re Spectrasonics Trilogy and C8Pro

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
richardwhl
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 9:05 pm
Contact:

re Spectrasonics Trilogy and C8Pro

Post by richardwhl » Sun Apr 26, 2015 12:38 am

Hi, does anyone know how to run Spectrasonics Trilogy within Cubase 8 Pro?

I've read that Trilogy won't work on 64bit Windows, but maybe there's a way round this?

Thanks
Cubase Pro 8, homemade DAW computer, i7 processor, 16 Gb RAM, Emu 1820m, 1973 Martin D28, Korg Triton LE, Roland GR-33...

User avatar
DLearyUS
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: re Spectrasonics Trilogy and C8Pro

Post by DLearyUS » Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:13 am

upgrade to trilian is only way i think
Cubase v9.5 Pro / Win10-64 Pro/ Tascam FW-1884+FE8+FE8 / ART TubeOpto8 Xpander

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: re Spectrasonics Trilogy and C8Pro

Post by DaveAbbott » Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:25 am

Hi there

You might try one of the "wrappers" that are around I have one called "chainer" which occasionally helps with older plugs

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2759
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: re Spectrasonics Trilogy and C8Pro

Post by shadowfax » Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:37 am

Yeah, upgrading to Trilian seems to be the only way, I tried to use Trilogy but just could't make it happen, very annoying really because I didn't really want to upgrade..
with hindsight I would've stayed at 6.5 but I got a bad case of upgrade fever..I realise now that to produce music I do not need any more upgrades..finally got it figured..

best, Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

Maincat
Member
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:34 pm
Contact:

Re: re Spectrasonics Trilogy and C8Pro

Post by Maincat » Mon Apr 27, 2015 2:42 pm

I'm running Trilogy in C8 Pro, using jBridge. No issues at all. No need to go to Trillian if you don't need/want to.

Visit https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/ and try the demo version first. It only costs $14.99 :shock:
Steve
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Version 1903, 8 Gig RAM, AMD Phenom II 955 BE X4, 27" Acer LCD (X2), GX460, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha KX8, Nektar LX88, Shure SM58, Yamaha HS50Ms with Yamaha HS8M Sub., Yamaha HPH-MT7W Headphones, Kontakt 5.7.3, The Grand 3.1, Neo Soul Keys, Groove Agent 4, WaveLab Elements 10, ASUS Nexus 7 2013, Android 6.0, Cubase IC PRO and lots of other stuff.

bobsfilms
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 4:23 am
Contact:

Re: re Spectrasonics Trilogy and C8Pro

Post by bobsfilms » Thu Jun 20, 2019 2:30 am

I installed Trilogy on Cubase 10 and it was not easy. It was not a smooth installation. I used jbridge to interpret Trilogy as a 64 bit plugin. After following all the directions for jbridge, Trilogy seemed to install properly until I opened it in Cubase. Everything opened including the instrument panel which was very tiny with no instruments visible since the box was so small. So I turned the instrument panel off and on and off and on and off and on ....... and all of a sudden it turned on with the proper size for the instrument panel with all of the instruments working properly. I know what you are thinking .. that there is something wrong .. and you want it working like before. But I hate to disappoint you .. you can't look back .. you have to live with the adjustment .. Trilogy will work fine once it is loaded up. When you close Cubase and open it back up again, you have to follow the same procedure to open Trilogy. The past is gone and can't return. At least you can still use Trilogy .. count your blessings .. despite the inconvenience of a rough installation.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests