[SOLVED] How do I record MIDI insert as MIDI?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
richlum
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:39 pm
Contact:

[SOLVED] How do I record MIDI insert as MIDI?

Post by richlum » Thu May 21, 2015 3:44 pm

Hi all,

As the title says...

I have Arpache SX as a MIDI insert on a track and want to record the notes generated by Arpache SX as a MIDI item so I can edit it a bit.

I have a Chord Track and am sending that to a MIDI track that outputs to Halion Sonic SE.
I can hear 1 piano chord per bar as expected.
I insert Arpache SX as a MIDI insert on the MIDI track.
I can hear it playing arpeggios, as expected.

I click on the "Record Output to Track" button for Arpache SX and the arpeggios disappear and I just hear 1 chord per bar as if Arpache SX was not active.

I've tried record enabling the MIDI track with Arpache X on it and hitting record, but nothing is recorded.

I've tried dragging the chords from the chord track to the MIDI track to create a MIDI item with the chords, and then muting the Chord track, but it still won't record.

I must be missing some simple step, but can't figure it out.
Page 657 of the manual says that activating the "Record Outpur to Track" button should do it, but it seems to disable Arpache SX for me...

Help, please :)
Last edited by richlum on Thu May 21, 2015 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 8.5 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg UR44, Surface Pro 3, Windows 10

User avatar
estrica2000
Member
Posts: 342
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I record MIDI insert as MIDI?

Post by estrica2000 » Thu May 21, 2015 4:50 pm

made a quick search because i didn't know from memory see if this helps

from http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/jan08/a ... h_0108.htm

To do this, you need to use the Merge MIDI In Loop function. First, you solo the MIDI track that contains the MIDI part you wish to process. The Left and Right locators must then be set around this part (if you select the part and then press 'P', which is the 'Locators To Selection' key command, the locators will automatically be placed around it). The MIDI / Merge MIDI In Loop menu option will then bring up a small dialogue box, and if you tick the 'Include Inserts' and 'Erase Destination' options Cubase will obligingly replace the existing MIDI part (which will usually be the chords you are using to drive Arpache) with the actual notes that have been created by the arpeggio process — very neat! Once you're done with processing, though, make sure you deactivate the Arpache plug-in on the track, or you'll find yourself facing arpeggiated mayhem! .
OSX Mavericks, Cubase 7.5.4 64 bit

richlum
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:39 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I record MIDI insert as MIDI?

Post by richlum » Thu May 21, 2015 4:57 pm

Thank you so much!
That works like a charm.

I don't know what the manual is going on about on page 657 then... The "Record Output to Track" button doesn't do what it says, and it doesn't mention using the Merge MIDI function to record a MIDI effect.

Steinberg should update the manual so the next person that wants to know how to record a MIDI effect can find the correct instructions in the manual :)
Cubase 8.5 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg UR44, Surface Pro 3, Windows 10

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3335
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] How do I record MIDI insert as MIDI?

Post by vic_france » Thu May 21, 2015 5:57 pm

Unfortunately, with the "Record Output to Track" option, playing a MIDI track from the Chord Track is the exception. In all other cases it does work as described in the manual (including when using Chord Pads). I agree, at very least (i.e. if there are technical reasons that prevent it from working in conjunction with the Chord Track, as opposed to it being a bug ;) ), the manual should mention this limitation.
(The "Merge MIDI in Loop" function used to be the only way to get MIDI Inserts recorded.)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1257
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] How do I record MIDI insert as MIDI?

Post by Stephen57 » Tue Jul 14, 2015 6:47 am

Rich, thanks for responding quickly and directing me to this thread.

"Merge Midi in Loop" Who'd a thunk it! heh! :twisted:

Adding annotation to the Operations Manual next time I'm on the workstation. :geek:
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 9.0.40; PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converter, Scarlett 2I4; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST Instruments: Steinberg: HSSE, Retrologue 2, Groove Agent SE, Padshop, Mystic, Prologue, Spector; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Generic Remote setups: viewtopic.php?f=226&t=102993
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1257
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: How do I record MIDI insert as MIDI?

Post by Stephen57 » Tue Jul 14, 2015 6:49 am

richlum wrote:Thank you so much!
That works like a charm.

I don't know what the manual is going on about on page 657 then... The "Record Output to Track" button doesn't do what it says, and it doesn't mention using the Merge MIDI function to record a MIDI effect.

Steinberg should update the manual so the next person that wants to know how to record a MIDI effect can find the correct instructions in the manual :)
I was that next person. :-( hah
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 9.0.40; PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converter, Scarlett 2I4; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST Instruments: Steinberg: HSSE, Retrologue 2, Groove Agent SE, Padshop, Mystic, Prologue, Spector; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Generic Remote setups: viewtopic.php?f=226&t=102993
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

pwoehl
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] How do I record MIDI insert as MIDI?

Post by pwoehl » Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:35 pm

Is there a way to do this in real-time (as Arpache insert spits out MIDI) instead of laying it all down and then merging or freezing it?
Gigabyte z270x mobo, Intel i7-7700 @ 3.6 GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 2 500GB SSD's, Universal Audio Apollo 8, UAD-2 satellite, Windows 10 Pro, Cubase Pro 9.5, WaveLab Pro 9, Ableton Live 10

pwoehl
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] How do I record MIDI insert as MIDI?

Post by pwoehl » Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:16 pm

I also use Midi modifiers to add some randomization to arpeggios. When I hear something I like , I stop it and want to grab that at that time.
Gigabyte z270x mobo, Intel i7-7700 @ 3.6 GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 2 500GB SSD's, Universal Audio Apollo 8, UAD-2 satellite, Windows 10 Pro, Cubase Pro 9.5, WaveLab Pro 9, Ableton Live 10

porps
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2018 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] How do I record MIDI insert as MIDI?

Post by porps » Sat Apr 28, 2018 5:04 pm

pwoehl wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:16 pm
I also use Midi modifiers to add some randomization to arpeggios. When I hear something I like , I stop it and want to grab that at that time.
I think perhaps "Freeze Midi Modifiers" is what you are looking for (in the midi menu)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests