Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
djstyleee
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:41 am
Contact:

Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by djstyleee » Sun May 31, 2015 5:55 pm

I have demoed Cubase several times and really like it but theres one thing I just cannot get used to. I use a magic mouse and if I am say in the mixer, and want to scroll across the mixer if I am anywhere near pan or sends etc I end up adjusting that parameter, same for up/down scrolling on faders. I do not have this problem in any other applications I use. Even close to a parameter for a split second and it is active, is there anyway to disable or adjust this setting, I would rather knob/fader scrolling only to be active after I have actually clicked on that particular parameter or when hovering over the actual knob/line etc or even not at all. The fader could be at the very bottom, I could be at the very top and right over the other side of the channel and it still moves the fader when scrolling.
Is there any preference settings or workarounds for this? I have messed around with the 'controls' in prefs but they didn't help. Surely I am not the only person who dislikes this?

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Magic Mouse in Cubase?

Post by Winter Rat » Sun May 31, 2015 7:04 pm

No way, man, No way.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Magic Mouse in Cubase?

Post by Parrotspain » Sun May 31, 2015 10:29 pm

Try changing the way the mouse interacts with the faders:

Preferences>Editing>Controls>Slider Mode>TOUCH (default is JUMP)

If I understand you correctly, this should solve your problem.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2, TC Powercore, Faderport

djstyleee
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:41 am
Contact:

Re: Magic Mouse in Cubase?

Post by djstyleee » Mon Jun 01, 2015 12:33 am

Parrotspain wrote:Try changing the way the mouse interacts with the faders:

Preferences>Editing>Controls>Slider Mode>TOUCH (default is JUMP)

If I understand you correctly, this should solve your problem.
Thanks for you're reply, I have tried changing the setting within that window of preferences with no luck.

An example of what I mean, If my mouse pointer is in the pan box (I have not clicked on the pan parameter) if I try and scroll the mixer the pan parameter changes. This means every time I want to scroll I have to position the mouse pointer somewhere where there is no parameters.

Ideally I would like to disable the mouse wheel on all knobs/sliders and faders like you can with volume and fade, or at least only make it adjust a parameter after clicking the parameter in question.

knitsudge
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 7:38 am
Contact:

Re: Magic Mouse in Cubase?

Post by knitsudge » Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:00 am

That feature (or lack there of) is my single biggest Cubase complaint.

djstyleee
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:41 am
Contact:

Re: Magic Mouse in Cubase?

Post by djstyleee » Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:31 am

knitsudge wrote:That feature (or lack there of) is my single biggest Cubase complaint.
Yeah, it is stopping me purchasing it, I don't think I could get used to it. Do you think it is something Steinberg will implement in the future?

I use Logic Pro X and Pro Tools at the moment, Cubase seems like it has the best of both these applications, so I guess I will have to watch this space.

knitsudge
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 7:38 am
Contact:

Re: Magic Mouse in Cubase?

Post by knitsudge » Mon Jun 01, 2015 2:10 am

djstyleee wrote:
knitsudge wrote:That feature (or lack there of) is my single biggest Cubase complaint.
Yeah, it is stopping me purchasing it, I don't think I could get used to it. Do you think it is something Steinberg will implement in the future?

I use Logic Pro X and Pro Tools at the moment, Cubase seems like it has the best of both these applications, so I guess I will have to watch this space.
I can only hope Steinberg will maybe this element optional/tweakable in the next release(s). No idea if they will. I use Cubase for most compositional work and idea demos and I love it for that. But I always mix in Pro Tools and it's mainly because of this issue (plus the lack of mixer undo). I just can't roll with the workflow... We will watch this space together.

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Magic Mouse in Cubase?

Post by curteye » Mon Jun 01, 2015 5:11 am

djstyleee wrote:I have demoed Cubase several times and really like it but theres one thing I just cannot get used to. I use a magic mouse and if I am say in the mixer, and want to scroll across the mixer if I am anywhere near pan or sends etc I end up adjusting that parameter, same for up/down scrolling on faders. I do not have this problem in any other applications I use. Even close to a parameter for a split second and it is active, is there anyway to disable or adjust this setting, I would rather knob/fader scrolling only to be active after I have actually clicked on that particular parameter or when hovering over the actual knob/line etc or even not at all. The fader could be at the very bottom, I could be at the very top and right over the other side of the channel and it still moves the fader when scrolling.
Is there any preference settings or workarounds for this? I have messed around with the 'controls' in prefs but they didn't help. Surely I am not the only person who dislikes this?
Aloha d,

There is a free app called 'Better TouchTool' that allows the user to do some
additional fine grained tweaking on your specific input device (mouse/trackpad etc).

http://www.bettertouchtool.net/

It may (or may not) be helpful to you but in any event it is free.

Good Luck!
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

pc-eater
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by pc-eater » Mon Jun 01, 2015 5:18 pm

No way and unbelievably annoying!


Peter
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2,8 OSX 10.11.5/ Cubase VST5 --> Cubase Pro 8.5.15.x.x / RME-HDSPe-Madi/ Soundcraft XD-328/ Genelec 8050

ulesto
Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:20 am
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by ulesto » Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:23 pm

+1 for 'Disable parameter change with mouse wheel' preference!
Mac Pro, OSX 10.11.6, MR816CSX, Cubase Pro 9.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Halion Sonic, HSO, Waves, UAD...

richlum
Junior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by richlum » Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:34 pm

+1
My biggest annoyance.
An annoyance that is exacerbated by the fact that CTRL-Z won't undo whatever move you accidentally made.
It will undo something you did a few minutes earlier. Hopefully you realise and hit CTRL-SHIFT-Z, otherwise you just undid something you didn't mean to.
You then need to try and workout which fader you moved and what it was set at before.
Cubase 8.5 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg UR44, Surface Pro 3, Windows 10

djstyleee
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:41 am
Contact:

Re: Magic Mouse in Cubase?

Post by djstyleee » Tue Jun 02, 2015 11:09 pm

curteye wrote:
djstyleee wrote:I have demoed Cubase several times and really like it but theres one thing I just cannot get used to. I use a magic mouse and if I am say in the mixer, and want to scroll across the mixer if I am anywhere near pan or sends etc I end up adjusting that parameter, same for up/down scrolling on faders. I do not have this problem in any other applications I use. Even close to a parameter for a split second and it is active, is there anyway to disable or adjust this setting, I would rather knob/fader scrolling only to be active after I have actually clicked on that particular parameter or when hovering over the actual knob/line etc or even not at all. The fader could be at the very bottom, I could be at the very top and right over the other side of the channel and it still moves the fader when scrolling.
Is there any preference settings or workarounds for this? I have messed around with the 'controls' in prefs but they didn't help. Surely I am not the only person who dislikes this?
Aloha d,

There is a free app called 'Better TouchTool' that allows the user to do some
additional fine grained tweaking on your specific input device (mouse/trackpad etc).

http://www.bettertouchtool.net/

It may (or may not) be helpful to you but in any event it is free.

Good Luck!
{'-'}
Thanks, I will check this out and post my results.

User avatar
Rotund
Member
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by Rotund » Wed Jun 03, 2015 5:05 am

Use the mixer configurations assigned to key commands for scrolling horizontally. Scrolling the racks vertically can take a while to get used to. You can only really do it in the empty spaces and this becomes problematic on large, busy projects. I do not use the Channel Strip section in the mixer at all. I keep it closed at all times because of this. When I do use the channel strip, I only edit it in the edit channel window. This plus the broken "bring mixer to front" key command and the lack of info displayed without hovering almost had me switching daws. It has been years now...since Cubase 7/Nuendo 6.
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Samplitude Pro X2, Studio One 3.5, CD Architect 5.2, RME Raydat, UAD PCIe Quad+Duo.

Outboard:
Moog Model D (Vintage), Sub 37, Minitaur, Slim Phatty, DSI OB-6 Desktop, Prophet Rev2 8 Voice, Roland Integra 7, SE-02, Korg Prologue 16, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo.

vanpapeer
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 10:28 am
Contact:

Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by vanpapeer » Thu Jun 04, 2015 4:42 pm

One of the popular complaints about Cubase Pro 8 was that the scroll wheel on the mouse affects faders in the mixer when trying to move up to see inserts and such, and I wonder if that issue was fixed properly on the 8.0.20 version..

This may be a little off topic, but, at the Cubase Pro 8 seminar, the German developer said that the Mix-undo function is not going to happen any time soon. And there is a very good reason for that.

If and when that is implemented, it seems like it will take a lot more computing power to achieve that.
Which is bad news for people with lower-grade CPU/GPUs.
I am not a professional, so what I remember is him talking something about along the lines of "limited buffer size"(?).

And another guy in the audience asked if it's in any way possible to follow the Adobe Photoshop Action History function (which is quite interesting), and the developer told us that it doesn't work that way :(

richlum
Junior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by richlum » Thu Jun 04, 2015 5:23 pm

vanpapeer wrote: This may be a little off topic, but, at the Cubase Pro 8 seminar, the German developer said that the Mix-undo function is not going to happen any time soon. And there is a very good reason for that.

If and when that is implemented, it seems like it will take a lot more computing power to achieve that.
Which is bad news for people with lower-grade CPU/GPUs.
I am not a professional, so what I remember is him talking something about along the lines of "limited buffer size"(?).
(
Other DAWs seem to have worked out a way to provide mixer undo without taxing the CPU (at least not to any noticeable degree that impacts the user experience).
Granted the Cubase mixer is not the same as other DAW mixers, but it seems strange that other DAWs have no problems implementing mixer undo
Cubase 8.5 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg UR44, Surface Pro 3, Windows 10

karlito
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by karlito » Sat Jun 06, 2015 5:06 am

This may be a little off topic, but, at the Cubase Pro 8 seminar, the German developer said that the Mix-undo function is not going to happen any time soon. And there is a very good reason for that.

If and when that is implemented, it seems like it will take a lot more computing power to achieve that.
I am sorry but this makes no sense.

No offense to you, absolutely not, but you may have misunderstood him, or he was not really a developer but maybe a sales person. If he was indeed a developer and you did not misunderstand, this is pure and simple BS.

The undo stack does not need to be computed but simply stored in the memory and then recalled on demand, that means it is not a process that needs to run in parallel with anything. The memory usage for undo may have been a concern 20 years ago when every kilobyte had to be wisely used, but the CPU processing has and never had anything to do with it.

For an application like Cubase the amount of RAM needed for the undo stack will be absolutely negligible given the fact that nowadays everybody has gigabytes of RAM installed, especially when we're talking about the mixer and the fact that it's mostly knobs and fader changes we would like to be able to undo/redo.

Most of the values that the mixer or a vst are changing are either booleans (the solo button for example = 8 bytes), integers ( transpose for example, which require 16 bytes memory space) or floats (faders and knobs = 32 bytes) . This means that 1 measly megabyte could store 125000 boolean solo on/off changes, 62500 transpose changes or 31250 fader value changes for the undo stack. Of course I am oversimplifying, but only a little.

Things like adding or removing a vst will obviously take a little more space in RAM, since Cubase will also have to remember the action triggered and the values of every non-default knob of the plugin that was manipulated, but still nothing to be worried about. Of course all this doubles up, because if the application can undo, it also needs to be able to redo a change.

Real computational and memory heavy applications like the 3D apps out there (Maya, Softimage etc) can undo/redo literally millions of changes. Should this ever become an issue, they do provide an undo limit, meaning that the undo stack gets trimmed when the limit is reached, accommodating this way only the latest < limit changes. If this is indeed a concern, I am sure everybody would be more than happy to set the limit to say a value 100-200 undo steps. Then again, if you have 8GB of RAM you will simply not run out of it because of undo. Firefox for example uses way more RAM than Cubase would for the mixer undo, just to give you a rough idea.

Again, RAM is one aspect, but the undo definitely has nothing to do with actual performance in this case, as it's not a process that needs to run or even do any work.

I hope this sheds a little light on the matter.

Edit:
My guess is that the reason Cubase is one of the last dinosaurs that does not provide full undo is because this would never be a strong selling point for potential new users, therefore not worth the trouble. They would go "What? They did not have undo until now? What else is missing?" or "Whoop de doo, every application can and should be able to undo, big deal."
Either this, or they would literally have to rewrite Cubase because of this, which apparently they're doing once a year anyway, just for the fun of it.

It's been said that the 6.5 mixer had to go because it was so outdated. Well, the ONLY thing that was outdated about it was the lack of undo.
Does the new fluffy and bloated mixer have undo capabilities? Nope, but it sure is pretty (to some) and big.
Censored signature.

vanpapeer
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 10:28 am
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by vanpapeer » Wed Jun 24, 2015 11:54 pm

Offense none taken :)
I'm not well-informed in those fields.

But holy cow... I really appreciate your detailed answer!

JT3Jon
Member
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:16 am
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by JT3Jon » Mon Jun 29, 2015 6:38 am

+1 for this feature!! I just accidentally screwed up my mix because I was trying to scroll to a different channel. I really cannot believe this functionality cannot be turned off!!! PLEASE STEIN BERG ADD THIS!! Is there a better way to let them know how important a feature this is through some sort of official channel, or is this it?
Cubase 9.5.41 OS10.12.6 MacPro 12-core 3.33Ghz, 64GB RAM, UA Apollo

Rkmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 6:32 am
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by Rkmusic » Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:15 am

This should be in the next update and I'm not talking about cubase 9.No need for the mouse to change values. It's like walking on shatter glass when mixing :oops:
mac pro 2010-32gb-OSX 10.14.0-Korg m3-Motif xs-Waves gold-Saffire pro 40-liquid saffire 56-Some software synths-glyph drive-Ensoniq mr 76-Logic x-Cubase 10-pro tools 2018

User avatar
shomynik
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by shomynik » Fri Feb 12, 2016 10:53 am

+1

So annoying! :cry:

Is there even anybody who acually use this feature and change parameters with the mouse scroll?
master: Cubase 10 | win 10 | i7 7820x 64GB | VE Pro 6 | RME HDSPe AIO
slave 1: i7 5820k 64GB
slave 2: i7 2600k 32GB

CreativeRyan
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by CreativeRyan » Fri May 13, 2016 6:05 pm

+1

I have a large template and this happens quite often. I will change the parameter on a track that is currently not in use. I don't even notice the parameter change, half the time, until the track gets utilized later in my sessions.

galoz
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by galoz » Wed Sep 28, 2016 1:39 pm

+1
The rack area is like mined ground and the side scroll bar is too thin...
+1 obviously for mixer undo, even inside plugins theres undo for values
Cubase 9.5.3 pro
Windows 7 64bits - Core i5 - SSD - 8Gb - Motu PCI 424 - Motu 2408MKiii - Motu 1296 -

hesca116
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by hesca116 » Fri Sep 30, 2016 4:13 pm

+1

hesca116
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by hesca116 » Fri Sep 30, 2016 4:14 pm

djstyleee wrote:I have demoed Cubase several times and really like it but theres one thing I just cannot get used to. I use a magic mouse and if I am say in the mixer, and want to scroll across the mixer if I am anywhere near pan or sends etc I end up adjusting that parameter, same for up/down scrolling on faders. I do not have this problem in any other applications I use. Even close to a parameter for a split second and it is active, is there anyway to disable or adjust this setting, I would rather knob/fader scrolling only to be active after I have actually clicked on that particular parameter or when hovering over the actual knob/line etc or even not at all. The fader could be at the very bottom, I could be at the very top and right over the other side of the channel and it still moves the fader when scrolling.
Is there any preference settings or workarounds for this? I have messed around with the 'controls' in prefs but they didn't help. Surely I am not the only person who dislikes this?
@djstyleee I feel your pain. Navigation in the mixer is uncomfortable at best, because of this scrolling thing. SPECIALLY on small laptop monitors. Thats why I came up with these 7 alternate methods for horizontal scrolling:

1) Get the mouse cursor over the track names. In this area, horizontal scrolling DOES work with the mouse wheel.
2) The left/right arrows also work for this kind of scrolling. Not ideal, but better than risking any parameters moving unintended. There's a whole section on the manual on how to operate the mix console with the keyboard.
3) Go to "setup window layout" (the button on the top left corner of the toolbar), activate "Channel Overview". You can scroll horizontally here by click/dragging.
4) My personal favorite. Activate "Sync Mix Console and Project" (button to the right of the Visibility panel's title). Have the project window open while mixing. To scroll to a track, just select it on the project window. Voilá. No scrolling required within the mix console.
5) Use agents to filter through and find the tracks you need.
6) Create visibility configurations to work like the "mixer pages" of a digital mixer. You can even assign key commands to the 8 configurations, so you can quickly go to any combination of channels that you want.
7) Use Mix Consoles 2 and 3 to layout all your mix channels, so you don´t have to do any scrolling, just swap between mixers by laying them on different desktops (this works BEAUTIFULLY over multiple monitors too)

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1163
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Scrolling in Mixer modifies values

Post by greggybud » Fri Sep 30, 2016 5:05 pm

hesca116 wrote: 7) Use Mix Consoles 2 and 3 to layout all your mix channels, so you don´t have to do any scrolling, just swap between mixers by laying them on different desktops (this works BEAUTIFULLY over multiple monitors too)
It does work beautifully.

Except there is no way to focus any mix console unless you close it and open it. This is an area where Steinberg needs to up their game for users with multiple monitors.
Attachments
gibsaultmusic3.jpg
(120.67 KiB) Not downloaded yet
studio.jpg
Cubase with 4 21 inch monitors
(1.24 MiB) Not downloaded yet
Windows 7x64, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, i7, 16g, SSD, (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 750ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, 4 TB HDs, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests