Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Locked
a4000
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 2:30 pm
Contact:

Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by a4000 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 3:32 pm

Note from mod- here's a thread for early adopters to troubleshoot for each other if you would like to, since there is no official Windows 10 tech support yet. Please stay on topic.


Not for me using Asus P9X79, RME 9632 and ATI 5450.

What i did:
- recovered fresh Windows 7 x64 backup image
- upgraded to Windows 10
- installed ATI, RME, eLicenser latest versions
- installed Wavelab 6 Studio
- till here everything went fine and seems to work
- installed C8 Pro with no problems
- first start C8 Pro -> hangs while initializing VST 2.x Plugin Padshop
- system reboot -> C8 starts fine
- loading Halion SE hangs
- testing Wavelab 6 again -> hangs initializing Padshop

I tried "run as administrator", but no luck. I'm logged in as local user/administrator.

Any idea?

User avatar
cpechet1
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 AND Cubase Working for you? Post specs here

Post by cpechet1 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:03 pm

a4000 wrote:Not for me using Asus P9X79, RME 9632 and ATI 5450.

What i did:
- recovered fresh Windows 7 x64 backup image
- upgraded to Windows 10
- installed ATI, RME, eLicenser latest versions
- installed Wavelab 6 Studio
- till here everything went fine and seems to work
- installed C8 Pro with no problems
- first start C8 Pro -> hangs while initializing VST 2.x Plugin Padshop
- system reboot -> C8 starts fine
- loading Halion SE hangs
- testing Wavelab 6 again -> hangs initializing Padshop

I tried "run as administrator", but no luck. I'm logged in as local user/administrator.

Any idea?
Longshot... Try running maintenance on e-licensor...
Cubase 10.1 Intel i7-5960x, Asus X99 Deluxe MOBO, 16GB DDR4, Windows 10 64, Lexicon PCM Bundle, RND Portico Bundle, Guitar Rig 5, RealLPC, RealStrat, RealGuitar,(really?), iZotope Ozone 5, Lynx AES16e x 2, Aurora Lynx 16 + 8, 2 x RND 5033, 2 x RND 5043, 2 x RND 5032, 4 x Neve 1272 (BA and Custom racked originals), 2 x Neve 1073 (Custom racked originals), API 512C x 2, Warm Audio WA12 x 2, Manley ELOP, JBL 4333, Spiral Groove Studio One, CMCs: 4 x FD, CH,AI,PD,TP, Avid Artist Control, Mix and Transport, Bryston/Carver/Phase Linear amps, Central Station, Tube Traps, 2 x various unremarkable guitars, A few decent mics.

a4000
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 2:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 AND Cubase Working for you? Post specs here

Post by a4000 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 8:00 pm

thanks @cpechet1

I forget to mention that I already tried that. The elicenser maintenance freezed at about 20% in step 1. I waited 30-40 minutes and had to force close eLicenser.

User avatar
cpechet1
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 AND Cubase Working for you? Post specs here

Post by cpechet1 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 8:15 pm

a4000 wrote:thanks @cpechet1

I forget to mention that I already tried that. The elicenser maintenance freezed at about 20% in step 1. I waited 30-40 minutes and had to force close eLicenser.
Yikes... Not even remotely familiar with this scenario... Sorry...
Cubase 10.1 Intel i7-5960x, Asus X99 Deluxe MOBO, 16GB DDR4, Windows 10 64, Lexicon PCM Bundle, RND Portico Bundle, Guitar Rig 5, RealLPC, RealStrat, RealGuitar,(really?), iZotope Ozone 5, Lynx AES16e x 2, Aurora Lynx 16 + 8, 2 x RND 5033, 2 x RND 5043, 2 x RND 5032, 4 x Neve 1272 (BA and Custom racked originals), 2 x Neve 1073 (Custom racked originals), API 512C x 2, Warm Audio WA12 x 2, Manley ELOP, JBL 4333, Spiral Groove Studio One, CMCs: 4 x FD, CH,AI,PD,TP, Avid Artist Control, Mix and Transport, Bryston/Carver/Phase Linear amps, Central Station, Tube Traps, 2 x various unremarkable guitars, A few decent mics.

a4000
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 2:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by a4000 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:39 pm

I think i found what is causing the issue.

There seems to be at least one usb port on the backside of my computer, where i had originally connected my two Steinberg keys via an usb hub, that is not working properly. The problem is, that eLicenser Control does not indicate a possible problem (shows all licenses - no error msg) and Cubase does not throw an error message too. So you think it's alright.

Connecting them to another usb port seems to fix the issue. I can load and play Halion SE now.

Ojustaboo
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 11:59 am
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by Ojustaboo » Thu Aug 13, 2015 12:41 am

I had exactly the same thing (and same motherboard)

Under 8.1 maintenance ran perfectly using one of the top USB 3 ports.

Under 10 it wouldn't, moved the elicenser down to a USB 2 port and all worked fine, as per my post in the link below

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 50#p471045
i7 3820 a2011 | Asus P9X79 MB | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon 8GB RX 480 OC | Win 10 Pro | Focusrite Saffire Pro 24
Cubase 9.5 | HALion 6 | Groove Agent 4 | NI Komplete 11 | UVI True Keys Italian | Omnisphere 1 | Jamstix 4
Kawai MP7 | NI Maschine Mikro mk 2

drgamble
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by drgamble » Thu Aug 13, 2015 4:02 pm

x58 express mb, core i7 930 processor, Sapphire Pro 40, Seagate Freeagent Extreme drive,

I went through and did the upgrade only to find out that Windows 10 and the VIA Firewire do not get along. With that said the Sapphire Pro and my drive were not recognized by Windows 10 so I had to roll back to 7. I didn't even get to see if Cubase or anything else would really work because without a soundcard, the rest is kind of pointless.

roel
Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by roel » Thu Aug 13, 2015 4:29 pm

@drgamble: did you update to the beta drivers as being suggested by focusrite when using windows 10 ?

http://beta.focusrite.com/

See their statement also on that issue:
http://global.focusrite.com/answerbase/ ... patibility

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

drgamble
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by drgamble » Thu Aug 13, 2015 9:42 pm

@roel
The beta drivers are USB drivers for the scarlett interfaces.

"We have become aware of a connectivity issue running Saffire units on Windows 10 connected to firewire cards with a VIA chipset. We are currently investigating this issue as a top priority. In the meantime, if you are using a VIA chipset, we recommend you do not update to Windows 10. " -Focusrite webpage

I happen to have the VIA chipset.

roel
Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by roel » Fri Aug 14, 2015 12:31 am

roll back from where you came from is the solution then, if still possible on your build...
since top priority is not the same as a quick fix.

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

User avatar
Katylyst
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 3:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by Katylyst » Fri Aug 14, 2015 3:32 pm

I'm using latest Windows 10 RTM, no issues in terms of crashing that I know of, I haven't ran Cubase 8 on any other Windows verisions on this build yet.

However, I'm very new to Cubase 8 and Cubase in general, and apologies if this is too off-topic, but can I not select a driver other than ASIO (with USB audio.), or is this an issue with Windows 10? I just want confirmation that it may or may not be a bug.
Katylyst
Uplifting Trance Producer
Windows 10 64-bit, Cubase 8, AMD CPU/GPU/Mobo, AKAI LPK25.

roel
Member
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by roel » Fri Aug 14, 2015 10:38 pm

welcome!

The ASIO driver is the driver you need.
Look here for some context.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audio_Stream_Input/Output

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

User avatar
Katylyst
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 3:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by Katylyst » Sat Aug 15, 2015 12:39 am

roel wrote:welcome!

The ASIO driver is the driver you need.
Look here for some context.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audio_Stream_Input/Output

kind regards,
R.
Thanks R, I'm aware of how ASIO works, but for example the DAW I just migrated from (Image-Line FL Studio), you could switch between MME and ASIO. After conversing with a friend of mine that has been using Cubase for awhile, he confirmed to me that it wasn't possible.

The reason I needed this, was ASIO locked control of the driver device, and I was trying to do a screen recording but I know from FL that it's difficult with ASIO mode. However I think I figured it out using a program called Virtual Audio Cable and a tutorial I found on YouTube.

Now that I re-read this thread and the sticky concerning the topic, it does seem like my projects/vst channels are loading/unloading more slowly than it seems it should be, in addition to the processing driver load being a bit high, but it's not bad enough to not use the DAW.

EDIT: For reference here are my machine specs:
Gigabyte GA-970A-D3SP
AMD FX 6350
G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB
HiS AMD R9 270 2GB
Katylyst
Uplifting Trance Producer
Windows 10 64-bit, Cubase 8, AMD CPU/GPU/Mobo, AKAI LPK25.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8911
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by -steve- » Sat Aug 15, 2015 2:33 pm

independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

ns287
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by ns287 » Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:32 pm

a4000 wrote:I think i found what is causing the issue.

There seems to be at least one usb port on the backside of my computer, where i had originally connected my two Steinberg keys via an usb hub, that is not working properly. The problem is, that eLicenser Control does not indicate a possible problem (shows all licenses - no error msg) and Cubase does not throw an error message too. So you think it's alright.

Connecting them to another usb port seems to fix the issue. I can load and play Halion SE now.

Had the same problem with Cubase 8.5 I bought a couple of weeks ago. It worked on the laptop but not on my main computer.

Moving the license dongle (which I had to set up on the laptop) from the usb3 slot at the front of the pc to a usb2 slot at the back has fixed it.

Wish I'd worked this out before reinstalling the operating system half a dozen times.... :D

alejandrocarrera
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by alejandrocarrera » Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:01 pm

Guys i had the same problem, i've been struggling for 3 days, and i fixed it today!!! what i did is just remove all steinberg programs just kept Cubase 10 installed, that helped open cubase 10!!!!!!! and now i started installing the Vsts, etc none gave problems,!!! thy this out!

so basically:
Uninstall all steinberg products but keep Cubase 10
run Cubase 10 , program should open now!
install the rest of the stuffs!
done!!!

good luck

hope it helps ! greetings!

alejandrocarrera
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by alejandrocarrera » Fri Jun 28, 2019 4:10 pm

by the way not everything works well, this vst crash cubase when trying to add them in a project:

GROOVE AGENT
HALION SONIC SE
PADSHOP
RETROLOGUE

also i found out if i add "vst transit" thats the program that crashed cubase not letting it load

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8911
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Windows 10 + Cubase Not Working for you? Post specs here

Post by -steve- » Fri Jun 28, 2019 4:53 pm

This 4-year old thread in the Cubase 8 forum is no longer relevant, so I'll lock it to avoid confusion.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Locked

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests