Page 1 of 1

Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 8:11 am
by roctemp
Hi I noticed that one of major improvement of Cubase pro 8 is that it takes less resources and improves performance.

When I'm on cubase 7.5, ASIO at 256 samples, not clicks heard,

but on Cubase 8 ASIO at 256 samples, I often heard clicks/pops, I have to use it at 512 samples, which there is no clicks/pops.


Anyone had any idea why and how can I fix it?

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 2:40 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

Could you provide us your system specification, please?

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 3:45 pm
by roctemp
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

Could you provide us your system specification, please?
Win7 Professaionl 64 bit, CPU 4930K, 32G ram, etc..

I have Cubase 7.5 on the same computer, no problem at 256 samples. Furthur more, it looks like cubase pro 8 is setting the aiso buffer to 256 samples everytime I start cubase.

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 3:48 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Thank you.

What is the ASIO Guard settings in your Cubase 8, please? What happens, when you change this settings?

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 4:31 pm
by roctemp
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Thank you.

What is the ASIO Guard settings in your Cubase 8, please? What happens, when you change this settings?
Everything in Cubase 8 is by default. Asio Guard is set to Mid, I tried high and low, same thing with the clicks/pops at 256 samples

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 4:40 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
roctemp wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Thank you.

What is the ASIO Guard settings in your Cubase 8, please? What happens, when you change this settings?
Everything in Cubase 8 is by default. Asio Guard is set to Mid, I tried high and low, same thing with the clicks/pops at 256 samples
The Mid settings is the same, as the ASIO Guard was enabled in Cubase 7.5. So this is not a difference, sorry.

Btw: Could you see higher CPU load even in the system report? Or is it only about the clicks/pops?

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 4:31 pm
by roctemp
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
roctemp wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Thank you.

What is the ASIO Guard settings in your Cubase 8, please? What happens, when you change this settings?
Everything in Cubase 8 is by default. Asio Guard is set to Mid, I tried high and low, same thing with the clicks/pops at 256 samples
The Mid settings is the same, as the ASIO Guard was enabled in Cubase 7.5. So this is not a difference, sorry.

Btw: Could you see higher CPU load even in the system report? Or is it only about the clicks/pops?
Sometimes I clearly see a rise to max CPU load when I hear a click, but sometimes clicks just happens....

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 5:01 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

did you try to check your system by LatencyMon?

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 1:45 pm
by roctemp
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

did you try to check your system by LatencyMon?
I checked, there're some issues with wifi network adapter. However, when running 7.5 (same latencymon feedback), no clicks at all.

Plus, I really wonder that is Latencymon such soft o MAC used as many times as on PC? I really don't want to spend too much time on dealing with system problems/compabilities and wondering to switch to MAC.

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 2:02 pm
by roel
whoops... uninended clicks on the topic. This post may be deleted.
sorry!

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 3:28 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
roctemp wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

did you try to check your system by LatencyMon?
I checked, there're some issues with wifi network adapter. However, when running 7.5 (same latencymon feedback), no clicks at all.

Plus, I really wonder that is Latencymon such soft o MAC used as many times as on PC? I really don't want to spend too much time on dealing with system problems/compabilities and wondering to switch to MAC.
I haven't recommended any similar system for Mac users (no need) ever. ;-)

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:43 am
by roctemp
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
roctemp wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

did you try to check your system by LatencyMon?
I checked, there're some issues with wifi network adapter. However, when running 7.5 (same latencymon feedback), no clicks at all.

Plus, I really wonder that is Latencymon such soft o MAC used as many times as on PC? I really don't want to spend too much time on dealing with system problems/compabilities and wondering to switch to MAC.
I haven't recommended any similar system for Mac users (no need) ever. ;-)
you mean you havn't recommended any similiar SOFT like latencymon for mac users ?

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:12 am
by Martin.Jirsak
roctemp wrote: you mean you havn't recommended any similiar SOFT like latencymon for mac users ?
Yes, because there wasn't need to do this kind of measurement yet. It just works.

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 8:40 pm
by paterrob
Yes, because there wasn't need to do this kind of measurement yet. It just works.[/quote]

agreed!

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 9:32 am
by d mac
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
roctemp wrote: you mean you havn't recommended any similiar SOFT like latencymon for mac users ?
Yes, because there wasn't need to do this kind of measurement yet. It just works.
Are you guys saying that there's none of these C8 performance issues on MAC?

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 5:36 am
by claesbjo
d mac wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
roctemp wrote: you mean you havn't recommended any similiar SOFT like latencymon for mac users ?
Yes, because there wasn't need to do this kind of measurement yet. It just works.
Are you guys saying that there's none of these C8 performance issues on MAC?
Not saying anything in general, but my Mac system works fantastic with C8, rarely leaves 64 samples buffer with asio guard active, set to high. Works even better than Logic x for low latency monitoring.

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 3:48 am
by roctemp
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
roctemp wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Thank you.

What is the ASIO Guard settings in your Cubase 8, please? What happens, when you change this settings?
Everything in Cubase 8 is by default. Asio Guard is set to Mid, I tried high and low, same thing with the clicks/pops at 256 samples
The Mid settings is the same, as the ASIO Guard was enabled in Cubase 7.5. So this is not a difference, sorry.

Btw: Could you see higher CPU load even in the system report? Or is it only about the clicks/pops?
I updated my Fireface800 driver to latest driver, same issues with 256 samples, however, Cubase 7.5 is working just fine.

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 11:26 am
by ckon
try these setting with your Fireface and Cubase 8, I have tested these with my system specs and a fireface 400 and it is good to go:

RME fireface settings:

WDM devices = 0
Enable MMCSS fo ASIO = Enabled

------------

Cubase:

leave 'Activate steinberg power scheme' unchecked (disabled)

ASIO guard = high (hopefully clicks and pops are gone for you at mid settings as well with fireface at 256 samples)


Windows OS:

in your windows power options go to advanced settings:


USB settings:


USB slective suspend settings = disabled


intel graphics settings:

use maximum performance


PCI Express:
Link State power managment= Off

Processor power management:

Processor performance core parking min cores = 100%

minimum processor state= 100%
maximum processor state= 100%

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2015 2:40 pm
by gesslr
claesbjo wrote:Not saying anything in general, but my Mac system works fantastic with C8, rarely leaves 64 samples buffer with asio guard active, set to high. Works even better than Logic x for low latency monitoring.
I wish I could say the same. I love Cubase, but it is the least efficient of my DAWs when it comes to VST VS CPU performance. Like the OP, I've had to increase latency to 512 to avoid clicks and spiked out CPUs.

I ran tests with same plugins, same midi sequence, etc., on C8, LogicX, StudioOne3. S1 was the most efficient, then Logic, and a distant third was Cubase.

I want to emphasize that the test wasn't formal. I put it together quickly because I was just really frustrated by the fact that newer VSTs were bringing my system to its knees with only 1 or 2 instances. In Logic and S1, this isn't the case.

Drives me nuts.

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 7:44 pm
by imgood808
Hi all,
I'm using logic x on a mac connected to a pc slave. I'm considering switching to cubase on the grounds that logic x performs poorly, and people with newer systems than I experience the same issues (laggy scrolling, redraw, general clicking) and it gets worse as a project length and track count increase, even with very few plugins inserted.

I'd like to put cubase on the mac, but I'm also wondering if I should run cubase on the pc and not use the mac at all based on my specs? Preferably would like to keep daws on mac.

Mac: osx yosemite, mid 2010 3.6ghz intel i5 2-core (allows 4 threads), 12bg 1333mhz ddr3 RAM, ATI Radeon 512mb, os/apps on SSD.

PC: windows 10, intel i7-5280k 3.3ghz 6-core (12 threads), 32gb RAM, MSI 1gb video card, os/apps on ssd, samples on separate ssd's

Ian

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Mon Oct 12, 2015 11:02 am
by gesslr
imgood808 wrote:Hi all,
I'm using logic x on a mac connected to a pc slave. I'm considering switching to cubase on the grounds that logic x performs poorly, and people with newer systems than I experience the same issues (laggy scrolling, redraw, general clicking) and it gets worse as a project length and track count increase, even with very few plugins inserted.

I'd like to put cubase on the mac, but I'm also wondering if I should run cubase on the pc and not use the mac at all based on my specs? Preferably would like to keep daws on mac.

Mac: osx yosemite, mid 2010 3.6ghz intel i5 2-core (allows 4 threads), 12bg 1333mhz ddr3 RAM, ATI Radeon 512mb, os/apps on SSD.

PC: windows 10, intel i7-5280k 3.3ghz 6-core (12 threads), 32gb RAM, MSI 1gb video card, os/apps on ssd, samples on separate ssd's

Ian
As much of a Mac fanboy that I am, I can say that you will have a better experience on your PC given the spec difference.

I think your problems with Logic would go away if you can update your Mac to a more modern machine.

Re: Why cubase 8 takes more resources?

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 5:23 pm
by caustixsoda
d mac wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
roctemp wrote: you mean you havn't recommended any similiar SOFT like latencymon for mac users ?
Yes, because there wasn't need to do this kind of measurement yet. It just works.
Are you guys saying that there's none of these C8 performance issues on MAC?
Nope of course there are. MacOS is the same (it's software and uses CPU, RAM and all the same as Windows) as Windows. You get the same crashes, the same nonsense just in a different way.

If you haven't experienced any problems, I find that to be highly unlikely or you haven't pushed it. I've owned 7 macbook pro's I'm using the latest at the moment. And STILL get crashes, and the occasionally *quiz*-me-off behaviour.

I work in Software Engineering, hence why I own so many Mac's and why I use mac. They are ALL susceptible to the same problems.

Mac/Apple is NOT the leading standard. Just the same *flower* different box. Period. Anyone says otherwise is full of hot air and seriously needs to ask why they are paying such a huge sum of money for nothing but a BRAND!

** I use Mac for audio... can anyone who puffs magic stars about Apple explain why one would use MacOS (note: the Operating System as the insides are more or less PC) for Audio? Can anyone who blows the Apple trumpet explain why the OS is great for Audio/Video? Do the guys who kiss Apple's ass even understand the underlying reasons why the OS is good at what it does BUT in no means is superior to windows?

That's what grates me. I can stand and chat with audio/graphic designers and ask why they use Mac, the answers are clueless and they really don't know why! I do.

Excuse what may seem like a rant - which it is - but I get tired of people blowing Apple's trumpet when they are overpriced and anyone could build a FAR superior and much more powerful PC for 1/3 the price of the most powerful Mac (not just laptop) you can buy!