Cubase Pro 8.0.10 projects under 8.0.30

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
majus33
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 9:52 am
Contact:

Cubase Pro 8.0.10 projects under 8.0.30

Post by majus33 » Wed Oct 14, 2015 11:25 am

Hi Masters! How is it possible ? - Can not open old Cubase Pro 8.0.10 projects under 8.0.30 ? :oops:

Cubase Pro 8, 64 Windows 10 Pro

Regards
Marcin
Attachments
Cubase 8.0.30 vs8.0.10.JPG
WTF!!!!
(15.89 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 6-9.5 Pro, PC i7 3.7GHz , Win 10 Pro, 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface UC, Studer A807 :-) Sennheiser HD650 on WA3

mart
Member
Posts: 652
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.10 projects under 8.0.30

Post by mart » Wed Oct 14, 2015 11:33 am

Not seen that one! I've seen a strange one in version 8 though saying " this project was create with Cubase version 1 and cannot be opened" This has happened after a crash and I suspect an invalid autosave project makes that happen.

Have you tried loading any .bak files from your project folder?
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

majus33
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 9:52 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.10 projects under 8.0.30

Post by majus33 » Wed Oct 14, 2015 11:50 am

No way. All of my older projects ( 8.0.10 ) are invalid? Even backups (.bak) Maybe I should Reinstall 8.0.30?
Cubase 6-9.5 Pro, PC i7 3.7GHz , Win 10 Pro, 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface UC, Studer A807 :-) Sennheiser HD650 on WA3

majus33
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 9:52 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.10 projects under 8.0.30

Post by majus33 » Wed Oct 14, 2015 1:37 pm

Only one way is roll-back to 8.0.10. Reinstall not helped. Is there anyone from Steinberg? I have no real support in my country, only blackhole email on Steinberg website.
Cubase 6-9.5 Pro, PC i7 3.7GHz , Win 10 Pro, 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface UC, Studer A807 :-) Sennheiser HD650 on WA3

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1275
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.10 projects under 8.0.30

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Wed Oct 14, 2015 1:40 pm

Hello,

can you send me the .cpr file please?
You should be able to send it via PM as attachment (if it doesn't get though, you can pack it in an archive).

Thank you.
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

majus33
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 9:52 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.10 projects under 8.0.30

Post by majus33 » Wed Oct 14, 2015 1:42 pm

OK. I'll do it just now
Cubase 6-9.5 Pro, PC i7 3.7GHz , Win 10 Pro, 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface UC, Studer A807 :-) Sennheiser HD650 on WA3

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1275
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.10 projects under 8.0.30

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Wed Oct 14, 2015 2:17 pm

Hello,

for all of those having the same problem:

This is due to the Signature Track being the first one in the list. The only known work-around is to open the project in the version it was created in, add (for example) an empty MIDI track before the Signature Track and save the project. It will open then.

[Edit: The same happens with projects created in 8.0.30 and opened in 7.5.x or 8.0.10 - the work-around is the same]

Kind regards,
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.10 projects under 8.0.30

Post by Elektrobolt » Sat Oct 17, 2015 5:23 pm

A project converter, from ANY old project version and type, to a compatible with whatever the current last version of Cubase is, please? :)
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."

zabukowski
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.10 projects under 8.0.30

Post by zabukowski » Fri Nov 13, 2015 2:52 pm

I have similar problem here:

Customer brought Nuendo 1.x .npr project to my studio. I've sucessfully opened it with Cubase 8.0.20. We've done a lot of additional work (recording, editing) on this project and saved many versions of it. Of course we had a deadline on the next day.

So, on the next day, i've tried to re-open project to finish mix and got "Invalid project file". NOTE: File doesn't contain any signature track !!!

So, in panic i've installed Cubase 8.0.30. Strangely, I've got message "project was created with 8.0.20 and can't be opened with 8.0.30" ???!!???

After additional research, i've came to conclusion that original Nuendo 1.x project file became invalid immediately after it is saved with Cubase 7.x, Cubase 8.x and even Nuendo 6.5.

I am sending you the original Nuendo project file as attachment, please help us if you can, we put a lot of work into it and i really hope you can recover this project from the dead.

Thanks in advance!!!
Franci
Attachments
opojni vonj morja - original.zip
(22.13 KiB) Downloaded 51 times

wcb123
Junior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.10 projects under 8.0.30

Post by wcb123 » Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:55 pm

Same things happening here but with saves from the current version. wtf ?
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 9.5
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Korg Microkey
Quested s8r

Sundayforsammy
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.10 projects under 8.0.30

Post by Sundayforsammy » Tue Dec 15, 2015 8:18 pm

This needs to go into official urgent bugs to be fixed area
Cubase Pro 9 i7 3630QM Clevo P170EM Laptop PC - 16gb ram - 128 SSD OS hard drive - 1Tb Data Hard Drive - Windows 10 home - Motu 828mk3 Audio Interface - Roland SC880 Midi module - KRK Rockit 3 monitors, Alesis DM6 drum kit and a few guitars and a broken keyboard.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests