Cubase 8 Macro mapping like ableton?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
BeautifulNoise
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 3:59 am
Contact:

Cubase 8 Macro mapping like ableton?

Post by BeautifulNoise » Fri Oct 16, 2015 4:42 am

I'm trying to get a bass sound using FM8 that is a type of "growl." However, all of the tutorials are with ableton live, which uses macro mapping to control the different frequency controls. Is there a way to do this in cubase? or is massive the only option? I don't really want to use Massive, but if that's the only way it's better than nothing.

Thanks!

misohoza
Member
Posts: 834
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 Macro mapping like ableton?

Post by misohoza » Fri Oct 16, 2015 5:37 pm

You could use the Quick controls if 8 parameters is enough for what you want to do.
It works with FM8.

Engage the Quick control Learn mode, select one of the eight quick control slots and then move a parameter in FM8.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

jaredf
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 11:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 Macro mapping like ableton?

Post by jaredf » Sat Oct 17, 2015 12:37 pm

Quick controls are no where near as powerful as ableton macros. This has been a feature request for a while. Now this being said you don't need to use those macro's to make growls. Simple FM synthesis can accomplish this as well or check out something like XFER Serum.
-Jared

X99 5820
32gb Ram
RME Babyface Pro
Neumann KH310s

jontah
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 Macro mapping like ableton?

Post by jontah » Fri Oct 30, 2015 3:51 am

the macro/quick controls in Cubase is a JOKE, seriously. I don't understand why Steinberg isn't doing anything about this since I've seen SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO many posts about this. Steinberg please make this work like the Ableton macro's! it's been in other DAW's for so long, I really miss this in Cubase, and since it's requested so much, I don't understand why Steinberg refuses to listen to their customers on this matter. This has been requested for YEARS. I see posts all the way back to 2011 about this matter, yet Steinberg totally ignores the request.

The macro/quick controls in Cubase really sucks, it's a joke really.. I find nothing useful about it at all to be honesty. I rather automate than using them. It's even faster, lol. Completely worthless feature in Cubase. Literally.

seighty7
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 12:05 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 Macro mapping like ableton?

Post by seighty7 » Mon Dec 12, 2016 6:21 pm

jontah wrote:the macro/quick controls in Cubase is a JOKE, seriously. I don't understand why Steinberg isn't doing anything about this since I've seen SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO many posts about this. Steinberg please make this work like the Ableton macro's! it's been in other DAW's for so long, I really miss this in Cubase, and since it's requested so much, I don't understand why Steinberg refuses to listen to their customers on this matter. This has been requested for YEARS. I see posts all the way back to 2011 about this matter, yet Steinberg totally ignores the request.

The macro/quick controls in Cubase really sucks, it's a joke really.. I find nothing useful about it at all to be honesty. I rather automate than using them. It's even faster, lol. Completely worthless feature in Cubase. Literally.
I couldn't agree more... when I switched from Ableton to Cubase, I tried to map my A&H Xone:4D.. yeah right, I could only really map 8 of the knobs. It's mind boggling... Ableton takes the cake when it comes to that creative control like mapping and macros. I started Cubase on version 8.5 pro, and I'm now using 9, and it's the same story.

christiancaicedo
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 2:44 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 Macro mapping like ableton?

Post by christiancaicedo » Fri Mar 30, 2018 2:45 am

I've used Cubase for about 4 years now but this one feature is starting to kill me. I'm about to switch to Ableton just to have this feature.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests