No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Mosaic
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:41 pm
Contact:

No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Mosaic » Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:15 am

There are some threads on this in the "Issues" section, which doesn't seem to be well-viewed.

On tracks with volume automation, they are now not playing any sound for me at all. I've never had this problem before, it just started today.

I'm working in 8.5. If I disable R automation, save and re-open the tracks all play as normal. If I turn Read on again the tracks with automation are silent. If I just touch the track fader with the mouse it sounds again, but on releasing the mouse the sound goes away again.

Even if I delete the automation track, I still don't get sound.

In my example its VST / soft synth Instrument tracks (I don't know if it same for other kinds of tracks).

Seems like this is an old issue, but I don't find anywhere a fix for it - can anyone advise?
Windows 10, 64 bit, Cubase 9.5

mart
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by mart » Tue Dec 15, 2015 12:04 pm

Having the same problem and its a nightmare. Using automation causes the audio to mute. I've emailed *Steinberg* support but nothing back
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

mart
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by mart » Tue Dec 15, 2015 12:05 pm

Immediately happened on my projects when I installed 8.5. Its 100% an 8.5 issue but we need to find how to exactly recreate it
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

Mosaic
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Mosaic » Tue Dec 15, 2015 12:29 pm

I did a search, and seems it was an 8.0.30 issue also.

It seems like some people have had the issue, but I imagine most do not (since its not widely reported) - so does that mean its not happening EVERY time volume automation is used? Can anyone confirm that they are NOT having this issue?

Edit : I did a quick test. New Project - one Instrument track (U-He Diva) - added some notes, plays back fine. As soon as I added a node in Volume automation track it cut out.
Last edited by Mosaic on Tue Dec 15, 2015 12:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10, 64 bit, Cubase 9.5

mart
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by mart » Tue Dec 15, 2015 12:31 pm

I did not have this issue on 8.03 or any Cubase version up to 8.5

As soon as I installed 8.5 and opened the projects I'm working on it started to happen
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

mart
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by mart » Tue Dec 15, 2015 12:33 pm

Currently back in 8.03 on the same projects and the issue is NOT there
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
cpechet1
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by cpechet1 » Tue Dec 15, 2015 1:51 pm

Same thing here. Identical symptoms.
Cubase 10.1 Intel i7-5960x, Asus X99 Deluxe MOBO, 16GB DDR4, Windows 10 64, Lexicon PCM Bundle, RND Portico Bundle, Guitar Rig 5, RealLPC, RealStrat, RealGuitar,(really?), iZotope Ozone 5, Lynx AES16e x 2, Aurora Lynx 16 + 8, 2 x RND 5033, 2 x RND 5043, 2 x RND 5032, 4 x Neve 1272 (BA and Custom racked originals), 2 x Neve 1073 (Custom racked originals), API 512C x 2, Warm Audio WA12 x 2, Manley ELOP, JBL 4333, Spiral Groove Studio One, CMCs: 4 x FD, CH,AI,PD,TP, Avid Artist Control, Mix and Transport, Bryston/Carver/Phase Linear amps, Central Station, Tube Traps, 2 x various unremarkable guitars, A few decent mics.

Mosaic
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Mosaic » Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:27 pm

Strange. For me, this just started today. Yesterday all was OK. I can't think of anything that's changed since then.

Can anyone confirm that they DON'T have the issue - that could help to troubleshoot why there are some of us that do.

Or does everyone using 8.5 have the problem ??
Windows 10, 64 bit, Cubase 9.5

mart
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by mart » Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:42 pm

Went back to 8.5 to mix the next track.... no automation mute issues to the end of the mix. Even worse that its a sporadic bug!
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

mofi
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:35 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by mofi » Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:31 pm

Soory to say, but I have the same issue in 8.0.30 and 8.5.
Just happened 3 days ago all of a sudden

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 435
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Outsounder » Tue Dec 15, 2015 7:24 pm

This is a strange one indeed, got one project from 8.3 and the only sound I can get out of it in 8.5 is if I click the listen button on any track! Main issue is its stopped the project playing back in 8.3! Fortunately it's just a scratch pad that's being built up but that's not the point, gonna have to take a closer look and trash the preferences that were bought over from 8.3...
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 7 64bit, Cubase 9.5 Pro/Cubase 10/ Studio One 4 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

User avatar
Transistor
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Transistor » Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:56 am

As reported in the Issues section, I have a colleague who experiences this problem, while the exact same project plays fine on my system. We're both on .30 (him Artist, me Pro). It does seem to be either HW or situation dependent, but I'm totally at a loss in figuring out what's wrong.

r,
j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro9.5.41/WLPro9.5.40/SpectralayersPro6.0/RME HDSPe AES/Mytek 8x192/Motu128 (+ Aurora 8) + [mobile rig] CAI10.0.30/WLElements/RME Babyface
Plugins. Hardware.

Mosaic
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Mosaic » Thu Dec 17, 2015 9:46 am

Thanks for the replies. It does seem like not everyone has this issue and the ones that do it can be permanent but also come and go. For me it seems to be on every project now.

I also contacted Steinberg, but no reply. Do they ever respond to mails or to any of the posts here? They MUST know its an issue, its in multiple posts going back months. Its infuriating that nobody seems to have got any official response.

So, what to do now?
Windows 10, 64 bit, Cubase 9.5

richlum
Junior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:39 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by richlum » Thu Dec 17, 2015 2:48 pm

I experienced this today in 8.5.
Never had a problem in 8.0.
I tried restarting 8.5, but every time I wrote volume automation. I tried the outputs of Groove Agent SE as well as a Group drum track. At first I thought it was a Groove Agent bug, so tried doing it with the group fader, but same problem. As soon as I clicked the red "w" to stop writing automation, the track would be silent.

I opened the same project in 8.0.3 and was able to write automation and play it back fine. I did not save the project in 8.0.3.

I then opened the same project in 8.5 and now it is writing and playing back automation fine. I saved the project in 8.5, re-opened it and automation is still playing back OK.

I hope the bug doesn't come back for me, but if it does, I'll try opening the project in 8.0.3 and then re-opening it in 8.5.

Hoe that helps someone.

Rich
Cubase 8.5 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg UR44, Surface Pro 3, Windows 10

mart
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by mart » Thu Dec 17, 2015 4:50 pm

I've tried going back and forward between 8.03 and 8.5 on affected projects and it doesnt fix itself when returning a project to 8.5
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3749
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Prock » Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:09 pm

I've completed (2) projects in 8.5. Each project has about (20) tracks. Maybe (5) tracks in each project are audio. I have tons of volume automation on most audio, instrument and stereo out tracks. No issues at all (yet). ;)

Also, I completed (1) similar as above project in 8.5 that I started in 8.0.30. Same results... no problems.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Mosaic
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Mosaic » Fri Dec 18, 2015 7:41 am

I tried opening affected project in 8.02 (I don't have 8.0.3) --- there it worked fine. I saved it there, but opening in 8.5 it did not work.

Still no nearer finding a cause, or finding a fix.

Anyone with ideas, please post :-)
Windows 10, 64 bit, Cubase 9.5

Keith99
Member
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Keith99 » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:35 pm

I had this exact same issue but have no fix just that it went away by itself

Mosaic
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Mosaic » Fri Dec 18, 2015 10:49 pm

I've just gone back to 8.2.0. Totally bemused why no response either on these forums or to my emails from Steinberg. Shocked & dissapointed. Spent a lot of money and time. Feel let down.
Windows 10, 64 bit, Cubase 9.5

User avatar
Cronos_Beyond
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 8:45 am
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Cronos_Beyond » Sun Dec 20, 2015 2:34 pm

Having exactly the same problem since today. That's strange because I'm using Cubase 8.5 since the release day. Several restarts of Cubase solve the problem. But it's time consuming with my huge projects.

AlexAx
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by AlexAx » Sun Dec 20, 2015 3:20 pm

Yesterday I got the same problem. I placed volume automation to one track and cutoff automation to another in my project. And I have next symptoms now:
- if song plays repeatedly, I lost all sound in all track in period from 10 to 40 minutes while I start to play song
- if I making something changes in VST inserts (EQ's, Compressors or any), Cubase lost sound immediately or for 30 seconds later for all tracks in song, when I close plugin window.
- If I changing synth parameters on track where volume automation presents, Cubase lost sound for all tracks immediately.

This is really nightmare to me. I restart cubase 50 times for the last hour.

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1075
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Mauri » Mon Dec 21, 2015 9:34 am

Having this problem here too, copied automation form one track to another, no sound. I then deleted the automation sound came back.
This issue seems to affect quite few C8.5 users, I hope Steiny can figure it out and fix it soon, it's pretty bad.
Cubase Pro 10 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.7GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

mart
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by mart » Tue Dec 22, 2015 5:10 pm

Has this been officially reported?
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

pc-eater
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by pc-eater » Tue Dec 22, 2015 6:51 pm

I'll guess, they know about it but still not confirmed :(

some more about it:

viewtopic.php?f=233&t=86164&p=500459&hi ... nd#p500459

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 41ea67d3ca

hope we'll get a fix soon!

and,.... the drag delay on "zoom and drag" in the timeline, and the disk overload when I move the ruler to another position in the project window, etc, etc, etc,...

We'll wait and see,
Peter
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2,8 OSX 10.11.5/ Cubase VST5 --> Cubase Pro 8.5.15.x.x / RME-HDSPe-Madi/ Soundcraft XD-328/ Genelec 8050

pc-eater
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by pc-eater » Tue Dec 22, 2015 6:52 pm

Double post,
Last edited by pc-eater on Wed Dec 23, 2015 9:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2,8 OSX 10.11.5/ Cubase VST5 --> Cubase Pro 8.5.15.x.x / RME-HDSPe-Madi/ Soundcraft XD-328/ Genelec 8050

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests