No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Hedshaker » Wed Dec 23, 2015 12:55 am

Exactly the same here, and also with 8.0.30. But only with volume automation, which is probably the most common use of automation.

Bummer!!
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 9.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Orbit V2, E-MU Proteous 2000, Novation BassStation Rack, Korg ER-1, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

drpenguen
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:39 am
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by drpenguen » Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:47 am

same problem here. 8.5 volume automation = no audio :(

edit: 8.03 is fine. no problem on automation.

Mosaic
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Mosaic » Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:53 am

mart wrote:Has this been officially reported?
It has been added to the ISSUES forum here: http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... b913afd9b9 (but also others aswell)

I emailed Steinberg about it but never received a reply.

Its however an issue that has come up in various forms in many places, and Steinberg appear to have added it to the list of fixes: check here : viewtopic.php?t=86556 (scroll down to post 13 Fabio Bartolini) -- I am not certain this is the exact same issue or not though?
Last edited by Mosaic on Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10, 64 bit, Cubase 9.5

Mosaic
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Mosaic » Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:56 am

I looked at the issue on my own system for a while --- I was getting this issue when using VCA faders, and after deleting those, the volume automation worked OK.

But, now I cannot use VCA faders ...

Hope that anyway helps point a way to a solution.

It would really help a lot, if someone from Steinberg could acknowledge here that that issue is being looked at. I understand these issues can come up, but when there is no response to emails and postings, then it makes it very very frustrating.
Windows 10, 64 bit, Cubase 9.5

TKW
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:07 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by TKW » Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:46 pm

I have this problem too -- what a showstopper.

Probably all of my songs have volume automation at some point and this bug seems to be spreading to more and more songs.

Please Steinberg -- sort this one out.

I've gone back to 8.0.30 and it seems fine for now -- at least I can still use the retrologue 2 there as it features in a couple of new songs...

SoundsLikeJoe
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by SoundsLikeJoe » Wed Dec 23, 2015 9:50 pm

I first noticed this problem when moving from 8.0.20 up to 8.0.30
Rolled back to 8.0.2 and no problems. Now I'm experiencing this issue with 8.5.0 and it is a show stopping problem. Who has time for "oops.... our work around includes don't use volume automation. We'll add it to the list." Sigh...

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by fretthefret » Thu Dec 24, 2015 1:06 am

Can someone please post the exact steps to confirm this issue?

I just tried to reproduce according to the OP's (Mosaic) problem description in the Issues forum (link seen above) and it plays
PERFECTLY FINE for me on Windows 10 and Cubase Pro 8.5 ?!

For it to be an actual issue it must be reproducible step by step.


Here's the HD screenshot of it playing back perfectly fine on Cubase Pro 8.5 even after following the OP's issue report...
volume automation 2.png
(250.45 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 10.0.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10, Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus2, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, SynchroArts Revoice Pro, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 1803 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 512gb Samsung 950 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

Mosaic
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Mosaic » Thu Dec 24, 2015 11:29 am

fretthefret wrote:Can someone please post the exact steps to confirm this issue?

I just tried to reproduce according to the OP's (Mosaic) problem description in the Issues forum (link seen above) and it plays
PERFECTLY FINE for me on Windows 10 and Cubase Pro 8.5 ?!

For it to be an actual issue it must be reproducible step by step.


Here's the HD screenshot of it playing back perfectly fine on Cubase Pro 8.5 even after following the OP's issue report...
volume automation 2.png
Add a VCA fader in to control that track. See what happens then. (Although part of the problem appears to be this issue's unpredictability, it would be good to find a way that reproduces the issue for all)
Windows 10, 64 bit, Cubase 9.5

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by fretthefret » Thu Dec 24, 2015 3:57 pm

Mosaic,

as instructed here is the playback occurring normally after adding a VCA to control the volume.
It played as it should after adding VCA Fader.
I took it further and added automation to the VCA Fader and it still played normally.
volume automation w vca.png
(181.13 KiB) Not downloaded yet

I would suggest it is quite likely something system-specific. Meaning that it may be happening on systems with a certain combination of hardware or software or even settings or the corruption thereof.

Have you tried starting Cubase in Safe Start Mode to see if the problem is related to Preferences or corrupted Preferences files ?


How to Start Cubase in Safe Start Mode


How to Initialize Preferences or Reset Preferences to Default in Cubase
Cubase Pro 10.0.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10, Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus2, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, SynchroArts Revoice Pro, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 1803 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 512gb Samsung 950 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

Mosaic
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Mosaic » Fri Dec 25, 2015 8:58 am

Yes, I've tried trashing the preferences but the problem remains even with a fresh preferences.

As I mentioned, the issue dis unpredictable. For some users the issue comes and goes. For some users (eg, you), the issue does not show itself at all.
Windows 10, 64 bit, Cubase 9.5

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by fretthefret » Fri Dec 25, 2015 7:30 pm

Mosaic wrote:Yes, I've tried trashing the preferences but the problem remains even with a fresh preferences.

As I mentioned, the issue dis unpredictable. For some users the issue comes and goes. For some users (eg, you), the issue does not show itself at all.
You should probably investigate deeper what other software is running on your machine while Cubase is running.
Shutdown other programs one by one to see if the problem is eliminated after each program is stopped.
On Windows you can use task manager (ctrl-alt-del to launch) to terminate running programs and processes (including any antivirus software).

Maybe you'll be able to find the offending software cause of the issue as from all my tests (not able to replicate what you describe on my installation) it really doesn't seem to be an issue originating in Cubase.
Cubase Pro 10.0.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10, Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus2, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, SynchroArts Revoice Pro, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 1803 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 512gb Samsung 950 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

Mosaic
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Mosaic » Fri Dec 25, 2015 10:40 pm

i open my PC. I am not connected to the internet and have nothing else open at all. I open a new Cubase 8.5 project. I get the automation issue described. I open Cubase 8.2.0 and do exactly the same, no automation problems at all. Many others have the same problem. There is a clear difference between 8.2.0 and 8.5. And its not just me reporting that.

For the record I also have Sonar Platinum installed. No similar problem there either.
Windows 10, 64 bit, Cubase 9.5

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by fretthefret » Fri Dec 25, 2015 10:43 pm

Mosaic wrote:i open my PC. I am not connected to the internet and have nothing else open at all. I open a new Cubase 8.5 project. I get the automation issue described. I open Cubase 8.2.0 and do exactly the same, no automation problems at all. Many others have the same problem. There is a clear difference between 8.2.0 and 8.5. And its not just me reporting that.

For the record I also have Sonar Platinum installed. No similar problem there either.
I agree with you. There is a clear difference.
Cubase Pro 8.5 performs MUCH better on all of my systems.
Cubase Pro 10.0.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10, Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus2, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, SynchroArts Revoice Pro, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 1803 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 512gb Samsung 950 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

Mosaic
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Mosaic » Sat Dec 26, 2015 12:44 pm

Yes, you've made your point. I'm happy for you that everything is working as expected. Lets get back to trying to solve the issue for those who have it.
Windows 10, 64 bit, Cubase 9.5

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by fretthefret » Sat Dec 26, 2015 3:44 pm

Mosaic wrote:i open my PC. I am not connected to the internet and have nothing else open at all. I open a new Cubase 8.5 project. I get the automation issue described. I open Cubase 8.2.0 and do exactly the same, no automation problems at all. Many others have the same problem. There is a clear difference between 8.2.0 and 8.5. And its not just me reporting that.

For the record I also have Sonar Platinum installed. No similar problem there either.
Mosaic wrote:Yes, you've made your point. I'm happy for you that everything is working as expected. Lets get back to trying to solve the issue for those who have it.
The only other suggestion I could offer is that you log into your MySteinberg account on the website and get the full 8.5 download listed in your account downloads area (About 9GB)

Follow the the procedure for renaming the preferences, (from the support site I have already provided the link for in previous posts)
Disable any other running software, including antivirus software (which may prevent some necessary installations or system modifications). Check the Windows system tray area as well and ensure that nothing else is running.
Then install the full Cubase Pro 8.5

If that fails you, then I think you'll have to make a video with your cell phone and post it to YouTube and then post the link to it here.

Without seeing what is happening and getting no additional assistance on how to replicate the issue you are having from you and being unable to replicate it on any systems from the sparse info you've provided how can you expect to be helped?

I'm a Cubase user like you.
I don't work for Steinberg. It isn't my job to help you, nor any other regular user's job in this forum!

If you genuinely want help with your problem you have to do more than just complain that a new update isn't doing what you expect while some older version is working for you.

You have to actively participate in solving the issue (otherwise you are only complaining).
Cubase Pro 10.0.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10, Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus2, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, SynchroArts Revoice Pro, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 1803 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 512gb Samsung 950 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

adonis
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 8:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by adonis » Sat Dec 26, 2015 11:23 pm

Same problem here with 8.5!
If I deactivate Read of the automated track and then move the fader a little the sound is back. But as soon as Read is activated the sound disappears.

Please Steinberg, this must be fixed asap!!!

Klaus

Arijalmari
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Arijalmari » Mon Dec 28, 2015 4:06 pm

I have the same problem on 8.5, though only with VCA faders so far.
Cubase Pro 10 | Asus P8Z77-V | Intel Core i5-3570 | 32gb RAM | Win7 Pro x64 | Clarett 8 Pre USB | iPad Air 2 | Cubasis 2 | Cubase iC Pro | M Audio Oxygen 88 | Novation Circuit

Scotty_123
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Scotty_123 » Sat Jan 02, 2016 12:49 pm

Just to report similar issues on my setup. So far if I start a project in Cubase 8.5 I am not seeing issues with automation with VCA or group tracks (only small projects tested) . When I open up an large project in Cubase 8.05 that was completed in Cubase 8 I have audio dropouts due to automation issues. The same project plays fine in Cubase 8.03.

I am on Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit Service Pak 1 , hex core 3930K with dual RME raydat cards
ASUSP97X-17HexCore,RME - RayDatX2,OASYS-PCI,Cubase 9,KorgLeg,Avalon737SPX2+2022, UA LA610MK2X2,UA 6176, UA-DCS, UA-1176D, Golden Age 73MKII +Compressor, IK ARC,UAD2OCTO,AdamA7X,YamA4000, BCF+R2000s/,Subphatty.Volcas, Minibrute,ProsonusFSX4+Central Station,YamahaCS5,Ensoniq DP-4,VirusC,Scope25DSP, Arturia,Plugiator, NI KONTROL

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1753
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Puma0382 » Sat Jan 02, 2016 2:28 pm

Anyone sent a problem project (cut-down or otherwise) to Steinberg yet, to help them analyse the issue their end..? If you can, I'm sure it would be appreciated.

Sorry to read of those who are suffering; so far, so good here...
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.40, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.3, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

richmilner
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 3:30 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by richmilner » Sat Jan 02, 2016 6:52 pm

I have the same audio dropout with VCA faders in Cubase 8.5
I've posted two examples of a project to Steinberg help team showing with and without VCA faders.
I'll let you know as soon as I get a reply.

djaychela
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by djaychela » Sat Jan 02, 2016 8:32 pm

Puma0382 wrote:Anyone sent a problem project (cut-down or otherwise) to Steinberg yet, to help them analyse the issue their end..? If you can, I'm sure it would be appreciated.

Sorry to read of those who are suffering; so far, so good here...
I've had this issue (or similar), and reported it here:

viewtopic.php?f=230&t=89318

No confirmations, despite reading other threads of the same issue and no-one had reported it.

I've mentioned I'd happily send the project to them for investigation, I've had no contact about it.

Has anyone else who's suffering this issue found that they get audio when above 0dB and none below? Seems related (it happens to me in 8.5 and 8.0.30, but not in 7.5), but maybe it's another issue.

User avatar
tex
Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by tex » Sun Jan 03, 2016 9:44 pm

yep confirmed - just done loads of this and true no sound with volume automation when project is reopened
i7 12GB, pc w10. Mark of The Unicorn-MK3 Ultra, Cubase 8.5.20, Wavelab elements 9.

User avatar
peter ripa
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:20 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by peter ripa » Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:44 pm

ive had problems with no sound from some tracks in a project.
ive found that on the tracks this is happening, the LC and HC in the pre sections has bugged out. the knobs are all green with no stripe indicating its position and i cant turn them.

what ive done to "solve this" is to create an automation of LC and HC in the arrange window. i can then set LC and HC to a "real value" and sound is restored, i can then turn off the automation and use the knobs again.
win10. halion6. cubase9.5. wavelab 9. rme ff800. motu midi express128. etc

Federico McCartney
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by Federico McCartney » Fri Jan 08, 2016 5:42 pm

I have the same problem, and the solution was to open the project in Cubase 8.03, hit play for a few seconds, then close the project without saving, then open again the project in Cubase 8.5 and it works fine!
I don't like the solution but it is a solution so far, hope Steinberg fix the problem!

djaychela
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound in Cubase on tracks with volume automation

Post by djaychela » Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:59 pm

Federico McCartney wrote:I have the same problem, and the solution was to open the project in Cubase 8.03, hit play for a few seconds, then close the project without saving, then open again the project in Cubase 8.5 and it works fine!
I don't like the solution but it is a solution so far, hope Steinberg fix the problem!
That doesn't work for me - I have the same issue in 8.0.3 as I do in 8.5 - are you sure that works 100% of the time for you, and that it wasn't a coincidence?

I've found this problem has been increasingly bad recently - clearly just bad luck - I've had to revert to using 7.5 on a number of sessions this week, and one project was one where on my client's system (running 8.0.1) it was fine (as expected), but as soon as the project was opened on my system (either in 8.5 or 8.0.3) then many of the tracks had no output. Opening the project in 7.5 worked fine, as did putting it back on his 8.0.1 system once I'd finished editing it.

I've uninstalled 8 and will be reinstalling and only updating to 8.0.1 and see if that helps; I like the improvements of 8 over 7.5, so hopefully it will get better.

I'm a bit surprised that no-one else has confirmed the issue exists on the report I put up, though... I wonder if this issue is going to be taken seriously?

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests