Faderport?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
bigcohoona
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:07 pm
Contact:

Faderport?

Post by bigcohoona » Mon Dec 21, 2015 10:06 pm

Next question for this Noob.

I've used a Presonus Faderport with Live, Logic, and Studio One, for 3 years without issue.

I can't seem to get it to set up correctly with 8.5 Pro... any users out there?

Thanks!

~C
Mac Pro | Cubase 8.5 & Ableton | NI & Spectrasonics | Blue & AKG | PRS & Fender| Taylors & McPherson
"A smooth sea never made a skillful sailor."

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5035
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Faderport?

Post by Grim » Mon Dec 21, 2015 10:55 pm

Some instruction here to set it up as a midi remote...think that's your only option on Mac.

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... rt#p426788
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
bigcohoona
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Faderport?

Post by bigcohoona » Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:38 am

Grim wrote:Some instruction here to set it up as a midi remote...think that's your only option on Mac.

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... rt#p426788

Thanks for the thread link! I had found that, but it hadn't solved my issues. I guess ic Pro or cc121 it is. :)

Of course perhaps I should save up and spring for an Avid Artist.

I really enjoyed the Faderport. I used Mackie Universal's before that and between V-Control Pro on the iPad and the Faderport, I didn't really need much else. Plus Studio One works seamlessly with it.

Loving Cubase though!

Thanks again.
Mac Pro | Cubase 8.5 & Ableton | NI & Spectrasonics | Blue & AKG | PRS & Fender| Taylors & McPherson
"A smooth sea never made a skillful sailor."

Tifo
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 1:19 am
Contact:

Re: Faderport?

Post by Tifo » Tue Dec 22, 2015 5:15 am

I have an older iMac and have traditionally run Cubase in 32-bit. Cubase 8.5 wanted to run in 64-bit on my iMac, but the Faderport only works in 32-bit mode. All functions seem fine, if you're okay with 32.

Good Luck!
iMac 2.66 Core 2 Duo, 8 GB, OS 10.10.4; MacBook Pro 2.5 Core i5, 4 GB, OS 10.10.4; Cubase 8.0.2, 7.5.4, 7.0.7 & 6.0.7, Studio 5 & 4, Firestudio 26x26, FaderPort, Presonus MSR, dbx 376 and 163, Superior Drummer, T-Racks 3 Deluxe, Amplitube 3/Fender, The Grand 3, Halion Sonic 2, Neo Soul Keys, HALion Symphonic Orchestra 16-bit

User avatar
01w
Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Faderport?

Post by 01w » Tue May 01, 2018 11:21 pm

Same here. Can’t get cubase 8 to recognize faderport.

I even updated presonus firmware, still nothing
OCd i7-920. 24GB ram. 1 SSD, 2 HDs. | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | ADAM p11a, ns10m.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests