Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Gius
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 12:58 pm
Location: Barcelona, Spain.
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by Gius » Tue Jul 19, 2016 3:06 pm

My test with CBS (followed by my test with PT11)

Same amount of plugins, different CPU loads.
Attachments
CBS8.5_C_1-AUDIO-AND-2-AUX-IN-SERIE-8-PLUGS-EACH.png
(35.12 KiB) Not downloaded yet
CBS8.5_B_3xSTEREO-AUDIO-TRACKS-8-PLUGS-EACH.png
(32.51 KiB) Not downloaded yet
CBS8.5_A_24xSTEREO-AUDIO-TRACKS-1-PLUG-EACH.png.png
(31.72 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by Gius on Tue Jul 19, 2016 3:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Yosemite, Mac Pro Mid 2010, 2x3,46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC, SSD + SATA HD, Cubase 8.5, PT11, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 9 - - - - - WISH LIST: VST Quick Control pages remote access, Preferences Panel search box, Sequential I/O shortcut

Gius
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 12:58 pm
Location: Barcelona, Spain.
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by Gius » Tue Jul 19, 2016 3:11 pm

Here it goes. The same 24 plugins in different combination and the CPU load going to the roof in PT11 too... :(
Attachments
PT11_A_24xSTEREO-AUDIO-TRACKS-1-PLUG-EACH.png.png
(25.89 KiB) Not downloaded yet
PT11_B_3xSTEREO-AUDIO-TRACKS-8-PLUGS-EACH.png
(27.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet
PT11_C_1-AUDIO-AND-2-AUX-IN-SERIE-8-PLUGS-EACH.png
(26.66 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Yosemite, Mac Pro Mid 2010, 2x3,46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC, SSD + SATA HD, Cubase 8.5, PT11, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 9 - - - - - WISH LIST: VST Quick Control pages remote access, Preferences Panel search box, Sequential I/O shortcut

Manike
Member
Posts: 631
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by Manike » Wed Jul 20, 2016 11:07 am

Gius wrote:Here it goes. The same 24 plugins in different combination and the CPU load going to the roof in PT11 too... :(

You should email Steinberg that
8-Core Trashcan Mac Pro : El-Capitan : Cubase10.0.5 : MOTU828x : Nektar P6 :
http://www.manikemusic.com

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by orchetect » Tue Sep 13, 2016 12:16 am

Headlands wrote:You know what? Performance is actually worse with the 12-core than it was with the 4-core! That's because Cubase doesn't know how to use multi-cores/threads properly, and the 12-core has a lower clock speed than the 4-core.
This has also been my experience over the years. My suped-up 4-core beats my 12-core; both with tons of RAM and SSD drives.
Steve Helstrip wrote:I find that if I offload large parts of my projects to Vienna Ensemble running on the same machine I can get much more from the CPU. I'm guessing Ensemble distributes the processing more evenly across the cores.
Also my experience, as well.


Interestingly I found Cubase's inefficient multiprocessing has bizarre ceilings. For example, I can load about 50 instrument tracks, each with one Kontakt instance and ASIO load steadily increases to 20-50% steady load. But once you reach a certain threshold, say 55 instances (it varies depending on the machine and other factors, but generally you can predict around what track count), the ASIO meter will go insane and max out and the whole session grinds to a halt. This behavior is exhibited in the best of circumstances (the right ASIO Guard settings, buffer settings, etc) and only goes downhill if any of those settings are less than ideal.

In contrast, I can load (and play) 200 Kontakts inside of Logic Pro X without much problem. Also, VE Pro can take dozens if not hundreds of Kontakt instances.

So yes, there is something amiss with Cubase's internals. I just find workarounds - disabling instrument tracks I don't need, offloading some things to VE Pro, etc. Frustrating but I've lost hope that the situation will improve without a total rewrite of Cubase.
Last edited by orchetect on Tue Sep 13, 2016 12:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase Pro 10.0.10 beta1, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by orchetect » Tue Sep 13, 2016 12:42 am

Headlands wrote:... Pro Tools ... Logic and Reaper ... I'm not a fan of either ... I prefer a streamlined setup. Using VE Pro adds a whole other layer to already gigantic sessions, and it's a layer that not necessary with these other DAWs.
This basically sums up my position. I need Cubase's workflow because I prefer it to any other DAW. But its inherent instability in the face of competing DAWs has made me form a love/hate relationship with it.
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase Pro 10.0.10 beta1, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

Laserkraft
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by Laserkraft » Sun Nov 06, 2016 7:17 pm

Gius wrote:Here it goes. The same 24 plugins in different combination and the CPU load going to the roof in PT11 too... :(
Now, this post got me completely confused...
Most people say that the issues discussed in this thread are only happening in Cubase and the post i quoted states, that it's the same in PT 11 o_O

Btw: Did anybody include Ableton Live in their comparisons or kniws how it handles multicore vs. clock speed?
C 9.5 / Win 10 Custom PC / OS X MacBook Pro

myriadn
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by myriadn » Sun Nov 06, 2016 9:25 pm

Count me in. I use CP8.5 and I have the same issue on i7 Windows 10 pro with a HDSPe MADI FX soundcard. See attached file related to my current big session : Proc 0 is 100% when the others proc are almost quiet.

I wish a new Cubase Pro 9 with ONLY multi-thread performance upgrade and less crashes on WIN10. Nothing more. Period.

But... I have a question for those who have a 32Go DDR RAM system with cubendo:
My system absolutly never seems to be able to use more than 8Go from my 16Go DDR3 config (2*8Go DDR3) :cry: How can I deal with that ? See attached file...

Any help or advice ?

Thx!
Attachments
RAM_issue.png
(8.37 KiB) Not downloaded yet
multi_proc_issue.png
(18.52 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2742
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by peakae » Sun Nov 06, 2016 10:23 pm

You could try opening the task manager and set the cpu affinity of Cubase to not run on cpu0.
That usually helps.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Laserkraft
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by Laserkraft » Mon Nov 07, 2016 4:42 pm

Ableton seems to handle it the same way Cubase does:https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... e-machines
C 9.5 / Win 10 Custom PC / OS X MacBook Pro

User avatar
Henry1970
Junior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by Henry1970 » Tue Nov 08, 2016 9:37 pm

Hmmm, I'll keep track of this topic, as I was thinking of maybe upgrading my 2006 Mac Pro 8 core to a (used/refurbished) 2012 12-core..... :?
Mac Pro 5.1 (2010) 2x 3,0 Quad Core, 12 Gig RAM, Cubase 8.5 + 9.0 Pro, WaveLab Elements 7, RME Fireface 800 Audio Interface, Icon Qcon Pro X + XS, Emagic Unitor 8 Mk II, Alesis D4, Kemper Profiling Amp.

Laserkraft
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by Laserkraft » Tue Nov 08, 2016 10:21 pm

I talked to a DAW hardware specialist from scan.co.uk.
In short:
1) All DAWs he knows, treat multi core realtime processing basically in the same way.
2) A single channel and all it's subsequent routing is always handled in a single thread by a single core (so single core performance and speed are the bottleneck if you have channels with demanding VSTis or VST FX).
3) If your project's load is less concentrated on (few) channels with very demanding plug-ins but rather has a big channel count, then you will benefit from having more cores, since all the different tracks can be handled in separate threads and thereby be assigned to different cores.

This generally applies to realtime processing in Audio. Non-realtime applications such as 3D rendering are different and the single core performance is less important.

There are also articles on processor choise in the Steinberg Knowledge base and in the Ableton online help to support this.
C 9.5 / Win 10 Custom PC / OS X MacBook Pro

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1049
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by In_Stereo » Wed Nov 09, 2016 12:50 am

Laserkraft wrote:I talked to a DAW hardware specialist from scan.co.uk.
In short:
1) All DAWs he knows, treat multi core realtime processing basically in the same way.
2) A single channel and all it's subsequent routing is always handled in a single thread by a single core (so single core performance and speed are the bottleneck if you have channels with demanding VSTis or VST FX).
3) If your project's load is less concentrated on (few) channels with very demanding plug-ins but rather has a big channel count, then you will benefit from having more cores, since all the different tracks can be handled in separate threads and thereby be assigned to different cores.

This generally applies to realtime processing in Audio. Non-realtime applications such as 3D rendering are different and the single core performance is less important.

There are also articles on processor choise in the Steinberg Knowledge base and in the Ableton online help to support this.
Huh. Well I recently came from Pro Tools (and sometimes Reaper) to Cubase 8.5 and immediately I noticed that it got knocked out far earlier than PT would. I'm sticking with Cubase in hopes that this issue is improved (hopefully in C9), but it's a very real thing for me. Same computer, too. Last week I tried what someone suggested on another thread and I recreated a Reaper session to mimic a very large Cubase session exactly, since those programs both use the same VST's folder. For me the difference was night and day, where Cubase was overloading and stuttering on playback with dropouts and Reaper was hovering at around 65% with no dropouts.

As I said I (would like to) stick with Cubase, so I hope whatever is causing this for myself and the other users here (seems to be both on Mac and PC??) gets fixed. I have a 6-core 2014 Mac Pro.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

Laserkraft
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by Laserkraft » Wed Nov 09, 2016 1:39 am

There might be differences in efficiency in general or more specific use cases. I actually think it would be surprising if each DAW handled every use case equally efficient (i heard that Reaper is supposed to be good at this).
I was just referring to the principles of single vs multi core usage in DAWs in general.
C 9.5 / Win 10 Custom PC / OS X MacBook Pro

simsung
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 3:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by simsung » Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:12 pm

same issue here: Big Sessions become very slow and laggy on 12 Core 3,33 ghz mac pro 10.12 Sierra on C9.
Also the CPU is the problem in my case - reaching 1500% usage. same session on windows 6 Core CPU is at 10% CPU usage.
Next test on macpro cubase vs logic : logic can load soooo much more instrument tracks. Cubase gets stucked at 95 tracks. Suddenly freezes and CPU raises from 200% to 1500% again.

After all ive read my conclusion is: cubase cannot handle those 12 Core CPU´s.
I wonder how that is on the new Macpro with newer CPU´s.
PC: DigitalAudioNetworx - CPU: Intel i7 4930 - Ram: 32Gb - Radeon R9 270 - Win7 64Bit
RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.05

TornadoTed
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2015 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by TornadoTed » Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:58 am

I just finished a Mac swap, upgraded my Mac in the commercial studio I run and replaced my 2012 4 core 2.66 Mac Mini i7 with 16Gb of RAM in my home studio with the 2010 12 core 2.66 Mac Pro with 32Gb of RAM and the performance with Cubase is pretty much the same which is very disappointing. With Pro Tools a session that was on the edge on the Mac Mini is at 50% on Mac Pro so definitely worth the swap for Pro Tools but a waste of time and money for Cubase.
Cubase 9.0.30, OSX 10.10.5, Mac Pro 2010 12 core 2.66, MOTU 8A

askipper
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by askipper » Tue Aug 01, 2017 4:31 pm

simsung wrote:
Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:12 pm
same issue here: Big Sessions become very slow and laggy on 12 Core 3,33 ghz mac pro 10.12 Sierra on C9.
Also the CPU is the problem in my case - reaching 1500% usage. same session on windows 6 Core CPU is at 10% CPU usage.
Next test on macpro cubase vs logic : logic can load soooo much more instrument tracks. Cubase gets stucked at 95 tracks. Suddenly freezes and CPU raises from 200% to 1500% again.

After all ive read my conclusion is: cubase cannot handle those 12 Core CPU´s.
I wonder how that is on the new Macpro with newer CPU´s.
I've just moved from Ableton on a MBP 2015 i7 model with 16GB RAM to a Mac Pro 2010, 12 core, 64GB RAM machine and come 'back' to Cubase. I'm having awful CPU problems trying to load in 100+ Kontakt instances with say 10 groups - each group has 2 sends to same 2 FX channels - that's it. All Kontakt instances set to purged samples for now as I didn't want to fill all the RAM up until the template was created. I got to about 50 instances of Kontakt before I started seeing problems.

I have multicore support on/off, latency set from 128->256->512->768 to try and help - sessions freezing etc etc

I really don't want to go back to Ableton as I've loved using Cubase on smaller projects - love the look, workflow, midi functionality etc etc but I need a 150 Kontakt instance template for my new work and thought this upgraded machine with 12 cores would be the solution. Seems not. Maybe I should use Ableton in rewire mode - don't know.

I'm now trying a fresh install of Cubase 9 as it came across through Migration Assistant so there maybe issues there.

I also own Logic Pro X and it seems from this thread that Logic may handle it all better - maybe I need to learn that DAW - not used it in years but bought the upgrade just in case. Going to try once more with Cubase - if that doesn't work then I'll switch to Logic I think - I've only just come back to Cubase so I guess it's not too much a jump to go with Logic instead. They are only tools and a means to an end after all and I'm sick of technical crap getting in the way of creative stuff. Just bought a CC121 from Steinberg too - DAMN I love that controller.

Bit fed up with it all to be honest.

TornadoTed
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2015 6:14 am
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by TornadoTed » Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:28 am

I am getting fed up with hopeless performance on my 12 core Mac. My latest project has 7 instances of GrooveAgent LE (my go to sampler), a couple of massive and a couple of Omnisphere and 8 audio tracks so pretty damn small really. I have used some processing, a few instances of EchoBoy, Decimort, Decapitator, a couple of aux send reverbs, Hammer DSP and The Glue on the mix bus. I keep getting overloads, stutters and crackles.

I took a screenshot of my activity monitor and Cubase and while Cubase is maxing out my Mac shows 85% idle. I have tried different buffer sizes, multi processor and AISO Guard on and off etc. and very little significant difference.

Just what is going wrong with my system?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-10-10 at 10.14.41.png
(137.5 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 9.0.30, OSX 10.10.5, Mac Pro 2010 12 core 2.66, MOTU 8A

simsung
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 3:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by simsung » Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:55 am

i switched to mac pro 6.1 6Core - much better performance!! But yet the GUI feels better on windows.
The Comment of Steinberg from a call was: Most people use windows , so we mostly test only windows machines.

So yes: 6 Core is better than 12 core
PC: DigitalAudioNetworx - CPU: Intel i7 4930 - Ram: 32Gb - Radeon R9 270 - Win7 64Bit
RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.05

ErikWMP
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 11:50 am
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by ErikWMP » Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:58 am

This might be interesting: I just bought a refurbished Mac Pro 6x3,33ghz mid 2010, 32gb ram, AND a Mac Pro 12x3,33ghz, mid 2010, 32gb ram, ati radeon 5770 on both machines, to use in parallel at two different studios I'm running. I was hoping and expecting the 12-core would slay the 6-core, so I created a test project in Cubase 9,5 to measure the power of each machine.

The test project consists of a set of folders. Each folder contains 8 individual stereo audio tracks, each audio track has the insert slot filled with 8x Fab filter Pro MB and 8x Oeksound Soothe (in 9,5 you have 16 slots. Soothe is btw one of the most CPU hungry plugins I own). Each group of 8 tracks is routed to a separate group channel.

I bought the refurbished 6-core from MacBank Pro in UK, and I don't know what they feed their machines but the performance was mental to say the least. I managed to run 31(!) folders before the memory maxed out (the cpu still had some headroom left). That means 1984 instaces of Pro-MB + 1984 instaces of Soothe spread out over 248 audio tracks with the project running smooth, passing audio through all plugins.

Now the 12-core. Same system and audio SSD's were switched over. Same test project. Result = 3 folders (192xPro-MB+192xSoothe over 24 channels). Then it was over.

There's obviously a lot of different ways to test and compare, but at least with my setup the 6-core performed 10x better than the 12 core, in terms of running big sessions in Cubase.

peder
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by peder » Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:09 am

i have some issues with this and the new IMAC PRO (high sierra) CUBASE 8-9.5 and apollo thunderbolt

ANY NEWS??

TNM
Junior Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to Mac 12-core, have same ASIO/CPU in Cubase

Post by TNM » Mon Aug 20, 2018 1:34 am

peder wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:09 am
i have some issues with this and the new IMAC PRO (high sierra) CUBASE 8-9.5 and apollo thunderbolt

ANY NEWS??
Just curious what your issues are and if they were sorted, as I have an imac Pro on the way but also use multiple Apollo thunderbolts.
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C Raid with Crucial MX500 1TB x2, Startech USB-C with 512Gb 860 Pro, Tbolt3 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, USB3 8TB Seagate MyBackup+, Tbolt Apollo 8 x 2, TBolt UA Satellite x 2, Tbolt Apollo Twin Duo, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons of midi synths, CB Pro 9.5.3.
2) Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, CBPro9.5.3/Logic10.4.1/PT2018.7, Internal Sound, Lacie Rugged SSD TBolt 512GB, G-tech 1TB 7200RPM TBolt, USB3 WD 2TB MyPassport.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests