No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by pondwalden » Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:38 am

Unless I'm missing something, there is no way to assign a key command to the Freeze Track function? There's a button on the physical CMC controller, but no way to assign it in the Key Commands window.

I have long asked for a "freeze all selected tracks" feature but in it's absence I have been able to use Keyboard Maestro to make a fairly effective macro to do just that. However I am forced to use mouse clicks in the inspector because as far as I can tell there's no way to assign a key command to Freeze Track. Mouse clicking is much less efficient and slows the macro down from what it could be with a direct key access to the function.

If we're not going to get a "Freeze all selected tracks" function, is there any way we could get the already existing "freeze track" function added to the available functions in Key Commands?

Thanks!!!!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17279
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:54 am

Hi,

Instead od "Freeze all selected tracks", you could use Render In Place since Cubase 8. ;-)
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by pondwalden » Tue Jan 26, 2016 8:25 am

Yes, I think Steiny was hoping that would take care of things and it's great, but not the same.
Render in Place is great for what it does, and is much better that Freezing in some situations. But RIP can't match Freezing in several different areas.

One of which is transporting tracks from Studio 1 to Studio 2, working on them and then bringing them back and being able to unfreeze and make adjustments. If you do that with RIP, you have to transfer any automation, plugins etc used at Studio 2 back to the original track if you want to edit the source material back at Studio 1. Multiply that by 20-30 VSTi tracks and it's an impossibly time-consuming task.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17279
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jan 26, 2016 8:40 am

Hi,

You also need those plug-ins, once you unfreeze the track, if you want to edit it.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by pondwalden » Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:14 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

You also need those plug-ins, once you unfreeze the track, if you want to edit it.
Yes that's the whole point. Studio 1 has the VSTi plugins. Studio 2 is a tracking/mixing studio for Orchestra/Soloists.
The whole idea is to
-freeze the tracks at Studio 1
-take the session to Studio 2 where the recording/mixing is done,
-bring the session back to Studio 1 with all the automation, etc. from Studio 2 intact
-make final tweaks with the ability to modify VSTi performances by unfreezing tracks if necessary

As you can see, Render In Place would be nightmare to come back to Studio 2 with. But it works quite well with Frozen VSTi Tracks.

Just need the "freeze tracks" function to be able to have a key command assigned and I can make a fairly efficient macro to "freeze all selected tracks"

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2998
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by peakae » Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:52 am

Yes no key command :-(
The cmc-ch freeze button sends a
Image
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17279
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jan 27, 2016 1:16 pm

OK, I got your workflow. It makes sense.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by pondwalden » Thu Feb 04, 2016 7:23 pm

peakae wrote:Yes no key command :-(
The cmc-ch freeze button sends a
Image
interesting peakae.

Is there a way to have the logical editor or a macro send this command so that one of those could be bound to a key?

pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by pondwalden » Wed Apr 20, 2016 10:07 pm

I've been trying to make this work somehow, but Cubase only applies that MIDI command to the freeze function if it comes via the CMC-CH controller itself.

Please Steiny!
Make it so we can access "Freeze" via a key command and not just a graphical button on the track. It would at least allow us to make a macro via Keyboard Maestro that would in effect allow a "Freeze all Selected Tracks" feature since this feature doesn't seem to be on the checklist.

Allowing the "Freeze" function to be assigned in the Key Commands window would be an easy fix. :)

laimon
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 8:19 am
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by laimon » Mon Nov 26, 2018 12:35 am

Pinging this. After two years it seems like that's still the case. Argh =(

emasters
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by emasters » Wed Feb 20, 2019 11:12 pm

I am also trying to find the "freeze" key command. Wondering if this ever got addressed? I can't find a key command to freeze - perhaps I'm missing the obvious? Since Render In Place has key commands for both its setup page and the function itself, why not Freeze?
Ed

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2998
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by peakae » Thu Feb 21, 2019 5:54 am

No there is still no freeze key command, afaik.
I have not used freeze pretty much since Render In Place was introduced.
But I don’t use vsti that heavily, so that works for my workflow.
Maybe time for a new old feature request.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

40W
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by 40W » Mon May 06, 2019 5:27 pm

+1
System: Windows 10 64bit [16GB Ram] i7

Critical_downtime
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by Critical_downtime » Mon May 13, 2019 10:54 am

also A +1 From me please Steinberg. I use a lot of vst's and freezing them is a great option but workflow is hindered a little by the lack of a key press at my fingertips.

Cheers

andreasaaser
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: No key command for Freeze Tracks??

Post by andreasaaser » Tue Jul 30, 2019 8:57 am

+1

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests