Render in Place mono for midi tracks?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
realizment2
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Render in Place mono for midi tracks?

Post by realizment2 » Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:27 pm

Can we not choose whether our midi tracks render in mono or stereo since they included the mono feature in a previous update? Whats the deal with that?

PS - Where is the disable after render option gone to?

realizment2
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: Render in Place mono for midi tracks?

Post by realizment2 » Mon Feb 08, 2016 10:35 pm

Seriously nobody knows? Do steineberg have no staff on these forums at all?

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place mono for midi tracks?

Post by Grim » Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:37 pm

1. No, there is no mono option....the only change they made in the previous update was to allow "as source" render so mono tracks render as mono. I think VST instruments always have stereo outs so render stereo

2. Disable after render option is available for track renders but not event renders....think it was always that way?

And no....Steinberg do not wait around the forum for your every query I'm afraid.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

realizment2
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: Render in Place mono for midi tracks?

Post by realizment2 » Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:41 pm

Yea turns out the track has to be selected. thanks.

I really hope they add mono/stereo option to render options, then it would be pretty complete imo. The instrument tracks that are stereo sometimes contain drums and stuff that people would rather have as mono.. Obviously there are other ways but it would be nice.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place mono for midi tracks?

Post by Grim » Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:50 pm

realizment2 wrote:I really hope they add mono/stereo option to render options
Agreed!
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

realizment2
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: Render in Place mono for midi tracks?

Post by realizment2 » Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:03 am

Grim wrote:
realizment2 wrote:I really hope they add mono/stereo option to render options
Agreed!
Are u having any automation issues by any chance? I have virgin territories off but one track seems to be only using it that mode. And something is not right..

User avatar
xerogh
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 7:16 am
Contact:

Re: Render in Place mono for midi tracks?

Post by xerogh » Wed Feb 10, 2016 6:50 am

Give this a try, it works for me:

Create a dummy Mono Output in VST Connections (leave it unconnected)
Route the output of your VST Instrument track to the Dummy Output
Select Render In Place ---> Render Settings and choose "Complete Signal Path"
Then Render it....

I just did this with Retrologue, pointed it to a unconnected output named "oXm" and it rendered as a Mono track (see attached pic)

It's not the most efficient way to do this, but it works.
VSTi Render 2 Mono.JPG
(35.25 KiB) Not downloaded yet
x.
CB 10 Pro / HALion 6
Win 10 - 8 Core i7-9800x 3.8-4.4 GHz - 32GB RAM, 3 - M.2 NVME SSD's
Radeon RX 590 Phantom 8GB GDDR5 GPU
UAD Apollo 8 Silverface w/TB3 Card / UAD 4-710d

User avatar
Thal
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 11:50 am
Contact:

Re: Render in Place mono for midi tracks?

Post by Thal » Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:44 pm

@Steinberg

Please add simple mono/stereo options for rendering audio and midi,ASAP!Please!!!
All the best,
Thal


Windows 7 Ultimate
Cubase Pro 9.5.30 and C10.0.20
Mr816X
i7 8700k

robertmcc66
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 2:28 am
Contact:

Re: Render in Place mono for midi tracks?

Post by robertmcc66 » Tue Jul 16, 2019 5:21 pm

xerogh wrote:
Wed Feb 10, 2016 6:50 am
Give this a try, it works for me:

Create a dummy Mono Output in VST Connections (leave it unconnected)
Route the output of your VST Instrument track to the Dummy Output
Select Render In Place ---> Render Settings and choose "Complete Signal Path"
Then Render it....

I just did this with Retrologue, pointed it to a unconnected output named "oXm" and it rendered as a Mono track (see attached pic)

It's not the most efficient way to do this, but it works.

VSTi Render 2 Mono.JPG
I know you posted this a few years ago. Found it and it works! Thanks!

User avatar
xerogh
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 7:16 am
Contact:

Re: Render in Place mono for midi tracks?

Post by xerogh » Wed Sep 18, 2019 2:35 am

robertmcc66, Glad it helped!
x.
CB 10 Pro / HALion 6
Win 10 - 8 Core i7-9800x 3.8-4.4 GHz - 32GB RAM, 3 - M.2 NVME SSD's
Radeon RX 590 Phantom 8GB GDDR5 GPU
UAD Apollo 8 Silverface w/TB3 Card / UAD 4-710d

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests