Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Arcana
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 7:24 pm
Contact:

Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by Arcana » Sun Mar 20, 2016 9:45 pm

Similar to this thread: viewtopic.php?t=68897 - from Cubase 7.
I'd like to be able to open the 'edit instrument channel settings' using a shorcut cause I must press that button every 10 sec.
I only have 8.035 where it's not possible - you can only assign it to open the MIDI edit, which is not what I want. I want to open the audio track for whatever VSTi I'm using. Is that possible in 8.5?
My website

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 11306
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:07 am

Hi,

It worked to me, here. Key Commands > Edit > Edit Channel Settings. Assign your own custom Key Command.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 914
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by J-S-Q » Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:38 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

It worked to me, here. Key Commands > Edit > Edit Channel Settings. Assign your own custom Key Command.
Yes, this has worked in every version of Cubase for as long as I can remember.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

Arcana
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by Arcana » Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:32 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

It worked to me, here. Key Commands > Edit > Edit Channel Settings. Assign your own custom Key Command.
Nope. That's what I don't want. That just brings up the MIDI settings for the MIDI channel. I want the audio settings.
You know 'edit instrument channel settings', not 'edit channel settings'. So I take it it's still not possible in 8.5 then?
My website

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 11306
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:13 pm

Arcana wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

It worked to me, here. Key Commands > Edit > Edit Channel Settings. Assign your own custom Key Command.
Nope. That's what I don't want. That just brings up the MIDI settings for the MIDI channel. I want the audio settings.
You know 'edit instrument channel settings', not 'edit channel settings'. So I take it it's still not possible in 8.5 then?
If the Audio Channel/Track is selected, then the Edit Channel Settings window appears.

Or do you mean for the Instrument track? Then you have to select the Instrument Return.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

Arcana
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by Arcana » Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:52 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Arcana wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

It worked to me, here. Key Commands > Edit > Edit Channel Settings. Assign your own custom Key Command.
Nope. That's what I don't want. That just brings up the MIDI settings for the MIDI channel. I want the audio settings.
You know 'edit instrument channel settings', not 'edit channel settings'. So I take it it's still not possible in 8.5 then?
If the Audio Channel/Track is selected, then the Edit Channel Settings window appears.

Or do you mean for the Instrument track? Then you have to select the Instrument Return.
I can't seem to find 'instrument return' anywhere in the key commands list?

No, there won't be any audio channel selected as I'm working on MIDI tracks.

You know, I load a VSTi, create a MIDI track for that VSTi and now I want to EQ it, but I don't want to have to press the little 'e' button every time, so a shortcut would come in handy. But is it possible to assign?
My website

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by Home Studio 87 » Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:06 pm

Why don't use "Instrument Track" instead of "Midi tracks" ?
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 3 Lemur... /

Arcana
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by Arcana » Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:29 pm

Home Studio 87 wrote:Why don't use "Instrument Track" instead of "Midi tracks" ?
You know what, I just tried that. I'd never used instrument tracks before.
And yes, the key command does work.
However, with instrument tracks you load an instrument on each track, right?

So, seeing that 90% of my tracks consist of multi out instruments, eg. Kontakt and Omnisphere, how do I go about doing that? I definitely don't want to load 15 instances of Omnisphere.
My website

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by Home Studio 87 » Tue Mar 22, 2016 10:07 pm

simply load your instruments in the track instruments and select your track instruments / right clic / add Midi tracks (choose the number you want), and all the midi track gonna be plugged to your instruments track with midi channel /2/3/4....
But you gonna have better performance if you load 8 Kontakt in eight instruments track than loading one kontakt instance with 8 different intruments Inside !
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 3 Lemur... /

Arcana
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by Arcana » Tue Mar 22, 2016 10:44 pm

Home Studio 87 wrote:simply load your instruments in the track instruments and select your track instruments / right clic / add Midi tracks (choose the number you want), and all the midi track gonna be plugged to your instruments track with midi channel /2/3/4....
But you gonna have better performance if you load 8 Kontakt in eight instruments track than loading one kontakt instance with 8 different intruments Inside !
If I'm doing this right I get 1 instrument track and the others are MIDI tracks, which then can't use the shortcut.

I'll have to test whether 8 instances of Omnisphere requires the same amount of CPU/RAM as one instance with 8 channels. I think it might not do.
But at least it's a option if I want to use the shortcut.
My website

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by Home Studio 87 » Wed Mar 23, 2016 8:34 am

not same thing on memory but better CPU management......
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 3 Lemur... /

luga01
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by luga01 » Tue Jun 07, 2016 10:59 am

I have a macro for doing this which I've tied to a key command.
It's quite a long winded macro but it works.

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2360
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by raino » Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:20 pm

Home Studio 87 wrote:not same thing on memory but better CPU management......
To elaborate on this a bit. The reason you get better CPU performance from multiple instances of a VSTi rather than a single one is because modern CPUs have multiple cores. If you load a single instance of Kontakt and run 8 instruments in it, all of those instruments will be running on a single core with the potential to max out that core even if others are doing nothing. If instead you have 8 instances of Kontakt their load will be spread out across all the cores. So it better balances your CPU usage.

That said it really doesn't matter if MIDI or Instrument Tracks use more CPU as long as you aren't at risk of maxing out your CPU. A computer is always consuming all of its CPU capacity, it is either used doing something beneficial (e.g. running Kontakt) or thrown out because there was nothing useful to be done at that moment. So if there is some feature of Cubase that makes life easier for you but it also consumes some CPU you should use that feature because the CPU potentially consumed would just be wasted if it wasn't used - this of course assumes you aren't at risk of using all the CPU.
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.10, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

jpm999
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:16 am
Location: Chicagoland!
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by jpm999 » Wed Dec 28, 2016 5:48 am

luga01 wrote:I have a macro for doing this which I've tied to a key command.
It's quite a long winded macro but it works.
Interested in your macro for this. please share??

Thanks

esencia
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by esencia » Sat Dec 31, 2016 6:14 pm

I'm also interested in that Macro! Please, could you share it with us?

dprice112
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 1:20 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by dprice112 » Sat Apr 14, 2018 6:05 pm

Has there been any updates on this issue?

Luga01, woud be interested in seeing your macro as well
3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 iMac, 32GB
Presonus Firestudio Mobile Audio Interface
Cubase Pro 8.5
VE Pro 6

luga01
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by luga01 » Thu May 03, 2018 1:05 pm

Hello, sorry, I haven't been monitoring this post for some time.

The first part of the macro opens the default 'edit channel settings' window (the one we don't want to see every time)
Then you have to add 'Focus - Forward' *exactly* 25 times. This moves the focus to highlight the 'E' button on the channel which will open the instrument channel settings instead.
Lastly add 'Focus - Confirm' which effectively selects the 'E' button.

Save the macro and bind it to a keypress.

One very important point is that you must have the 'Show Output Chain' button highlighted at the top of the edit settings window for this to work. If the first time you use this macro it seems like it's still opening the old 'edit channel settings' window then highlight the button just mentioned then the macro will work properly forever more!

Image

The macro is as follows...

Edit- Edit Channel Settings
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Forward
Focus - Confirm

Hope this helps someone. Russ

dprice112
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 1:20 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: Key command for 'Edit instrument channel settings' ?

Post by dprice112 » Mon May 21, 2018 1:00 am

Hi Russ

Thank you for your reply, it's a very clever work around! However I'm still having one problem perhaps someone might be able to address:

I have some instruments that have multiple outputs and the midi channels that are routed to the additional outputs don't show the correct output chain with that macro. See attached picture...
The output chain always defaults to Output 1-2 (in this case "Hi Strings")

I can get it to show the correct output by changing the outputs in the inspector then changing them back, however this doesn't save when I close the project and reopen it.

Has anyone encountered this problem and have a solution?

Thanks,
Dylan
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-05-20 at 4.49.11 PM.png
(655.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 iMac, 32GB
Presonus Firestudio Mobile Audio Interface
Cubase Pro 8.5
VE Pro 6

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: c28560 and 5 guests