Cubase 8 32bit and RAM (will it see 8GB?)

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
SafeandSound
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:05 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 32bit and RAM (will it see 8GB?)

Post by SafeandSound » Thu Apr 28, 2016 1:16 pm

Much obliged.
Home music making machine : Windows 10 (64bit), Cubase 9.0.2, RME HDSP 9632 PCI, 16GB HyperX 1333MHz, Intel i7-2600 3.4GHz, ASUS P8H61-M LE/USB3, Seasonic X-650 PSU, Radeon HD5450 PCI-E, Samsung 850Pro 256GB SSD (LatencyMON checked, memory tested, latest BIOS/drivers, no cracks, DAW only clean install to SSD) Mastering Engineer Barry Gardner

User avatar
SafeandSound
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:05 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 32bit and RAM (will it see 8GB?)

Post by SafeandSound » Thu Apr 28, 2016 5:29 pm

A small but useful discovery. I found if I reduce the size of the GUI of most soft synths that have the option available it can cut a synth RAM footprint by 20-50MB per instance (especially so for the more memory hungry ones) which is quite a surprise. I can in theory cut memory use by 250-300MB which is significant in this project. When I do so all synth GUI's appear without issue in my problematic project. Although I will continue with my concise project for finishing the track as I think most of it is there just need to arrange it.

I am still going to employ the J Bridge route before the next track but this is handy for others to know of if they find themselves in a tricky bounce down/freeze situation which as we know reduces tweak / programming flexibility.

It would be quite cool if soft synth devs had a low res GUI version for those who need it until we know everyone is 64 bit from end to end. Just a thought.

cheers
Home music making machine : Windows 10 (64bit), Cubase 9.0.2, RME HDSP 9632 PCI, 16GB HyperX 1333MHz, Intel i7-2600 3.4GHz, ASUS P8H61-M LE/USB3, Seasonic X-650 PSU, Radeon HD5450 PCI-E, Samsung 850Pro 256GB SSD (LatencyMON checked, memory tested, latest BIOS/drivers, no cracks, DAW only clean install to SSD) Mastering Engineer Barry Gardner

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 32bit and RAM (will it see 8GB?)

Post by Grim » Thu Apr 28, 2016 5:46 pm

SafeandSound wrote:It would be quite cool if soft synth devs had a low res GUI version for those who need it until we know everyone is 64 bit from end to end. Just a thought.
I think that one will remain "just a thought" :mrgreen:
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
SafeandSound
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:05 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 32bit and RAM (will it see 8GB?)

Post by SafeandSound » Sun Jun 05, 2016 4:15 pm

After a bit of head scratching and wondering why Cubase could not see the "J Bridged" .dll's I realized I did not run the software using admin status. Now it seems to work ok and I can load up 12 of the J Bridged .dlls of my 2 worst offending memory hogging synths using about 4.5GB in total according to resource monitor and the GUI's load fine. Pleased with that so I have just bought the full version. Thanks for the advice now I can keep on making music with less bouncing. (now just have CPU to worry about) :)

Very cool bit of software that.
Home music making machine : Windows 10 (64bit), Cubase 9.0.2, RME HDSP 9632 PCI, 16GB HyperX 1333MHz, Intel i7-2600 3.4GHz, ASUS P8H61-M LE/USB3, Seasonic X-650 PSU, Radeon HD5450 PCI-E, Samsung 850Pro 256GB SSD (LatencyMON checked, memory tested, latest BIOS/drivers, no cracks, DAW only clean install to SSD) Mastering Engineer Barry Gardner

Nickeldome
Member
Posts: 741
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8 32bit and RAM (will it see 8GB?)

Post by Nickeldome » Wed Jun 08, 2016 1:59 pm

Creativity First, remember.[/quote]

Creativity can be killed quickly by bad working tools. If you have a pc that constantly acts up because of its limitations your creativity will be down the drain pretty soon. You will have to deal with both! You need creativity to make use of the tools at your disposal; on the other hand you need a good working pc to be able to use these tools so this creative flow won’t parish in frustration. ;)
Cubase Pro - Wavelab Pro (always latest version) Windows 10 Pro 64bit / Asus TUF Mark 1 X299 / i9-7900X (at 4.3 GHZ) / 64GB RAM / Geforce GTX 1060 6G / System drive Samsung M.2 1TB 960Pro / Kontakt drives 3 x 1TB Samsung Evo / Project/Audio/Archive drive 10TB Seagate Ironwolf - Audio interface: Roland UA-1610 / External gear: Kawai MP11 / Kurzweil PC88 / Sequential Circuits Prophet 5 / Roland JV1080 / Roland D50 / Korg 01/W / Elka EK22 – Midi controllers: Roli Seabord Rise 49, SoundQuest 8port-SE / Nektar Panorama P1 / Roland Octopad II / Akai MPD18 - Main VST's: Kontakt 6 / Padshop Pro / Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.6, Trillian & Keyscape / Arturia V-collection / FXpansion BFD 3 / Toontrack Superior Drummer 3
All time user of Cubase since Atari V2 (around 1990)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests