Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
scarpantibus
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:32 pm
Contact:

Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by scarpantibus » Thu Jun 16, 2016 8:51 am

Hi, i've a new DAW with intel 5960x, 32gb RAM, RME hdspe aes32 on Win10 optimized for daw.. Why cubase resource are at 100% and CPU task about only 35%? My plugins and VSTi are all updated!
Cubase work similar in my old 3770K CPU!?! Please Answer! Why?
Thanks

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by Hippo » Thu Jun 16, 2016 10:35 am

That’s a lot of threads (16?) to be coordinated in the small time allowed if your latency is low
Is your ASIO Guard set on high?
If not try it
Higher setting may benefit you
Try turning off Hyperthreading in bios
Use individual instrument tracks for each voice rather than one with multiple inputs

What seems to be happening is that there is not a lot of time for the AISO window left after the coordination of threads, Cores and other processes have taken place
I’ve found the sweet spot to be around 8 threads here with cubase at low latency.

Also turn of ALL power saving

Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

scarpantibus
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by scarpantibus » Thu Jun 16, 2016 1:47 pm

Hi, thanks for your answer!! I turned off hyperthreading in bios but no improvements... With Asio guard set on high the situation improves slightly but it does not justify the expense for such a powerful processor!? All c states in bios are turned off!?
I am disappointed..
Fabio

User avatar
Rommelaar
Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by Rommelaar » Thu Jun 16, 2016 1:58 pm

Have you tried to update your bios to the latest revision? This might help. If so, you usually have to set those bios setting again. Stay away from extreme overclocking.
Rig: i7-5960X, Asus X99 Deluxe, Corsair LPX DDR4 64 GB RAM, Samsung 34" C34F791, Asus Strix GTX 970, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Audio hardware:KRK Rokit 6, Steinberg UR44 / CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD, Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, ZOOM H6, Akai MAX49, Akai MPD226
Software: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Nuendo 10.2, Wavelab Pro 10 , Dorico 3, Spectralayers, RapidComposer v3.81
Favourite plugin developers: Fabfilter, Image Line, Spectrasonics, Steinberg, Synapse audio, Vengeance sound, Waldorf, Zynaptiq

scarpantibus
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by scarpantibus » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:05 pm

I've a gigabyte ga x99 ud5 with latest bios f22... With or without overclock there aren't improvements.. or slightly improvements!?
Fabio

Nickeldome
Member
Posts: 733
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by Nickeldome » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:56 pm

Did you try the Steinberg power scheme? or better make you your own profile with every power saving option set to off. Also take a look at your network and video drivers. Updating these can also make a big difference?
Cubase Pro - Wavelab Pro (always latest version) Windows 10 Pro 64bit / Asus TUF Mark 1 X299 / i9-7900X (at 4.3 GHZ) / 64GB RAM / Geforce GTX 1060 6G / System drive Samsung M.2 1TB 960Pro / Kontakt drives 3 x 1TB Samsung Evo / Project/Audio/Archive drive 10TB Seagate Ironwolf - Audio interface: Roland UA-1610 / External gear: Kawai MP11 / Kurzweil PC88 / Sequential Circuits Prophet 5 / Roland JV1080 / Roland D50 / Korg 01/W / Elka EK22 – Midi controllers: Roli Seabord Rise 49, SoundQuest 8port-SE / Nektar Panorama P1 / Roland Octopad II / Akai MPD18 - Main VST's: Kontakt 6 / Padshop Pro / Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.6, Trillian & Keyscape / Arturia V-collection / FXpansion BFD 3 / Toontrack Superior Drummer 3
All time user of Cubase since Atari V2 (around 1990)

Nickeldome
Member
Posts: 733
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by Nickeldome » Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:02 pm

It might be a good idea to use Latencymon http://www.resplendence.com/latencymon to measure your system. This will tell what possibly might cause the poor performance.
Cubase Pro - Wavelab Pro (always latest version) Windows 10 Pro 64bit / Asus TUF Mark 1 X299 / i9-7900X (at 4.3 GHZ) / 64GB RAM / Geforce GTX 1060 6G / System drive Samsung M.2 1TB 960Pro / Kontakt drives 3 x 1TB Samsung Evo / Project/Audio/Archive drive 10TB Seagate Ironwolf - Audio interface: Roland UA-1610 / External gear: Kawai MP11 / Kurzweil PC88 / Sequential Circuits Prophet 5 / Roland JV1080 / Roland D50 / Korg 01/W / Elka EK22 – Midi controllers: Roli Seabord Rise 49, SoundQuest 8port-SE / Nektar Panorama P1 / Roland Octopad II / Akai MPD18 - Main VST's: Kontakt 6 / Padshop Pro / Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.6, Trillian & Keyscape / Arturia V-collection / FXpansion BFD 3 / Toontrack Superior Drummer 3
All time user of Cubase since Atari V2 (around 1990)

xerix
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:13 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by xerix » Fri Jun 17, 2016 3:35 am

Update BIOS and go to its settings at startup to change CPU settings. Tweak and back check with a CPU meter.
on asus theirs usually a setting like performance mode, make sure thats on

karlito
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by karlito » Fri Jun 17, 2016 5:15 am

Something else you can try, most other DAW's out here offer downloadable demo versions of their software.
If these behave better, at least you can rule out any hardware bottlenecks.
Censored signature.

scarpantibus
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by scarpantibus » Sun Jun 19, 2016 9:25 am

Hi, i post the screen with the problem!!

Cpu 19%, buffer 4096 (!!) = Cubase delirium!?!

Why?

MB: Gigabyte Ga x99 ud 5; CPU: I5960x; RAM: 32Gb Corsair; RME Hdspe AES-32; Latest BIOS and Latest Drivers

I did all the tweak provided in bios and in win 10 operating system...

I think cubase beyond a certain number of cores is no longer able to manage the system resources!!

Help!

Fabio
Attachments
Cubase.PNG
(229.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by Romantique Tp » Sun Jun 19, 2016 9:30 am

Download LatencyMon and check which Windows drivers are using the most resources. Cubase should work fine regardless of the number of CPU cores.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

scarpantibus
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by scarpantibus » Sun Jun 19, 2016 10:32 am

I took the test with latency monitor and everything is ok! All green!
I'm disappointed.

Fabio

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1315
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Sun Jun 19, 2016 10:48 am

Hello Fabio,

did you also disable Enhanced Halt, Turbo Boost and EIST in BIOS / UEFI, besides C-States and HT?
Worth a try to disable them all (except HT, at least on the first try).

If LatencyMon shows all green and no slow components in the Drivers section, I would check the Performance Monitor in Windows, first adding the counters for the CPU and then those for the physical disk (separately, as all those counters together are not easily readable). With and without Cubase running.

Having the CPU indicator low in the Task Manager and high VST Performance in Cubase means there is something bringing down the real-time performance while there is still plenty of CPU perfomance available.
Looks like you are located in Italy, would you be able to call if the problem persists? http://www.steinberg.net/en/support/sup ... talia.html
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

PC1: Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X, i7-8700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2666MHz, Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB, Windows 10 Pro
PC2: GA-Z170-Gaming K3, i7-6700K, 16GB Corsair DDR4 2133MHz, ASUS Dual GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 (8.1 and 7 Pro backwards comp.)
PC3: GA-H97-HD3, i5-4690K, 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600MHz, Sapphire RX 570 Pulse 4GB, Windows 10 Pro (7 Pro backwards comp.)
Office DAW 1: GA-X570 Gaming X, Ryzen 7 3700X, 16GB HyperX DDR4 3200MHz, Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB, Windows 10 Pro
Office DAW 2: Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32GB DDR4, Intel HD 630, MacOS Catalina

csl
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by csl » Sun Jun 19, 2016 11:36 am

Running the same system here (with Corsair's CMK32GX4M4A2400C ram), and I've also been frustrated by Cubase performance, with tiny cpu peaks (which, incidentally, thwarts real time bounces due to a Cubase bug that forces real time bounces even when everything's frozen to disk).

Do you use an Nvidia graphics card? That's the only thing left that I can think of that might cause problems with Cubase. I'll be trying an AMD card next time. (Then again, Ableton Live has no such issues, so I don't know.)

Shall try disabling HT too.

scarpantibus
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by scarpantibus » Sun Jun 19, 2016 3:20 pm

Yes, I've disabled all C status, turbo boost, EIST, with or without HT, but there's the same problem. :shock: :shock:

My graphic card is pny gts450 with latest WHQL base drivers, not new but good!

THX

Fabio

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3116
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by peakae » Sun Jun 19, 2016 10:57 pm

What happens when you change the project from 88.2k to 44.1k ?
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

scarpantibus
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by scarpantibus » Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:49 am

hi,
I also did this test and the result was the request of halved resources with the cubase indicator to mid-scale!!
I feel like it should be!?

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3116
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by peakae » Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:08 am

It should, just to eliminate any rogue plugin playing up.
Try looking at the device manager, and look at events for every single driver. If " more actions have to be taken" is listed in the event tab then the driver is a generic Microsoft driver, that should be updated with the manufacturers driver. I had some marvel and via drivers that were not recognized correctly, and used generic drivers.
Another thing, if you open the task manager, does any of the cores show as parked ?
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
AlakaLazlo
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:44 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by AlakaLazlo » Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:28 am

Same problems here. Random spikes with just Cubase open and no project loaded. Running 2x MR816s. Everything optimized in the Bios and W10. I've been going back and forth for weeks with tech support and to say they have been useless is an understatement. I sent the guy an MP4 of a 100% spike and a LatencyMonitor report. Nada. No response. On my last call, I asked for the name of a local tech they could refer me to (I'm in L.A., there are lots of pros and pro studios here. Don't tell me Steinberg doesn't have a tech or two they use when one of the "important" clients have a problem!) I offered to pay for the guy's time. Now I can't even get a call back.
Moog IIP, One, and MiniMoog, Dot.Com 110, Cubase 10.0.5, Ableton Live 9.6/64, W10 Pro/64, i75820/GAX99SLI/16Gigs HyperX 2133, 3xSSD, 2xMR816, MidiExpress128, Novation SL61MKII, and SL41MkII, Slate Raven MTI2, HR824s, NS10Ms, Komplet10, Omnisphere 2.5, RMX, Trilian, MMV, Z3ta+, Axon AX50, Variax (heavily customized) JTV69S (the Hexstainocaster) and 700... Hi, I'm Al, and I'm a gear addict...

Nickeldome
Member
Posts: 733
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by Nickeldome » Tue Jun 21, 2016 3:20 pm

scarpantibus wrote:Hi, i post the screen with the problem!!

Cpu 19%, buffer 4096 (!!) = Cubase delirium!?!
Maybe I'm mistaken but it looks like your running WDM instead of ASIO?
Cubase Pro - Wavelab Pro (always latest version) Windows 10 Pro 64bit / Asus TUF Mark 1 X299 / i9-7900X (at 4.3 GHZ) / 64GB RAM / Geforce GTX 1060 6G / System drive Samsung M.2 1TB 960Pro / Kontakt drives 3 x 1TB Samsung Evo / Project/Audio/Archive drive 10TB Seagate Ironwolf - Audio interface: Roland UA-1610 / External gear: Kawai MP11 / Kurzweil PC88 / Sequential Circuits Prophet 5 / Roland JV1080 / Roland D50 / Korg 01/W / Elka EK22 – Midi controllers: Roli Seabord Rise 49, SoundQuest 8port-SE / Nektar Panorama P1 / Roland Octopad II / Akai MPD18 - Main VST's: Kontakt 6 / Padshop Pro / Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.6, Trillian & Keyscape / Arturia V-collection / FXpansion BFD 3 / Toontrack Superior Drummer 3
All time user of Cubase since Atari V2 (around 1990)

jessenemitz
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:20 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by jessenemitz » Sat Jun 25, 2016 9:09 am

Something else to try... would be to mess with the system's HPET setting...

I had always assumed that using your hardware's BIOS level HPET clock, things would be much more locked.. but the ASIO settings were signifigantly higher latency with the "proper" setting of the clock. As soon as I turned off the HPET function in windows "bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock" (and also in BIOS but some motherboards won't have a setting to toggle the HPET)...

By disabling my motherboard's fancy HPET clock I noticed a HUGE increase of performance in Cubase 7 and 8... my DPC latency had been sitting idle around 60us.. but after I turned off HPET I was at 5-7us idling on the desktop. Of course I have also tweaked all the CPU and power to be as FULL powered and DAW-friendly as possible using many of the other tweaks mentioned. I also have 3 UAD-2 QUAD cards so that might factor in to the HPET disable making such a difference...just not sure since there are so many components working in tandem to make our systems work.

Here is a link that shows how to do it (you need to use the command console in administrator mode)

http://www.ghacks.net/2013/04/18/try-ch ... rformance/

Nickeldome
Member
Posts: 733
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by Nickeldome » Sat Jun 25, 2016 1:52 pm

The screenshot he posted clearly says 'WDM devices'. Maybe first make sure he is really using the Asio driver?! Don't mess with HPET ! It holds much more than just your system clock!
Cubase Pro - Wavelab Pro (always latest version) Windows 10 Pro 64bit / Asus TUF Mark 1 X299 / i9-7900X (at 4.3 GHZ) / 64GB RAM / Geforce GTX 1060 6G / System drive Samsung M.2 1TB 960Pro / Kontakt drives 3 x 1TB Samsung Evo / Project/Audio/Archive drive 10TB Seagate Ironwolf - Audio interface: Roland UA-1610 / External gear: Kawai MP11 / Kurzweil PC88 / Sequential Circuits Prophet 5 / Roland JV1080 / Roland D50 / Korg 01/W / Elka EK22 – Midi controllers: Roli Seabord Rise 49, SoundQuest 8port-SE / Nektar Panorama P1 / Roland Octopad II / Akai MPD18 - Main VST's: Kontakt 6 / Padshop Pro / Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.6, Trillian & Keyscape / Arturia V-collection / FXpansion BFD 3 / Toontrack Superior Drummer 3
All time user of Cubase since Atari V2 (around 1990)

scarpantibus
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by scarpantibus » Sat Jun 25, 2016 7:00 pm

Thank you guys for answer. HPTE is already disabled in my win10! Yes, I'm absolutely shure that audio driver work in asio mode. Steinberg support, after making me do the measures, still silent!?
That's all folks.

Gius
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 12:58 pm
Location: Barcelona, Spain.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by Gius » Tue Jul 19, 2016 1:54 pm

+1 to follow this thread
Yosemite, Mac Pro Mid 2010, 2x3,46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC, SSD + SATA HD, Cubase 8.5, PT11, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 9 - - - - - WISH LIST: VST Quick Control pages remote access, Preferences Panel search box, Sequential I/O shortcut

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5/ASIO vs. Multicore CPU

Post by Reflection » Tue Jul 19, 2016 5:20 pm

Try and reduce the cores in use on cubase. http://www.windowscentral.com/assign-sp ... windows-10

Also watch this info video http://youtu.be/GUsLLEkswzE. It explanse alot of the different issues.

95% off the work most of us do in cubase is real time prossesing. Then cpu count dosent matter as much when you reach maximum prossesing speed. You might find your self with 50% cpu power left or 70% left. But the clockspeed of the system just cant handle more real time prossesing.

Multiple cpu cores gives great offline preformance, simply caus all cores can work on the prosses and help eachother fixing errors. In real time, there is no room for errors. So the huge core count gets limited, by its clockspeed, how well the program is written and how free off other tasks the cpu is.

I recon dedicating less cpu cores for running cubase, will help finding the cpu core that is being slowed down by other tasks. And will bump the cpu meter in Cubase.

But you are not out off power until the pops and cracles start.
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 9.5.41, 10.0.5
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests