Command for 'Snap On' only - for Macro use.

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Command for 'Snap On' only - for Macro use.

Post by ResonantMind » Wed Oct 26, 2016 4:55 pm

This would be great for creating a macro where if selecting your Snap Type or Quantize Presets - if this is happening, likely it's because snap is needed and is going to get turned on if it isn't. One less keystroke and no time spent to see if snap is on or off to check whether it needs to be turned on or is already on so that you don't turn it off.

mozart
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Command for 'Snap On' only - for Macro use.

Post by mozart » Wed Nov 16, 2016 5:27 pm

+1
Music for Film and TV

www.matthewmooremusic.co.uk

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Command for 'Snap On' only - for Macro use.

Post by ResonantMind » Thu Nov 17, 2016 9:08 am

mozart wrote:+1
I also made a request for similar one-way/non-toggle commands:
viewtopic.php?f=228&t=104515

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Command for 'Snap On' only - for Macro use.

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Thu Nov 17, 2016 10:10 pm

yeah, i don't know how this doesn't exist yet. i've had to code my own autohotkey macro to go around this. it's made my workflow much faster.

https://youtu.be/ellGhSdmXfk?t=445
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Command for 'Snap On' only - for Macro use.

Post by ResonantMind » Fri Nov 18, 2016 12:37 pm

lukasbrooklyn wrote:yeah, i don't know how this doesn't exist yet. i've had to code my own autohotkey macro to go around this. it's made my workflow much faster.

https://youtu.be/ellGhSdmXfk?t=445
Noticed in your other video about having cursor be placed by mouse pointer. Another way for you might just be switching to the playback/scrub tool and clicking on a region. if you have a mouse with multiple buttons beyond the typical 2, just set one to playback/scrub tool.

You can also activate 'Locate when clicked in empty space' although not same as clicking right on the waveform, gets you pretty close. see pic.
Attachments
Screenshot 2016-11-18 07.58.41.png
(139.93 KiB) Not downloaded yet

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Command for 'Snap On' only - for Macro use.

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Sat Nov 19, 2016 9:21 am

ResonantMind wrote:
lukasbrooklyn wrote:yeah, i don't know how this doesn't exist yet. i've had to code my own autohotkey macro to go around this. it's made my workflow much faster.

https://youtu.be/ellGhSdmXfk?t=445
Noticed in your other video about having cursor be placed by mouse pointer. Another way for you might just be switching to the playback/scrub tool and clicking on a region. if you have a mouse with multiple buttons beyond the typical 2, just set one to playback/scrub tool.

You can also activate 'Locate when clicked in empty space' although not same as clicking right on the waveform, gets you pretty close. see pic.
cheers! i know about those options but i felt sometimes that locating that 'empty space' (sic) creates more of a mental decision fatigue than actually navigating back up to the timeline where one can be sure it's always there. that's why i ended up creating another solution.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Command for 'Snap On' only - for Macro use.

Post by ResonantMind » Sun Nov 20, 2016 1:53 pm

lukasbrooklyn wrote:
ResonantMind wrote:
lukasbrooklyn wrote:yeah, i don't know how this doesn't exist yet. i've had to code my own autohotkey macro to go around this. it's made my workflow much faster.

https://youtu.be/ellGhSdmXfk?t=445
Noticed in your other video about having cursor be placed by mouse pointer. Another way for you might just be switching to the playback/scrub tool and clicking on a region. if you have a mouse with multiple buttons beyond the typical 2, just set one to playback/scrub tool.

You can also activate 'Locate when clicked in empty space' although not same as clicking right on the waveform, gets you pretty close. see pic.
cheers! i know about those options but i felt sometimes that locating that 'empty space' (sic) creates more of a mental decision fatigue than actually navigating back up to the timeline where one can be sure it's always there. that's why i ended up creating another solution.
Yup its a pain, still wrapping my head around your solution... Think I might wait and see what`s in C9.

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest