Default Output

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Default Output

Post by rockdude9k » Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:09 am

It would be amazing if you could set a new track to default to a pre-assigned group. So for instance I have a mix bus before my main outputs. I run everything through there. It would be fantastic if I could tell cubase that every time I create a new track to assign the output to said group.

Thanks!
Mac Pro 3.5Ghz 6-Core E5 64GB ram - 10.14.5 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Default Output

Post by ResonantMind » Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:13 am

I'm still learning how to use the Project Logical Editor, but I'm pretty sure you could do this by setting up a Project Logical Preset and then combining it with an 'add track' Macro with a designated key command.

rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: Default Output

Post by rockdude9k » Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:04 am

I'm not so sure you can. But if that is possible that would be great. If you figure out a way could you let me know?
Mac Pro 3.5Ghz 6-Core E5 64GB ram - 10.14.5 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: Default Output

Post by rockdude9k » Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:13 am

Just took a quick look and I don't see anywhere in the Logical Editor where you can change a tracks output or input.
Mac Pro 3.5Ghz 6-Core E5 64GB ram - 10.14.5 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Default Output

Post by ResonantMind » Thu Oct 27, 2016 7:47 am

I might be mistaken. I do however recall being able to daisy chain outputs by using sends but maybe this was when I was back using Nuendo and it was an exclusive feature to Nuendo.

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Default Output

Post by ResonantMind » Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:15 am

Just confirmed this in my old copy of Nuendo, so you would be able to do what you want in Nuendo..

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests