this one is important! Make Cubase 9 slave friendly

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

this one is important! Make Cubase 9 slave friendly

Post by ZeroZero » Fri Oct 28, 2016 9:52 pm

Lots of peoples templates are expanding. Many composers run slave computers to support their sample libraries. AFAIK Cubase does not natively support slave computing. Most composers use Vienna Ensemble Pro to communicate with these slaves. However using Vepro has drawbacks, its complicated and often robs the user of options in Cubase, its not designed for Cubase's exclusive features, it costs a lot of money, it is primarily designed for VSL and it does what Cubase should do.

We do have system link but this is complex.

Simple ethernet cubase slave networking is what is required

:)

Z
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: this one is important! Make Cubase 9 slave friendly

Post by ResonantMind » Sat Oct 29, 2016 9:09 am

This is quickly becoming a thing of the past is not? Correct me if I'm wrong, apologies. But I always thought slaving a DAW across multiple computers was to account for CPU power, disk read speed, RAM, etc... With computers as currently powerful as they are and that is only exponentially accelerating, would it be worth it for Steinberg to RnD a new slave system and how much of a market is there out there for slaved systems?

What's wrong with System Link?

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: this one is important! Make Cubase 9 slave friendly

Post by ZeroZero » Sat Oct 29, 2016 10:40 am

Bear in mind that so far, I have not used either (but soon will). However, I dont think this is a thing of the past. If you look at set ups run by established composers for film and screen they often run slaves. They create huge templates and even with judicious use of purging freezing and disabling RAM requirements can get huge. Most at least have a Vepro slave for samples and another for their DAW. Most today use Vienna Pro Ensemble to manage slaves and load VSTs - the why's can get deep and vary according to the needs and wishes of the composer, their workflow too. Vepro uses simple ethernet connections

System link uses sound cards to link, from what I understand you need the right kind too, with digital outs and enough speed. It's a more involved setup up I think.
Others will know more than I, but if Cubase could network over ethernet this would be great.
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: this one is important! Make Cubase 9 slave friendly

Post by ResonantMind » Sat Oct 29, 2016 11:48 am

ZeroZero wrote:Bear in mind that so far, I have not used either (but soon will). However, I dont think this is a thing of the past. If you look at set ups run by established composers for film and screen they often run slaves. They create huge templates and even with judicious use of purging freezing and disabling RAM requirements can get huge. Most at least have a Vepro slave for samples and another for their DAW. Most today use Vienna Pro Ensemble to manage slaves and load VSTs - the why's can get deep and vary according to the needs and wishes of the composer, their workflow too. Vepro uses simple ethernet connections

System link uses sound cards to link, from what I understand you need the right kind too, with digital outs and enough speed. It's a more involved setup up I think.
Others will know more than I, but if Cubase could network over ethernet this would be great.
Good to know, thanks.

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests