Velocity views in Key Editor: shaded for layers

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1040
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Velocity views in Key Editor: shaded for layers

Post by ZeroZero » Sun Nov 13, 2016 11:45 am

With so many sample libraries that don't let you know where one layer finishes and the next begins, it would be great if the velocity view in Key Editor showed some kind of coloured banding per layer. No more hunt and peck

Z
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Velocity views in Key Editor: shaded for layers

Post by vic_france » Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:25 pm

It would certainly be a useful visual indication, but, for one thing, Cubase itself would have no idea where one layer ended and the next one began, so the best one could really hope for would be to customize velocity colors according to ranges that we could set manually (rather like the setup for Preferences>Metering>Appearance ;) ).. and, even if Steinberg did add that, there would currently be only one such color map per Project (or maybe they could at least allow to store color map settings.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1040
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Velocity views in Key Editor: shaded for layers

Post by ZeroZero » Sun Nov 13, 2016 3:45 pm

You may be right Vic, I don't really understand what is VST(3) and what is not passed to VST. Surely though, if Cubase is instructed how to play a patch (say between the range of 10-30 velocity, it should also know that the range is set to that?
Z
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Velocity views in Key Editor: shaded for layers

Post by vic_france » Sun Nov 13, 2016 5:58 pm

ZeroZero wrote:Surely though, if Cubase is instructed how to play a patch (say between the range of 10-30 velocity, it should also know that the range is set to that?
Cubase merely sends MIDI data (here, specifically, velocity) to the instrument.. what that instrument does with that data is its own business ;).
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1040
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Velocity views in Key Editor: shaded for layers

Post by ZeroZero » Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:19 pm

Hi Vic,

Yes I see what you mean. Expression maps displays articulations in the key editor though, these are simply patches too. We may think of them as 'different' patches, but essentially they are the same as the layers we find in multilayered instruments.
I suppose this has to do with patch change messages being sent for articulation changes, but not for velocity changes?
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Velocity views in Key Editor: shaded for layers

Post by vic_france » Sun Nov 13, 2016 8:06 pm

ZeroZero wrote: I suppose this has to do with patch change messages being sent for articulation changes, but not for velocity changes?
A slot from an Expression Map can be sent, containing a velocity range, but not triggered by a velocity range.. you can only trigger a slot from either a remote note-on (non-velocity-sensitive), or from a Program Change.. so, if you have enough remote keys available (leaving you with enough "regular" notes to actually play something! ;) ), you could trigger, say, three velocity ranges from three separate trigger notes.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests