Duplicate Saves

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
reziduchamp
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 3:03 pm
Contact:

Duplicate Saves

Post by reziduchamp » Mon Nov 21, 2016 3:09 pm

Is there a function to save your tracks in duplicate?

I usually make backups as I go, but it would be nice if there was a feature to save the track twice, with a short delay between saves, just in case the system happens to crash whilst saving. That way if one version becomes corrupted there will be one that hasn't been overwritten and destroyed. This way you can automatically make saves just with Ctrl S and not have to lose your workflow with renames every few minutes.
Cubase 8.5.30 64bit
Windows 10 64bit
Fractal Design Define R4
Dark Rock 3
Intel 6800K
Asus X99-Aii
16gb Vengeance 2400
NVidia GT-730
Audient ID14
Novation Launchkey 49
Dual IIyama Monitors 1920x1080

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3144
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Duplicate Saves

Post by Prock » Mon Nov 21, 2016 4:08 pm

There is nothing for saving tracks in "duplicate" but... are you using the autosave function?

If not, it is found in the File, Preferences>General menu. You can activate it there and set how often and how many maximum backups you want.

FYI... If it matters, I have read somewhere that the autosave function does not work when Cubase is in "play" mode. So, for example, it is not autosaving anything if your are doing a lot of editing of something using the cycle mode. Users have asked for this to be fixed.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

reziduchamp
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 3:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Duplicate Saves

Post by reziduchamp » Mon Nov 21, 2016 10:52 pm

I think this is what I was asking for. I assume these backup files can all be loaded if the original save fails for some reason? I did have autosave turned on and its saving every 15 minutes. I've changed that to 5 minutes. I assume that is reasonable?

Thanks for the reply and help.
Cubase 8.5.30 64bit
Windows 10 64bit
Fractal Design Define R4
Dark Rock 3
Intel 6800K
Asus X99-Aii
16gb Vengeance 2400
NVidia GT-730
Audient ID14
Novation Launchkey 49
Dual IIyama Monitors 1920x1080

Razzia
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Duplicate Saves

Post by Razzia » Wed Nov 23, 2016 6:43 pm

Isn't there also a save new copy feature?
Cubase Pro 9 / Ableton Live 9 Suite / Ableton Push 2 / Novation LaunchKey 25 / Steinberg CMC-CH
Audient iD4 / ART Voice Channel
Win 10 Pro x64 / i7 6700k / 200 GB SSD / 2TB HDD / 16 GB RAM

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests