Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3743
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by raino » Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:10 pm

It gets disorienting after awhile to see the notes in flat keys displayed as sharps in the key editor. Since we can add a key signature in the chord track how about having the key editor use that info to display the note names correctly. Also it would be nice to have a button to select if notes are shown as sharps or flats when no key signature is being used.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9096
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by -steve- » Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:25 pm

+1 for a system that will show flats and sharps in a sensible way!

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by emotive » Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:13 pm

The layout is a bit odd, wrong way round, so yes fix both.

+1

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by JMCecil » Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:37 pm

+1
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
r.u.sirius
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by r.u.sirius » Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:18 pm

+1
show some respect for harmonics ;)
C10.20 64bit | WL9.5 | UFXII | 2x UAD2 Quad, 1x UAD2 Octo| Win10 64 | Asus Prime X299-A | i7 7820X | 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-2666

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1673
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by mozizo » Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:21 am

+1
cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 6 GA4 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

andyjh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by andyjh » Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:13 pm

100% yes, we need to see flats as well. It's the same in the score editor in the info line - it is always shown as sharps even when in flat keys - it is only on the score itself where we finally get to see flats.

It's disconcerting to enter Bb in the info bar, for it to be replaced with A#. :x
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 10, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3743
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by raino » Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:50 pm

andyjh wrote:100% yes, we need to see flats as well. It's the same in the score editor in the info line - it is always shown as sharps even when in flat keys - it is only on the score itself where we finally get to see flats.

It's disconcerting to enter Bb in the info bar, for it to be replaced with A#. :x
Oddly it does show chord names as flats in the info line, e.g Bb7 and not A#7. Actually all of them show up as Xb7 except for F#7.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9096
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by -steve- » Thu Apr 11, 2013 4:12 pm

bumping this...
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by Crotchety » Fri Apr 12, 2013 1:31 am

Could this be linked to how you enter the Project Key? [Edit: i.e. could this be made part of the solution - see later]

(But I'm just thinking - and it's a bit late so this might turn out to half-baked - is there really a choice to be made? Does anyone actually write in A# or Gb? Aren't we always using Bb and F#? Some context sensitivity might not go amiss, so whatever you entered you got C# Eb F# Ab Bb and the editors would reflect this with # or b showing automatically.)
Last edited by Crotchety on Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9096
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by -steve- » Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:49 am

The problem is it's only sharps, no flats at all in the key editor and the drop down lists. (including the the Project Key)

This is not a problem in the Score editor of course, that has been sorted well imo.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by curteye » Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:39 am

SteveInChicago wrote:bumping this...
+1
I brought this up at least a year ago.

Perhaps the new London notation team will have a solution
in an up-date/grade.

Hope so.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by Crotchety » Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:31 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:The problem is it's only sharps, no flats at all in the key editor and the drop down lists. (including the the Project Key)
I've just re-read my post from last night and it's ambiguous. I didn't mean the problem lay with the Project Key, I meant that they might be able to solve it in part from there. But in the cold light of day I'm no longer sure it's such a great idea... (it was late)
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9096
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by -steve- » Fri Apr 12, 2013 1:32 pm

Crotchety wrote:I've just re-read my post from last night and it's ambiguous.
Don't worry. I've just gone over my life from the past few decades. It's also ambiguous. ;)
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by Crotchety » Fri Apr 12, 2013 1:41 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:
Crotchety wrote:I've just re-read my post from last night and it's ambiguous.
Don't worry. I've just gone over my life from the past few decades. It's also ambiguous. ;)
I know that one, I just keep taking the meds... ;)
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by curteye » Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:20 pm

They gave you meds!!!???
:)

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

undjd
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by undjd » Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:54 am

+ 1 . good time saver too

djaychela
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by djaychela » Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:47 pm

+1. The whole "everything is a sharp" is just plain wrong - if you set the key then it should respect that. It means I make mistakes sometimes when explaining something to a class, so I can't imagine how confusing they find it when they're not even comfortable with key signatures etc...

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by curteye » Thu Apr 18, 2013 12:52 pm

C'mon guys,

We all know that notation/score users are the 'red-headed-step children' of Cubase.

But IMHO it is getting a lil better. (a lil.)

As of C4 I gave up completely and went over to Finale and then Sebelius.
(To be honest I used Finale before I ever heard of Cubase. 1992-3)

I tried again with C5 and hardly even touch it with C6.

I am not sure what changed (maybe me) but as of C7 I can now score in Cubase.

Nothing heavy duty yet but scoring for my choir and orch at church
can now all be done in Cubase. And it prints beautifully.

IMHO
It will just get better going forward, But I still keep Sebelius at the ready.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9096
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by -steve- » Thu Apr 18, 2013 1:08 pm

curteye wrote:We all know that notation/score users are the 'red-headed-step children' of Cubase.
+1
curteye wrote:But IMHO it is getting a lil better. (a lil.)
+1
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

djaychela
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by djaychela » Fri Apr 19, 2013 8:13 am

curteye wrote:C'mon guys,

We all know that notation/score users are the 'red-headed-step children' of Cubase.
It's not just score though, I'm talking about key and list editors (and indeed throughout Cubase) - if a key has been set, it should be reflected here.

I long ago (i.e. in the late 90s) gave up any chance of the score editor getting fixed properly!

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9096
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by -steve- » Fri Apr 19, 2013 3:35 pm

djaychela wrote:It's not just score though
Actually, this problem does not exist in Score Edit, obviously. curteye probably meant that it's score users who care so much about sharps and flats display, but that's not the subject of this free-ranging thread. :o

I do lots of work in Score edit, it's great for small ensemble stuff.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

swift
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by swift » Tue Nov 04, 2014 10:20 am

+1 DEFINITELY! :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

djaychela
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by djaychela » Thu Nov 06, 2014 10:28 am

Holy Thread Resurrection, Batman!

However, I still come across this all the time - it's incredible how confusing it can be when you're trying to teach someone who's just getting their head around key signatures and some basic theory, and you then have to tell them that despite you saying that there are flat keys they all get displayed as sharps in Cubase. When a kid just about understands that there's a B flat in the key of F and then has to make the mental jump to having an A and an A# in his work, it's incredibly hard for some of them (I'd say just about all who don't have a formal music background before I start teaching them).

Come on, Steinberg, it can't be that hard to do? (If you can be bothered, of course!)

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Ability to display both sharps & flats in key editor

Post by skillet » Tue Dec 30, 2014 9:36 pm

I too would love to have resolution to this, it drives me batty to be in Eb and see all the sharps.
macOS 10.14.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 10.0.40 | Nuendo 10.2 | Pro Tools 19.6 | Logic 10.4.7 | Digital Performer 8.0.7 | Ableton Live 9.7

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: Alesis QS8.2; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2; CC 121; FD Fader Controller; Softube Console 1

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests