Macro controls ala ableton live

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
patcub
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by patcub » Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:53 pm

One feature I'm missing a lot for producing EDM is being able to map several parameters under one knob or one slider, and adjust the depth of the control for each parameter, like the macro controls in ableton live or Native instruments Massive.

for instance one slider controls the filter cutoff of a synth and the send for a reverb at the same time.

Could be macro quick controls in cubase. :)

Thanks.

User avatar
Greg Houston
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by Greg Houston » Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:54 am

+1
Image i7 3.4G Quad-Core, 16Gb, Win 10

Noufnouf
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by Noufnouf » Thu Dec 04, 2014 4:48 am

+1

G-row12
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by G-row12 » Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:37 am

+1

jaredf
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 11:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by jaredf » Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:28 pm

+1
-Jared

X99 5820
32gb Ram
RME Babyface Pro
Neumann KH310s

Muxeu
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by Muxeu » Thu Mar 05, 2015 8:23 pm

+1
Please please please

KiroIL111
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 4:24 am
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by KiroIL111 » Thu Mar 05, 2015 9:20 pm

+1

User avatar
CubeDAW
Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 pm

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by CubeDAW » Mon Mar 23, 2015 11:52 pm

+1

dolomick
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 9:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by dolomick » Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:36 am

+1

User avatar
billcarroll
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by billcarroll » Tue Apr 07, 2015 3:24 am

+1
Cubase 8.5.20 on a MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2015)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M370X 2048 MB
Mac OS 10.11.6

User avatar
EtnoRazz
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 2:11 am
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by EtnoRazz » Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:41 pm

+1
Software: pro8.64bit, Renoise 2.8, Live9.1, Soundforge9, Win7(ult),So many ScriptTweaks
DawHardware: i5-4690 (4c@3.5ghz) 8gb,evo ssd, Uad1, Emu 1212, Line6 ux2,Behr.ua-202
Ctrls: HannesG23", ipad2, Maudio Triggerfinger,Behr.bcn44, 2*iphone3gs,CustomKeyb.

Outboard: Digitech Studioquad, Samson 4s, Roland SpaceEcho, TC Electronics M-One ,
Behr. Modulizer+Sharc, Zoom 1201fx, + assorted fx and mixers.
Synths: Maudio Venom,Waldorf Blofeld,Clavia Nordmodular,Korg Er1, Syntecno Teebee mk2,
Korg Ms20(old ver),Yamaha Cs10, Yamaha An1x, Roland u20

snook
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 6:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by snook » Thu Apr 30, 2015 6:01 pm

+1

I've noticed this being the subject of conversation on Facebook a few times. The quick controls within Cubase could be modified to allow individual controls to be assigned to more than one thing, also they could be set up so you could specify the range of the parameter to be affected... e.g using a low pass filter with a resonant peak, you could prevent the filter from going too low, or have the controller turn down the resonance when it hits bass frequencies.. there's so many creative uses for it, I'm surprised Steinberg haven't got on it yet!

Everyone should put a +1 on here!!
Current setup - Cubase 10.0.5, Sierra macOS 10.12.6, Macbook pro retina Early 2013
Logitech MX2 Anywhere mouse. RME Fireface UC.

jaredf
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 11:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by jaredf » Fri May 08, 2015 7:53 pm

+1
-Jared

X99 5820
32gb Ram
RME Babyface Pro
Neumann KH310s

blueplanet
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by blueplanet » Mon Aug 17, 2015 8:28 am

+1

Please Steinberg, we need this!

And we also need Bezier curves in automation and group tracks which are also folder tracks ;)

User avatar
estrica2000
Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by estrica2000 » Mon Aug 17, 2015 12:53 pm

+1
OSX Mavericks, Cubase 7.5.4 64 bit

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:10 pm

requested for years.

come on, do it.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

djgraver
Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by djgraver » Sun Sep 06, 2015 2:57 pm

maybe u can make something similiar like Image Line Patcher or at least Ableton macro constrols
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
estrica2000
Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by estrica2000 » Sun Sep 06, 2015 4:31 pm

djgraver wrote:maybe u can make something similiar like Image Line Patcher or at least Ableton macro constrols
This and bitwig way, mix the best parts and make the steinny thing please!

Also, no dithering when recording automation! 0 reduction in automation panel should be no dither at all, but this is not what is happening
OSX Mavericks, Cubase 7.5.4 64 bit

toumpa
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by toumpa » Mon Sep 07, 2015 1:30 pm

Yes, we need some macro controls ! This is a very usefull feature .

Please

OfficialFractal
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 2:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by OfficialFractal » Thu Oct 29, 2015 12:11 pm

+1

*cries*

There is no good alternative to the Ableton Instrument/Drum/Audio Effect Rack in Cubase. I'm feeling very disadvantaged in this area among others since moving from Ableton to Cubase.

OfficialFractal
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 2:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by OfficialFractal » Thu Oct 29, 2015 12:13 pm

lukasbrooklyn wrote:requested for years.

come on, do it.
well that's reassuring... glad I can expect to wait years for staple features like this.

mpayne0
Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by mpayne0 » Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:28 pm

+1

leroo
Junior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:40 am
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by leroo » Fri Oct 30, 2015 3:11 pm

+1
Late 2013 iMac i7 ssd
OSX 10.12.6
Steinberg UR44
Cubase 9.5.30

User avatar
44pujol44
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by 44pujol44 » Fri Oct 30, 2015 5:07 pm

+1, but BTW, you can use VSTFORX for that...
Cubase 10 (64 bit), Windows 7 (64 bit), i7 CPU OCed @ 3.2Ghz, 12Gb Ram

mpayne0
Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: Macro controls ala ableton live

Post by mpayne0 » Fri Oct 30, 2015 6:13 pm

44pujol44 wrote:+1, but BTW, you can use VSTFORX for that...
no more workarounds. Please hold Steinberg resposible to implement this!

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest