Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3840
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Prock » Tue Jan 20, 2015 12:24 am

Luis Dongo wrote:Hi guys,

just to chime in...

I am currently in conversations with the engineering and product planning teams to see what can be done about this. They are already aware of the situation (thanks to SteveInChicago) and are evaluating the risks of bringing this function back (which seems to be requested by many of you) and if possible, when it will be available again.

I will let you know as soon as I have more information about this.

All the best
Luis, thank you for posting. :)
I'm sure we are all hopeing something can be done to return this function. Can't wait to hear from you soon.

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

hewoja
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 9:21 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by hewoja » Mon Feb 09, 2015 9:37 am

+1 yes, please.

tekniq
Junior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by tekniq » Mon Feb 16, 2015 1:57 pm

+1

please! I pay money for it! tell me how much!
Mein Cubase Arbeitsplatz

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 705
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Winter Rat » Thu Mar 05, 2015 10:47 am

+1+1+1+..
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3034
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by peakae » Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:15 am

i use a AHK one line script, I found searching always on top.
Oops doesn't work anymore.
Last edited by peakae on Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

claesbjo
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by claesbjo » Fri Mar 06, 2015 8:48 am

Luis Dongo wrote:Hi guys,

just to chime in...

I am currently in conversations with the engineering and product planning teams to see what can be done about this. They are already aware of the situation (thanks to SteveInChicago) and are evaluating the risks of bringing this function back (which seems to be requested by many of you) and if possible, when it will be available again.

I will let you know as soon as I have more information about this.

All the best
Thanks, this is the biggest GUI issue for me.
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.0.20, Logic PRO 10.1

deety
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:42 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by deety » Wed Mar 11, 2015 7:16 pm

Absolutely.
W 10. C Pro 10.0.40 GA 5. Hal 6
Intel I7. 10GB. Alesis VI61. Fender Strat 83, Strat 2018/Precision 80/Tele 2018/Gibson LP 2015/Schecter Stilletto 2018/Takamine EF 340S
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20. KRK Rokit 8 + KRK 10" Sub.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3840
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Prock » Wed Mar 11, 2015 8:27 pm

Luis Dongo wrote:Hi guys,

just to chime in...

I am currently in conversations with the engineering and product planning teams to see what can be done about this. They are already aware of the situation (thanks to SteveInChicago) and are evaluating the risks of bringing this function back (which seems to be requested by many of you) and if possible, when it will be available again.

I will let you know as soon as I have more information about this.

All the best

Hi Luis,

It's been approximately 6 weeks since you posted on this topic and now I am wondering if you can provide an update for it? Even "Sorry there is no news yet but it is still being reviewed." would be a welcome communication for now. Thanks. ;)

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
shanearix
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 10:06 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by shanearix » Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:27 pm

+1 yes please!!!
http://shanearix.com
iMac, OSX 10.9, Cubase Pro 8, UAD Apollo Quad

User avatar
lucky909091
Member
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by lucky909091 » Mon Mar 23, 2015 10:49 am

+ 1

An essential function.
I am very displeased since I recognized this function to be removed.

Bassbase
Member
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Bassbase » Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:35 am

Any news?
I7 3.2ghz / Asus P6t deluxe / Asus GTX260 / Rme Hdsp 9632/ Novation 49 sl compact / KRK Rokit 5 / Native Instruments Komplete 7 / Fabfilter Pro q, ....

Just to make sure you know the basics, come here.
Forum Knowledgebase from Users for Users
And if you like this idea or you have more stuff you think a beginner should know about, feel free to PM me so i can take it to the top. Together we know nearly everything...
Forum Knowledgebase von Usern für User Say hello after change

tenorman
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 1:24 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by tenorman » Mon Mar 30, 2015 11:31 pm

+1
Would very much like to see this option back!

simonfloris
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 12:38 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by simonfloris » Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:44 pm

+1
Cubase 9, RME UFX, Win10 Pro, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Lush, U-He Stuff, Soundtoys, Arturia V, Waves, Maschine

Hyperstate
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 1:29 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Hyperstate » Mon May 18, 2015 4:46 pm

+1 for me also. Have a heart for those of us on a single monitor, Steiny! :)

tepa
Junior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by tepa » Mon May 18, 2015 11:28 pm

I was wondering why they did remove that so important feature, and hoping they would bringing it back.

But in fact, in preferences i did the "disable AOT for all your plugins" and for myself it behaves the same as it was in the Cubase 7 with option preferences "AOT for all your plugins" activated.

It's only my workflow but like that i don't have to switch anymore with the option "AOT for plugin off" when i want to drag and drop external sample to my sampling plug-in.
Nuendo 10 (last version) / Cubase 9 / Win Pro 10 / i9-9900K 4.8 Ghz / RAM 32G / RME UFX / RME FF800 / UAD 2 (1 Octo & 1 Quad) / SSD / nVIDIA

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by djw » Tue May 19, 2015 12:48 am

It would be nice if the Key Editor also received an AOT option.

scoredfilms
Junior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by scoredfilms » Wed May 20, 2015 4:49 am

+1 for pinned windows!!!

I'd never use the mixer. But piano roll I'm all over! :)

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by djw » Wed May 20, 2015 3:57 pm

scoredfilms wrote:+1 for pinned windows!!!

I'd never use the mixer. But piano roll I'm all over! :)
Since the project window can stay maximized it's useful to have AOT (or docked) windows. Currently when you bring focus back to the project then the other windows will be hidden under it. Not the ideal behavior for many users.

claesbjo
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by claesbjo » Wed May 20, 2015 8:08 pm

It´s really not good to not be able to AOT´ the mixing windows.

I often solo-view a couple of tracks and sync mixer visibility with the arrangement. Now when I do an edit *poof* the mixer goes away and I need to re-open it. Really not good. Yes I can have the mixer on my second screen, but there is something really good to have the mixer and arrangement on the same screen when editing.
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.0.20, Logic PRO 10.1

User avatar
Avrantinis
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 7:55 pm
Location: Athens - Greece
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Avrantinis » Sun May 24, 2015 8:04 pm

+1 Must AOT be back, obviously
Professional Studio Services
Athens - Greece
www.athensmusic.gr

Elias Reyes
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 10:30 pm
Contact:

MixConsole

Post by Elias Reyes » Wed May 27, 2015 8:59 pm

to return MixConsole To Always Be On Top, please.
is very necessary

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: MixConsole

Post by ggc » Wed May 27, 2015 9:07 pm

I agree that something has to be done with window management...

karlito
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by karlito » Mon Jun 08, 2015 2:05 am

How did this end up under the Suggestions forum instead of the Issues one?
It's not a new idea that we would like to have implemented in an upcoming update but something that we've had for many years, something that suddenly disappeared.
Something that at the time of purchase was part of the feature set that we considered worth spending money for.

If this decision has indeed been made intentionally, SB needs to understand that they need to stop removing features or change UIs, shortcuts or functionality as they see fit without at least giving us the chance to vote for these changes before they irreversibly sneak into new versions. Remember, we only give you money if you give us what we're paying for.
Does Cubases product manager really think it's ok for the mixer to disappear under the project window the moment it loses focus?

If this change has not been made intentionally, then this is what I would call a bug, and this thread's place should be in the collected issues.
Censored signature.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9128
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by -steve- » Mon Jun 08, 2015 3:36 am

+1 for bringing back AOT for the mixer. This is no less painful now than it was when it was first removed.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3840
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Prock » Mon Jun 08, 2015 3:40 am

karlito wrote:How did this end up under the Suggestions forum instead of the Issues one?
It's not a new idea that we would like to have implemented in an upcoming update but something that we've had for many years, something that suddenly disappeared.
Something that at the time of purchase was part of the feature set that we considered worth spending money for.

If this decision has indeed been made intentionally, SB needs to understand that they need to stop removing features or change UIs, shortcuts or functionality as they see fit without at least giving us the chance to vote for these changes before they irreversibly sneak into new versions. Remember, we only give you money if you give us what we're paying for.
Does Cubases product manager really think it's ok for the mixer to disappear under the project window the moment it loses focus?

If this change has not been made intentionally, then this is what I would call a bug, and this thread's place should be in the collected issues.
Unfortunately getting rid of the AOT MixConsole option was apparently an ill advised idea by the Cubase developers to purposely remove it for CB8. So this is not considered an "issue". That's why it is listed here as a feature request.

Steinberg reps have posted several times on this and other topics associated with this snafu that they recognize the need for this option to be returned and they are working it. To be honest, this option is so important to so many users that I am very surprised that it WAS NOT included in the latest CB maintenance release (8.0.20). Or that a "special" CB release just for this concern has yet to be issued. They definitely need to get their act together on this ASAP. We have had to deal with this for over (6) months now.

Sorry Steinberg but this is lame customer service... PERIOD! :roll:



Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests