Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9128
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by -steve- » Mon Jun 08, 2015 4:06 am

I miss it horribly also ;) - but I doubt it's removal was simply the result of a capricious whim! It's more likely there was some programming reality that forced a choice. In any case the result for users is the same.

There've been other removed features that came back in different ways, for better of for worse-for example, the transparent events crisis of 2010.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3840
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Prock » Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:50 pm

Just in case a few users do not know this... hitting the F3 button once or twice (depending on if the MIxConsole is maximized or not) should bring the MixConsole back to the top. This idea might make this buggle a bit more palatable for a few. ;)

Also, for the record:
I never said this snafu was the result of a capricious whim. I said that apparently it was the result of an ill advised idea and that the fix for this is taking WAY TOO LONG. (6) months and counting... WOW!

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9128
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by -steve- » Mon Jun 08, 2015 2:16 pm

Yes, you're right Prock! I took it up a notch... anyway I just meant it wasn't a random thing.

Here on my Windows system the current behavior is:
With the Mixer is maximized and behind another maximized window, one tap on F3 brings it to front. In all other cases F3 toggles the open/close state of the window. Is that what you're seeing?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3840
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Prock » Mon Jun 08, 2015 5:04 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:Yes, you're right Prock! I took it up a notch... anyway I just meant it wasn't a random thing.
All good and I know what you mean. :)
SteveInChicago wrote: Here on my Windows system the current behavior is:
With the Mixer is maximized and behind another maximized window, one tap on F3 brings it to front. In all other cases F3 toggles the open/close state of the window. Is that what you're seeing?
Yes, exactly the same behavior for me too. Since CB8 I rarely use any maximized windows.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

cinescores
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by cinescores » Tue Jun 09, 2015 10:24 am

+1 This feature is very important for my workflow and setup, even while working with two screens. Please bring it back!
Iris Wallner - www.iriswallner.com

pault
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 11:37 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by pault » Mon Jul 06, 2015 8:55 pm

Yes - please bring AOT back. C8 is virtually impossible to use w/o it.

hofnerboy
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by hofnerboy » Wed Sep 09, 2015 7:07 pm

I really miss this feature a lot; losing it has slowed me down.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3840
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Prock » Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:10 am

Bump...

As the MixConsole AOT function was not brought back in CB 8.5.0

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

claesbjo
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by claesbjo » Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:29 am

Darn, i ned AOT
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.0.20, Logic PRO 10.1

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2376
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by MrSoundman » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:38 am

With so many people asking for this, with the opportunity of a .5 upgrade and still no progress, I think we can safely conclude that it's gone forever. Might as well buy a second screen -- that's what I did in the end.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.0 • WaveLab 10.0.0 • SpectraLayers 6.0.20 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1060
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by beatpete » Tue Dec 08, 2015 7:46 pm

Yes Please! Always on top is crucial for the mixer!
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

sir_padi
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:09 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by sir_padi » Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:24 am

+1 please bringn it back
Cubase Pro 8.5 64 Bit / Windows 7 64 Bit / Intel I7 2600 / 16 gb Ram / Barefoot MM 27 / Drawmer MC 2.1 / RME Fireface 800 / Neve 1073 DPA / API 3124+

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by NoMad92 » Sat Dec 12, 2015 12:52 pm

MrSoundman wrote:With so many people asking for this, with the opportunity of a .5 upgrade and still no progress, I think we can safely conclude that it's gone forever. Might as well buy a second screen -- that's what I did in the end.
and we paid for this update...so we can conclude that Steinberg doesnt give a fu*k bout the customers...it's not 10% of users that ask for it to be back, but nearly 80% !!!

not sure if i will ever pay another cubase update (plus they say "no more 32bit" support...they do what THEY like not what the buyers want !)

so i think when my cubase 8.5 will be "too old" i wont update cubase anymore, but will go see if Live or Bitwig have what I need (or I'll go for the new MPCtouch)...waiting for Steinberg to implement things is apparently like waiting for humans to populate Mars !!!
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 10.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger, Sylenth1

ALRAYS
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:25 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by ALRAYS » Wed Dec 16, 2015 2:36 pm

Now I get to work with cubase 8.5 I am increasingly annoyed by the mixers
that disappear when I click in the project. Once again thank you
steinberg Team to put the "always on top" option on the 3 mixers.

ALRAYS
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:25 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by ALRAYS » Wed Dec 16, 2015 2:38 pm

If I had known I would not have bought Cubase 8.

Elias Reyes
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 10:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by Elias Reyes » Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:08 pm

Yes Please! Always on top is crucial for the mixer!

+ 1

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9128
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by -steve- » Mon Feb 01, 2016 6:49 pm

bumping this.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

gravehill
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:52 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by gravehill » Wed Feb 03, 2016 4:54 pm

+1 Bring it back now!
i9 9900k, 32 GB RAM, AsRock Taichi Ultimate MoBo, Focusrite Saffire 24 DSP with Win10 64 bit and Cubase 10. http://www.chaosresearch.net

User avatar
soul patch
Junior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:55 pm

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by soul patch » Sun Feb 14, 2016 5:31 pm

Very annoying not having this basic feature.
Please implement it back into the program.
i7 5820k, Win 10, Cubase 9.5

epwspower
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by epwspower » Thu Mar 17, 2016 3:25 am

This is ridiculous. Why would Steinberg do this?

karlito
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by karlito » Thu Mar 17, 2016 11:50 pm

Nobody knows.

Maybe if they wait long enough until people forget it ever existed, they'll be able to sell it to us again.
This could be part of the "4 reasons to upgrade to Cubase 12.5"

:evil:
Censored signature.

jezburns
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by jezburns » Fri Apr 01, 2016 4:37 pm

+1. It's a bit inexplicable that channel and FX windows can be set 'always on top', but not the mixer window.

ziggurat
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 8:32 am
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by ziggurat » Sun Apr 24, 2016 1:23 am

New Cubase user here and I'm getting really frustrated by the mixconsole getting buried underneath pages. It's especially problematic with the additional Console app that interfaces utilize now. I have a ton of screen real estate, but am still running into problems.

I wish you could assign a hotkey to the mixconsole to bring it to the top. That would seem to solve the problem and doesn't sound terribly difficult to include.
Cubase 8.5.10, OSX.11.3, PT 11

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2376
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by MrSoundman » Sun Apr 24, 2016 1:29 am

ziggurat wrote:I wish you could assign a hotkey to the mixconsole to bring it to the top
F3 is permanently assigned to that, but the problem is that the window can no longer be set to stay on top, as was the case in previous versions; nobody asked for that to be changed, and it's driving everyone insane.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.0 • WaveLab 10.0.0 • SpectraLayers 6.0.20 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

rollinghomeboy
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:41 am
Contact:

Re: Bring Back Option For MixConsole To Always Be On Top

Post by rollinghomeboy » Sun Apr 24, 2016 3:10 am

Bring it back !! It was poor taste to leave it out

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests