Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top Toolb

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3970
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top Toolb

Post by Prock »

A carry over from the "old" CB7 days. ;)

Please make all of the setup options that are currently available for the Transport Panel be available in the setup options for the top toolbar.

Example: To make the Transport Panel as small as possible I only have the "Locators" + "Master and Sync" options visible in the transport panel. If these options were available to be visible in the top toolbar then I would not even use the Transport Panel. Thus saving some valuable space in the project window.

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 82&t=54646

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
Greg Houston
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by Greg Houston »

A big +1. I don't get the point of that thing floating around. It's always in the way of something. It would also be nice if you could choose where that "top" toolbar is docked, e.g., top of screen, left, right, or bottom.
Image i7 3.4G Quad-Core, 16Gb, Win 10

User avatar
Jorge Ruiz
Junior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by Jorge Ruiz »

Completely agree. Nowadays, I only use it to define the song tempo, which is something that could be easily added to the top bar options.
PC i7 5960x 8 cores | 16 GB RAM | MSI X99A SLI Plus | Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB | RME HDSPe RayDAT | Focusrite Clarett OctoPre | Behringer ADA8200 | Steinberg CC121 | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 10 | Komplete 12 | Waves | Soundtoys | Oberheim Matrix 1000 | IK UNO Synth | Korg TR-Rack | Alesis S4 Plus | Zoom 9010 | Roland GP-8

Charlemagne
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by Charlemagne »

100% agree. Make it dockable or just add all of the functionality into the top bar (you can increase the top bar height).

mpayne0
Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by mpayne0 »

+ Infinity

The only good thing about the current setup (not being able to drag my mixer to the botton) is that I can see my UAD control panel down there anyways.

Please, for dockable for duplicate controls in info bar! Tired of playing hockey with it. I hate hockey.

User avatar
pliktro
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:01 am
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by pliktro »

+100000000000000
I would love to have it......
Cubase 10.0.40 Win7 x64,Cubase Pro 10, CPU : AMD Phenom II X4 955,MB : ASUS M4A78,GPU : XFX AMD RADEON R7 250X ,RAM : 8GB 800 MHz DDR3
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, MacBook Pro Retina 13-inch,OSX 10.13.6,CPU : 2,4 GHz Intel Core i5,GPU Intel Iris 1024 MB,RAM : 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Audio Interface : Digidesign 002r,2xRME Multiface

User avatar
estrica2000
Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by estrica2000 »

+1
OSX Mavericks, Cubase 7.5.4 64 bit

User avatar
CubeDAW
Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 pm

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by CubeDAW »

It does get in the way come to think of it.

User avatar
LarsErik
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by LarsErik »

+1
Cubase 10.5 Pro, WaveLab Pro 10, Windows 10 (64bit)
RME-Audio UCX, Intel Core I7 3930K 3.20GHZ, NVIDIA GeForce GTX

User avatar
TheMaestro
Member
Posts: 386
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by TheMaestro »

Of course +1
It should be dockable to the main project window, even better, to all editors : I would like to put it in the top bar of the Score Editor.
Cubase Pro 10.5 | Halion 6.3 | VEP 7
Windows 10 x64 | i7 920 | 48GB RAM | M-AUDIO Delta 1010LT | Yamaha S80

synthetic
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:37 am
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by synthetic »

please, this!

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3250
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by peakae »

+1
This is one feature that should be relatively easy to implement. The floating transport bar was useful when we all where working on low res screens, but with today's screen resolutions there should be enough space for the last missing bits.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Richard834
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 9:09 am
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by Richard834 »

peakae wrote:The floating transport bar was useful when we all where working on low res screens, but with today's screen resolutions there should be enough space for the last missing bits.
+1
Cubase Pro 10.5.12
Dorico Pro 3.1.10
Mojave 10.14.6

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3970
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by Prock »

Cubase 8.5.0 makes some headway to eliminate the need to use the transport panel but maybe there was some confusion for what was originally requested.

Example: In Cubase 8.0 you needed to use the "Master + Sync" section of the transport panel to easily turn the click on/off or enter fixed project tempo information. What I requested in this topic was a feature to optionally incorporate those functions (a button for the click on/off, fields to enter fixed tempo info) right onto the upper taskbar.

What we got in Cubase 8.5.0 are some revised/added transport menu functions (please do not confuse the transport menu with the transport panel). Most of new functions in the transport menu do not eliminate the need to use the actual transport panel. Many new functions merely open the transport panel so you can do what you had to do just as if the transport panel was left open like before.

During yesterday's pre-release fubar forum discussion I somehow convinced myself that this feature request was incorporated. It's not. :?

So this is my re-request and suggestion for Steinberg to please get rid of the need to use the transport panel.

Regards 8-)

It's not
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

James K
Member
Posts: 866
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by James K »

+ 1000

I shake my head in disbelief that it has not been implemented already.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

User avatar
BasariStudios
Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 2:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by BasariStudios »

+1!
Cubase 8.5 Pro. Windows 7 X64. ASUS SaberTooth X99. Intel I7 5820K. ASUS GTX 960 Strix OC 2GB. 4x8 GB G.SKILL. 2 850 PRO 256GB SSDs. 1 850 EVO 1TB SSD. Acustica: Nebula Server 3 Ultimate (1.4.009), Murano, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Ochre and RED EQ.

Arijalmari
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by Arijalmari »

+1
Cubase Pro 10.5 | Asus P8Z77-V | Intel Core i5-3570 | 32gb RAM | Win7 Pro x64 | M-Audio ProFire 2626 | Art DPS II | iPad Air 2, iPad Pro 11 | Cubasis 2&3 | Cubase iC Pro | M Audio Oxygen 88 | Novation Circuit

vyvyanhs
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 12:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by vyvyanhs »

+1
Vyv
Cubase 9.5/10 + Windows 10 + ASUS Z97-A + i7 4790 + 16Gb + Audient id22 + Focal SM9

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by GargoyleStudio »

+1 please,

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5642
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by Centralmusic »

+ 1

maybe in 2 lines e.g. (?)

:idea:
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4498
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by raino »

+1
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

srdmusic
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:29 am
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by srdmusic »

+1 Yes please. It's absolution crazy to me that not all of transport window is available on the tool bar. The transport is kind of a waist of screen real-estate.

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by Quinn3k3 »

+1

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by Svengali »

+1

But editor windows must stay on top, when clicking the Transport buttons in the top tool bar of the project window.
Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

User avatar
profezeus
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Make All Transport Panel Features Available on the Top T

Post by profezeus »

+1
System 1: Custom ADK 9700Z Laptop with 4 internal SSD's, i7-4790K CPU, 32GB RAM, RME Babyface - Windows 8.1 64bit, Cubase Pro 10.5.12 & 10.0.50
System 2: Custom ADK 8600 Laptop with 3 internal SSD's, i7-2820QM CPU, 16GB RAM, RME Babyface - Windows 7 64bit, Cubase Pro 9.5.50
VSL, VEP5, East West CC, Arturia V Collection etc., CC121, various keyboards and acoustic instruments.

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest