Metronome (Click Track), any news?

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
AndyThommen
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:19 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Metronome (Click Track), any news?

Post by AndyThommen » Wed Dec 10, 2014 2:06 pm

Hi all.
I'm on 7.5, and considering the upgrade.

Question:
Are there any new functionalities around the metronome / click track in the new Cubase 8?

Additional Information:
I'm still missing the possibility to adjust the click volume on the fly, possibly programmable and mutable on the fly. Ideally as any other audio track.

Please don't tell me to make miditrack->VSTi and programm the hits as we are working on large projects (>30 minutes) with dozens of tempo and signature changes.

Why we need this? Example: recording guitar. During the intro you need click. As soon as the drums start, the click has to be muted. During a drum break, we need the click again,...

My current workaround: a cable from the output of the interface to one of its inputs. Mute all tracks. Click on. record the click strack as audio. playback and write automation as the artist requires ist. :-)

Ciao.

Andy
SW: Cubase 8.0.20, OSX 10.13.1, MacMookPro (mid 2014), 15", 2.2GHz i7, 16GB, 256GBSSD, UAD Apollo8 TB Quad + Satellite Quad

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4418
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome (Click Track), any news?

Post by alexis » Wed Dec 10, 2014 2:30 pm

AndyThommen wrote: ...
My current workaround: a cable from the output of the interface to one of its inputs. Mute all tracks. Click on. record the click strack as audio. playback and write automation as the artist requires ist. :-)

Ciao.

Andy
Maybe a little quicker of a workaround: have a drum VSTi playing all the time as your metronome, and mute its track as needed. At least it slips the record out/in part.

But here's hoping what you've asked about is available ...
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: Metronome (Click Track), any news?

Post by islandmusicpro » Wed Dec 10, 2014 2:49 pm

I'd support a feature request for this!
Benji
Cubase Pro 9.5, Windows 10 1803 x64
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe 9.1,
Superior Drummer 2.4.4, PLAY 5,
Kontakt 5.6.6, Ozone 7 Advanced
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 2
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H 32GB
http://www.yourmusic.pro

AndyThommen
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:19 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Metronome (Click Track), any news?

Post by AndyThommen » Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:52 pm

Ok, got it, so no news.
I posted this request when C7 came out, when C6 came out and even at SX4 times... looks like we're the minority... :-)
SW: Cubase 8.0.20, OSX 10.13.1, MacMookPro (mid 2014), 15", 2.2GHz i7, 16GB, 256GBSSD, UAD Apollo8 TB Quad + Satellite Quad

MixMike
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome (Click Track), any news?

Post by MixMike » Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:00 pm

Hi,

if you happen to own a Steinberg VSTi (such as Halion 5 or The Grand 3), the standalone versions of those provide a metronome that itself is implemented as a VST3 plugin. It can usually be found in folder:
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\HALion 5\VST3 (for Halion 5) and is called metronome.vst3. I copied the file into the common VST3 folder: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Steinberg.

After a restart of Cubase or Nuendo it is available as a Generator plugin, which can be inserted into a new audio track. And there you have your dedicated click track. The metronome is not configurable, but for getting a simple dedicated click track it works.

Cheers,
Mike
Intel Core i7 | Win 7 x64 | 32 GB RAM | Motu 828 mk3+8pre | BM DeckLink Studio | M-Audio Axiom / MidiSport
Nuendo 7.x+NEK & 8.2 | WaveLab 9.5 | Halion 6 | GA 4 | TG 3 | Steinberg Houston
Avid Media Composer 2018 | NI Komplete Ult. | BFD3 | Omnisphere 2 | Arturia V5 | Waves | loads of other fx+sounds

ziggurat
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 8:32 am
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Metronome (Click Track), any news?

Post by ziggurat » Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:50 pm

This is a relatively ancient thread now, but I've seen this request in many places as I've searched.

I would love a click plugin that had rhythmic options, time signatures, and a variety of sounds to chose from and dial in. It would be nice to have it as a plug in so, as said above, it was easy to automate. I'm creating my own clicks with bells and shakers and can use superior drummer, but it would be so much nicer to just have a dedicated click track plug-in that was a little more customizable than Logic or Protools versions.

Even from a business standpoint, I think Cubase could do really well picking up all us recent Protools migrants with a few simple add ons and tweaks that I don't think would really shake up the long time Cubase users. I'm loving Cubase, it's been super creative and powerful, I just think there are a couple things they could improve on the editing side of things.
Cubase 8.5.10, OSX.11.3, PT 11

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7775
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome (Click Track), any news?

Post by -steve- » Sat Mar 03, 2018 10:17 pm

Added in Cubase 9.5
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests