Chords in the Key Editor

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
macier
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:03 pm
Contact:

Chords in the Key Editor

Post by macier » Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:25 pm

Hello,

for every melody i made, i make a chord track. That helps so much. So when i make the bassline or the strings i can look and see wich chord i used. And this without to go in the key-editor of the melodie and sometimes it's not easy if you have a lead melodie over 3 or more octaves.

As well it is not the easyest way to copy the melodie into the other track and mute it, to have the posibility to look very fast which chord you have. And then wich note you can use for the bass.

So now comes my idear:
I think it would make it much faster an easyer to work, if the assigend chords of the chordtrack will be shown on top of the key-editor.

For example i have made a screenshoot, which better shows my idear.
Attachments
example.png
(108.77 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3684
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by raino » Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:22 pm

+1
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

MHoughton
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by MHoughton » Sun Feb 08, 2015 9:22 pm

+1

beerbong
Member
Posts: 788
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by beerbong » Mon Feb 09, 2015 2:48 am

yep
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

robw
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by robw » Mon Feb 09, 2015 8:41 am

+1
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1806
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by GargoyleStudio » Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:22 pm

+1 please
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.0 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, Arturia]

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Wed Feb 11, 2015 1:31 pm

macier wrote:Hello,

for every melody i made, i make a chord track.
hmm so when you select 'make chords' from a midi part that's monophonic ('melody'), how does the chord track interpret the quality of the chord if all the info it has is one voice? (just curious, not in front of cubase now to check.)
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3684
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by raino » Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:17 pm

lukasbrooklyn wrote:
macier wrote:Hello,

for every melody i made, i make a chord track.
hmm so when you select 'make chords' from a midi part that's monophonic ('melody'), how does the chord track interpret the quality of the chord if all the info it has is one voice? (just curious, not in front of cubase now to check.)
You're assuming he's using a midi part to generate the chord track. I bet macier does it like I do and hand enters the chords on the Chord Track, perhaps even before writing the melody.

Oh and if you are using a midi part to generate the Chord Track if there aren't at least 3 notes it won't see it as a chord and won't put anything in the chord track. However if you set the option to look for arpeggios those 3 notes don't need to occur at the same time.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

zewolfx
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by zewolfx » Fri Feb 13, 2015 10:22 am

I hope for this since the introduction of chord track !
Stripped Win 7 64(by myself)
Cubase 9 pro/ Steinberg UR44 / Arturia Keylab 88 / Nektar Impact LX 88 /M-Audio Axiom 61
I7 4790k@4.8Ghz/32Go Gskill/4*500Go SSD (Raid0)/AMD R9 295 X2/Asus Maximus VII Ranger
Lg Ultra wide 34UM95 (3440*1440)
Jbl LSR305
https://soundcloud.com/zewolfx

lucvg
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 3:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by lucvg » Fri Feb 13, 2015 3:05 pm

Great topic and I also would like to have the chords visable in the score editor when you want it,
Maybe it is in 8 , I still have 7.5
Thanks
regards

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3684
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by raino » Fri Feb 13, 2015 9:54 pm

lucvg wrote:Great topic and I also would like to have the chords visable in the score editor when you want it,
Maybe it is in 8 , I still have 7.5
Thanks
regards
Go to Scores/Advanced Layout and select Show Chord Track.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

BoniK
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by BoniK » Mon Mar 09, 2015 1:15 am

+1

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by skillet » Sat May 21, 2016 3:07 am

I came here to finally ask this very question on the forums and have been hoping for this feature since the chord track was introduced. I would particularly like this feature for VariAudio when editing multiple parts. It would make life so much easier instead of looking back and forth where the cursor is. I have set up macros and zoom features to try to line things up the best I can but not nearly as nice as if it was just there at the top like the score "Show Chord Track" function is.

For the key editor I use "Edit in Place" (command/control+shift+I) and put the chord track above whatever MIDI track I am working with. Attached is a screenshot of it, not a solution but might help someone for the time being. It would be awesome if VariAudio could have Edit In-Place like MIDI. Fingures crossed they add those capiblities! Thanks Cubendo for what you can already do.
Attachments
Chord Track.jpg
Chord Track
(88.31 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by skillet on Thu May 26, 2016 1:59 am, edited 2 times in total.
macOS 10.14.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 10.0.40 | Nuendo 10.2 | Pro Tools 19.6 | Logic 10.4.7 | Digital Performer 8.0.7 | Ableton Live 9.7

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: Alesis QS8.2; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2; CC 121; FD Fader Controller; Softube Console 1

User avatar
VirusTI82
Junior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:58 am
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by VirusTI82 » Tue May 24, 2016 11:21 pm

+1

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Wed May 25, 2016 10:34 pm

plusone.

for now, you could drag and drop the chord track objects onto an empty midi part, which creates new midi parts containing the respective chords; and then have that part displayed together with the part you are editing as reference. not ideal by far as it doesn't reflect any ex-post changes to the chord track, but until this gets implemented... maybe give it a try?
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

tepa
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords in the Key Editor

Post by tepa » Fri Jun 03, 2016 8:46 pm

Nice !
+1
Nuendo 10 (last version) / Cubase 9 / Win Pro 10 / i9-9900K 4.8 Ghz / RAM 32G / RME UFX / RME FF800 / UAD 2 (1 Octo & 1 Quad) / SSD / nVIDIA

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests