PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
buzzlegs
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by buzzlegs »

Raphie wrote:I don't need values, a bar is far more tactile, i could't care less if a send in on -4.31dB or - 4.29dB if it sounds good it is good I DO want to keep seeing the current level bars in the sends though, they work GREAT so yes please keep AS IS, nitpicking over 0,01dB is not pro, if you need visual confirmation because you can't hear it, that's amateur......

errr, eh?... what are talking about?... what's this got do to with the hovering in the mixer/inspector?

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by Raphie »

That i don't need values on my screen constantly
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - SAMSUNG 970 PRO 1TB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 32gB DDR4-4400
Windows 10 x64 1909 - Cubase Pro 10.5x - Wavelab Pro 10.x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

User avatar
DaDa
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by DaDa »

Raphie wrote:That i don't need values on my screen constantly
Good to know.

Countless others do.

More hovering crap :
In my setup I see values OR names. I need to see both all the time !
:|


Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4x 4,2gHz | 16gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 22" LCDs|
System SSD | 7tb Data HDs
RME RayDat | Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 | Steinberg UR 824
Win7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 8.5.20 64bit | Samplitude X3 64bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by Raphie »

No, i don't, bars work much better, a mixer full of values is an eyesore....
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - SAMSUNG 970 PRO 1TB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 32gB DDR4-4400
Windows 10 x64 1909 - Cubase Pro 10.5x - Wavelab Pro 10.x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

User avatar
DaDa
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by DaDa »

Raphie wrote:No, i don't, bars work much better, a mixer full of values is an eyesore....
No, if You have the ability to focus, it's much faster, for matching channel settings, etc.

Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4x 4,2gHz | 16gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 22" LCDs|
System SSD | 7tb Data HDs
RME RayDat | Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 | Steinberg UR 824
Win7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 8.5.20 64bit | Samplitude X3 64bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by Raphie »

Now maybe they can make the view a preference, so you can see your values and I can see my bars? With bars you don't have to read, i.e. Looking at sends, you can immediately see what's going on on 50 channels or so, rather than start reading numbers row by row, not sure how you mix, but as mentioned earlier I don't care if my slider is at -7.21 or -7.34 dB I don't need to know that. This might be different for you, I appreciate that.
Another thing to think about is, how would you like to change values? For sure you don't want to key them in?
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - SAMSUNG 970 PRO 1TB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 32gB DDR4-4400
Windows 10 x64 1909 - Cubase Pro 10.5x - Wavelab Pro 10.x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

User avatar
DaDa
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by DaDa »

Well, if the mixer channels are narrow, it's more like -7 or -15.
Guess You would not accept that as 'close enough' ?!

The old mixer had the perfect solution. A bar AND a value display.
Probably not good enough for those screen smearers ...
:|

And yes, a preference would be perfect.

Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4x 4,2gHz | 16gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 22" LCDs|
System SSD | 7tb Data HDs
RME RayDat | Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 | Steinberg UR 824
Win7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 8.5.20 64bit | Samplitude X3 64bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by Raphie »

I have a 30" 2560*1600 LCD, I have no space issues ;)
But it's more fundamental, with my outboard I also don't look at a values, i just turn knobs and sliders, really couldn't care less what value belongs to a setting I like., mix with your ears, not your eyes sort of thing, but if others need values, that's fine with me too.
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - SAMSUNG 970 PRO 1TB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 32gB DDR4-4400
Windows 10 x64 1909 - Cubase Pro 10.5x - Wavelab Pro 10.x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by Raphie »

Just found out you can already do that in 8.2 just right click and select to display both :) life is good ...
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - SAMSUNG 970 PRO 1TB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 32gB DDR4-4400
Windows 10 x64 1909 - Cubase Pro 10.5x - Wavelab Pro 10.x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

User avatar
DaDa
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by DaDa »

Well, not good enough ...
Doubles the space needed ... does not work in all areas ...
V6 was much better.
The hovering makes working with Cubase extremely uncomfortable !
Constantly drawing mouse gestures, to make a 'slot' show one info or the other or the third.
Oh well ...
:-|
During 30 years of working with Steinberg DAWs and SEQs,
there have always been usability highs and lows.
Right now, we're VERY low ... yet again ...
Not good.

Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4x 4,2gHz | 16gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 22" LCDs|
System SSD | 7tb Data HDs
RME RayDat | Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 | Steinberg UR 824
Win7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 8.5.20 64bit | Samplitude X3 64bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by Raphie »

speak for yourself, I'm not part of that "we" What's holding you back going back to v6? Also steinberg only celebrated 25 year anniversary last year ;) first Atari version released in '89
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - SAMSUNG 970 PRO 1TB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 32gB DDR4-4400
Windows 10 x64 1909 - Cubase Pro 10.5x - Wavelab Pro 10.x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

buzzlegs
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by buzzlegs »

I actually went back to v6 for the last few weeks to see if i could go back because i got so fed up with the direction Cubase is going, and to my amazement i actually loved v6 again!... it's much much quicker, it's more snappier, doesn't crash anywhere near as much 7 or 8, it genuinely feels like the code is far better as the program just simply runs better. i'm sticking with v6 for now, until they sort out this hovering.
Last edited by buzzlegs on Mon Jul 13, 2015 5:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by Raphie »

I hope they don't, V8 is the best version so far. I like the direction Steinberg is taking.
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - SAMSUNG 970 PRO 1TB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 32gB DDR4-4400
Windows 10 x64 1909 - Cubase Pro 10.5x - Wavelab Pro 10.x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

buzzlegs
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by buzzlegs »

Raphie wrote:I hope they don't, V8 is the best version so far. I like the direction Steinberg is taking.
well then, you're going be disappointed as Steinberg are indeed working on a solution to the hovering, so looks like v8 will be your last version if you enjoy the hovering.

Grabber
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 8:06 am

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by Grabber »

+1

YES, Please eliminate the hovering in the mixer. The new mixer GUI is way to "Fisher Pricey" IMO.

User avatar
DaDa
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by DaDa »

Raphie wrote:Also steinberg only celebrated 25 year anniversary last year ;) first Atari version released in '89
Hmmm ... been using Steinberg software before Ataris were released. They had a SEQuencer for Commodore.
Maybe not released worldwide ... ( I always lived very close to their HQs in Hamburg )

Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4x 4,2gHz | 16gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 22" LCDs|
System SSD | 7tb Data HDs
RME RayDat | Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 | Steinberg UR 824
Win7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 8.5.20 64bit | Samplitude X3 64bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by folkfreak »

Raphie wrote:I hope they don't, V8 is the best version so far. I like the direction Steinberg is taking.
and i HATE the direction they went with 7 an 8. Sadly I have to work with this mess because of the console 1 compatibility. Good thing is: because of console 1 I have not much to do with the Steinbergs new toy-mixer, as I do all mixing withtin console 1

Bryan152
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by Bryan152 »

yes. put it in prefs. I like it the way it is.

JT3Jon
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:16 am
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by JT3Jon »

I was one of those who was turned off by Cubase 6 because of the mixer. It was just overwhelming have all these buttons and symbols which I had no idea what they did / how to use them. Of course I could have taken the time to properly learn it, but I had music to make and would thus default to working in Logic.

When the new mixer came out I LOVED it! The streamlined GUI made it much easer for a new Cubase user to grasp, and the ability to choose only what you wanted to see made life much easier. I even enjoy the collapsible "racks" idea. However, needing to hover over items is the mixer to see their options is indeed a workflow killer, so I am torn! I now understand and appreciate the old Cubase 6 mixer!

I dont know the solution, but I just wanted to add that I think something should be done to streamline the mixer workflow even further, and do not believe hovering is the answer. I also do not necessary think a preference is the answer. I mean, the changed Cubase 7 mixer was not a preference - but maybe that was the problem?
Cubase 9.5.41 OS10.12.6 MacPro 12-core 3.33Ghz, 64GB RAM, UA Apollo

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5644
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by Centralmusic »

I really love the new V 8 mix console´s extensive features and it´s flexible scalability - this is the right step in the right direction. On of the best mixer in the daw world, IMHO.

But I prefer Logic´s > mouse over in the Insert area.

...here is a YT vid where you can see Logic´s behavior:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5fIqXQX ... .be&t=2m6s

I would like to have this also in Cubase.

Opinions?

regards,
Central

.
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth »

Hovering has been eliminated in 8.5 (as an option). The now optional hovering is a better implementation too. Thank the pagan animal gods for that.
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

User avatar
DaDa
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by DaDa »

StrangeDaysOnEarth wrote:Hovering has been eliminated in 8.5 (as an option). The now optional hovering is a better implementation too. Thank the pagan animal gods for that.
Has it ??

Where do I disable it for sends, control room sends, etc ??

Thanks, Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4x 4,2gHz | 16gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 22" LCDs|
System SSD | 7tb Data HDs
RME RayDat | Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 | Steinberg UR 824
Win7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 8.5.20 64bit | Samplitude X3 64bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore

User avatar
Minimalist
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by Minimalist »

I like the mixer just fine. It's beautiful the way it is.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by JMCecil »

DaDa wrote:
StrangeDaysOnEarth wrote:Hovering has been eliminated in 8.5 (as an option). The now optional hovering is a better implementation too. Thank the pagan animal gods for that.
Has it ??

Where do I disable it for sends, control room sends, etc ??

Thanks, Jan
It's not completely eliminated. Various sections still have to be updated. But inserts for example can now be set to "Show Inserts as Plugin-Name & Insert Controls" you will get fixed assets in the insert dialog. Also, even if you leave it default, the hover response is significantly improved. The regions no long overlap adjacent tracks and the pop time is now useable.

I still prefer the old way, but this is finally getting functional.

EDIT: also, the fix if primarily in the mixconsole. The inspector still needs work.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: PLEASE eliminate hovering in the mixer!

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth »

Yes unfortunately it turns out to have been a half-done job.
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests