making range tool more versatile(smart tool)

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1786
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

making range tool more versatile(smart tool)

Post by mozizo »

make the range tool with modifier or "smart tool behavior" like, so for example when cutting event i can with the range tool adjust the event volume,re-size event etc..
for example:right now it takes too many steps splitting event and adjust the volume of the new event.
i select with range tool the range to split,split it, to adjust the volume of the new event i have to select the "selection tool" adjust volume, now if i have 30 edits like this is tedious.
Last edited by mozizo on Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: making range tool more versatile(smart tool)

Post by Winter Rat »

+1
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

tlockett
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 3:09 am
Contact:

Re: making range tool more versatile(smart tool)

Post by tlockett »

+1, make a multi tool like Pro Tools

Rkmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 6:32 am
Contact:

Re: making range tool more versatile(smart tool)

Post by Rkmusic »

+1. Why not it can only help us
mac pro 2010-32gb-OSX 10.14.0-Korg m3-Motif xs-Waves gold-Saffire pro 40-liquid saffire 56-Some software synths-glyph drive-Ensoniq mr 76-Logic x-Cubase 10.5-Pro Tools 2018

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1866
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: making range tool more versatile(smart tool)

Post by suntower »

Yes.

And if I may pile on a bit with one of my Annual Requests... what is desperately needed is a 'fuzzy boundary'. ie.

If I select a 'range' of bars, I want to also -automatically- grab any automation or grace notes JUST OUTSIDE the boundary.

Eg. I will almost always have keyswitches 1 tick BEFORE the bar line so they engage at the downbeat. OR I will have a pickup 32note which is part of the phrase. But because the 'range' is stupid, it doesn't 'know' that those bits are a part of the phrase. But it -should-.

And when some snotty grousers say that's not possible, I say: rubbish: Cubase already can calculate the 'tail' (ie. the RIGHT boundary) so there's no reason it can't 'see' that a few notes/events on the left are part of that musical idea.

In short: there should be a Fuzzy option which will grab bits within a certain # of ticks to the left of the Range start.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1786
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: making range tool more versatile(smart tool)

Post by mozizo »

suntower wrote:Yes.

And if I may pile on a bit with one of my Annual Requests... what is desperately needed is a 'fuzzy boundary'. ie.

If I select a 'range' of bars, I want to also -automatically- grab any automation or grace notes JUST OUTSIDE the boundary.

Eg. I will almost always have keyswitches 1 tick BEFORE the bar line so they engage at the downbeat. OR I will have a pickup 32note which is part of the phrase. But because the 'range' is stupid, it doesn't 'know' that those bits are a part of the phrase. But it -should-.

And when some snotty grousers say that's not possible, I say: rubbish: Cubase already can calculate the 'tail' (ie. the RIGHT boundary) so there's no reason it can't 'see' that a few notes/events on the left are part of that musical idea.

In short: there should be a Fuzzy option which will grab bits within a certain # of ticks to the left of the Range start.
+1
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

Tomek
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: making range tool more versatile(smart tool)

Post by Tomek »

+1.1
hMac i9, Mojave, Cubase Pro 10.5, PT2019U, Apogee Ensemble TB

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: making range tool more versatile(smart tool)

Post by Winter Rat »

+1
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: making range tool more versatile(smart tool)

Post by GargoyleStudio »

+1
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: making range tool more versatile(smart tool)

Post by Winter Rat »

We dream about it..... they have it now https://youtu.be/FaJ73BVdqvQ?t=18m3s










...for free
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: making range tool more versatile(smart tool)

Post by Quinn3k3 »

+1

Evertone
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: making range tool more versatile(smart tool)

Post by Evertone »

+1
Cubase Pro 10.5
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest