New Context Menu

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

New Context Menu

Post by Winter Rat »

I think about something like this
Context Menu.jpg
(240.23 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I think that we need overhauled Context Menu in general.
Let's say we have an audio event selected, look what we've got

Image

The unnecessary huge Tool board eats up a lot of space and in the Menu we see a lot of functions which have no relations to the selected Audio Event. Just watch any Cubase Tutorial when it comes down to the search for a function in the Context menu, all those Cubase-super-teachers are twirling round the Menu with their cursor keep saying: "oh, where is it..., where is it...". Now this Menu is not CONTEXT it looks more like "all we have Menu". I think the Context Menu must be more sensitive to the selected things and to the different parts of the window. For example we can have Add Channel command in the Menu when the cursor is in the Tracks List section only, etc.
Last edited by Winter Rat on Mon Dec 14, 2015 3:33 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 837
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by islandmusicpro »

More choice on how to get stuff done is always good! +1
Cubase Pro 11, Windows 10
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 3.5.10
http://www.yourmusic.pro

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by Winter Rat »

Guys, come on.
I'm sure it's not a big deal for SB to revise the Menu, but we will have the most needed functions ready at hand.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

luiza177
Junior Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by luiza177 »

+1

User avatar
sonicstate
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by sonicstate »

IMO best would be if user could customize context menu, and exclude or include functions.
Cubase Pro 8.5, Win 64bit, i7-4770K @4.3GHz, ASUS Z87-K, 16Gb, RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, Novation Launchpad Mini, M-Audio TriggerFinger, M-Audio Axiom AIR Mini 32, Korg NanoKey, plenty outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by GargoyleStudio »

+1
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

User avatar
EtnoRazz
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 2:11 am
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by EtnoRazz »

I think rather than have a static context meny, have an smart one instead that adapts to what ever you are currently working with.... AND PLEASE REMOVE THE DAMN Standard Tools From The Context MENY...
Software: pro8.64bit, Renoise 2.8, Live9.1, Soundforge9, Win7(ult),So many ScriptTweaks
DawHardware: i5-4690 (4c@3.5ghz) 8gb,evo ssd, Uad1, Emu 1212, Line6 ux2,Behr.ua-202
Ctrls: HannesG23", ipad2, Maudio Triggerfinger,Behr.bcn44, 2*iphone3gs,CustomKeyb.

Outboard: Digitech Studioquad, Samson 4s, Roland SpaceEcho, TC Electronics M-One ,
Behr. Modulizer+Sharc, Zoom 1201fx, + assorted fx and mixers.
Synths: Maudio Venom,Waldorf Blofeld,Clavia Nordmodular,Korg Er1, Syntecno Teebee mk2,
Korg Ms20(old ver),Yamaha Cs10, Yamaha An1x, Roland u20

digorydoo
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 2:42 pm
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by digorydoo »

+1! Context menus should always show functions in context with the object under the cursor ONLY, and shouldn't contain submenus in general.

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by Winter Rat »

I want new context menu, the one we have now is a total mess.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by Quinn3k3 »

+1

User avatar
sonofnothing
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 5:09 am
Location: Hudson Valley, NY
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by sonofnothing »

+1 I set my 1-0 keys to shortcut to each tool. I've got that workflow down so nice, I don't need a right click tool menu getting in my way.
my music - http://soundcloud.com/sonofnothing
Cubase Artist 8.0.3
UAD Apollo 8 Quad [BF]
Mac Mini6,1 OSX Mountain Lion 10.9.5

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1382
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by mroekalea »

Yeah why do I need midi operations as I rightclick a audio event?

I hope that Steinberg tries to get all parts of cubase to get some synergy and some plain access methods/menus whatever so it makes operating cubase more logical.
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by Winter Rat »

Bump again.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

Laserkraft
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by Laserkraft »

Headlands wrote:This is another TRULY GREAT suggestion! +1,000,000. A "smart" contextual menu is the way to go, since there are so many functions listed that can't even be used in many situations.
(…)
+1
C 9.5 / Win 10 Custom PC / OS X MacBook Pro

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by Winter Rat »

Time to bump
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

beerbong
Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by beerbong »

I am still a fan of the context menu which had no buttons at the top. I prefer the more logical menus.

I like the idea of more routing menus (such as send selected tracks to new group/fx) from the Arranger Window tracks.

More relevancy to the items listed for the current selection would be great.
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

dmbaer
Member
Posts: 355
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: New Context Menu

Post by dmbaer »

sonicstate wrote:IMO best would be if user could customize context menu, and exclude or include functions.
Absolutely! Although I use many of the functions in the context menu occasionally, I never get to most of them via the context menu. It takes way to long to find what I'm looking for, given all the lines one needs to wade through.
David Baer

Hardware: Intel I7 8-core hyper-threaded; 16G RAM; Dual SSD drives; Roland Quad Capture
OS: Win 10 Pro 64-bit
DAW: Cubase 10.5 64-bit
Synths and effects: More than I care to contemplate, but only the 64-bit stuff ever gets used

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest