Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by suntower »

I dunno when that showed up, but the thing where the top half 'band' of the Ruler changes from grey to purple when it's in 'loop' mode drives me nuts. I wish I could disable it. I'm always accidentally enabling Loop... a feature I almost never use.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9679
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by -steve- »

So simply adjust the ruler colors so they are the same.

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by suntower »

SteveInChicago wrote:So simply adjust the ruler colors so they are the same.
But the top half activates the -loop- so just changing the colour would make things even more confusing. I want to be able do disable the behaviour, not just match colours.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9679
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by -steve- »

Oh, now I understand. You mean how it's enabled, not the fact of the color changing.

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by suntower »

It's just another of these 'hidden' functions that I -loathe-. And since that ribbon is so narrow, I'm constantly accidentally activating the 'loop'... again, which I almost never use.

The ONLY thing I use the Ruler for is expanding/contracting. So I need it to be as wide as a Georgia mile.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

digorydoo
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 2:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by digorydoo »

+1, but it should be configurable. I use the ribbon for both setting the position and drawing a new loop range, but I wouldn't mind if I had to hold down a modifier key for the latter. Accidentally changing the loop when I just wanted to set the caret happens to me to, and can be very annoying.

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by suntower »

I notice that I'm not the only one...

viewtopic.php?f=226&t=91184
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by DaveAbbott »

Hi all

Yes a definite +1 on this, I keep turning the damn loop on by accident!

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

User avatar
Minimalist
Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by Minimalist »

I fully understand. This falls into the category of the many things we don't like about Cubase 8.5. Most of us here use keyboard shortcuts for most things but now they (Steinberg) are trying to design it for stupid people who don't use keyboard shortcuts. The change in color is good but the activation of the loop from clicking there is a problem for some as are the other clicks they added on the sides. Honestly I think version 8 is better.

Cuttlefish
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by Cuttlefish »

+1
Cubase 8.5, Windows 10, Quad i7 950 3.07ghz, 24GB RAM, Steinberg UR242.

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2891
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by shadowfax »

+1
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by Quinn3k3 »

I agree this feature is annoying but I have a work-a-round that may help some users.

I have added a ruler track and placed it right below the default ruler. I use this to locate and zoom. This takes up very little real estate and helps me to avoid activating/de-activating the loop on the default ruler.

I realize this is not a permanent solution to the issue, but I hope it helps.

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by Makumbaria »

Quinn3k3 wrote:I agree this feature is annoying but I have a work-a-round that may help some users.

I have added a ruler track and placed it right below the default ruler. I use this to locate and zoom. This takes up very little real estate and helps me to avoid activating/de-activating the loop on the default ruler.

I realize this is not a permanent solution to the issue, but I hope it helps.
Thanks! Your tip really works.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 / Wavelab el 10.0.30 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.1.10 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by Quinn3k3 »

You're welcome. I'm glad it helped.

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 712
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by Weasel »

Seriously.....do the people who program this stuff actually use the program on any regular basis to create a musical work longer than....say....four bars? I thought those horrendous border pop-ups were bad enough...but this? This constantly asserts itself every time I need to locate something from the timeline.

This is a feature that was obviously untested in real-world use. Sometimes, Steinberg, you just have to admit it when an idea sux and either lose it or fix it. In any event, activating it needs to be moved out of the timeline itself. Nut up and make the change, boys.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48GB RAM • OSX 10.14.6 • Cubase 10.5.20/Cubase 11.0.0• MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MOTU MIDI Express 128's

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by suntower »

Weasel wrote:Sometimes, Steinberg, you just have to admit it when an idea sux and either lose it or fix it. In any event, activating it needs to be moved out of the timeline itself. Nut up and make the change, boys.
As much as I agree with the premise of your rant, they actually -do- make changes after the villagers come out with their torches and pitchforks. Unfortunately, that happens far too infrequently, and thus the pace of change in SB land is, IMO -glacial-.

What -really- kills me is that, when you compare the SB release rate to their fellow Northern European brethren, they actually look -great-. So a certain percentage of users will always feel, "Wunderbra! We're Really Responsive!" It's all about one's perspective I guess. But to -me- the pace of updates... especially on super-annoying ones that I -know- are easy to fix... is somewhere between slower and slowest.

I can only say to everyone... COMPLAIN. LOUDLY. It's the only thing that works with SB because although I know they are sincere, they have a high rate of not getting things right first time out the gate.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

Max Morton
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by Max Morton »

This ruler design and border pop-ups are two main things (there are some minor, too) that irritate me so much that I'm seriously considering moving to a different DAW after ten years of everyday Cubase using. Oh, and the new tempo and bar size behavior (see my topic: viewtopic.php?f=226&t=90740). Despite amazing drum editing algorythm and lots of other things I love about Cubase. Somehow one good feature always comes with few minor but very distracting and depressing, LAZY issues. We're more beta-testers then users now.
Windows 7 64bit, Cubase Pro 10, RME Fireface UFX.
http://www.mortonstudio.com

woodgrain816
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 5:20 am
Location: Kansas City, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by woodgrain816 »

+1 Very Annoying. I also wish the left and right starting/ending points wouldn't move unless holding CTRL for the left marker and ALT for the right market like they did in Nuendo 1, lol.... but maybe that's wishing for too much. I'm constantly messing the songs up looping things are accidents and moving the start/end points. I hate getting the call from the clients on their way home saying, "Hey, the beginning of my song is cut off and the song has a minute of silence at the end."
Record/mix/master Hip-Hop/R&B using Cubase since 2001.

Barajevic
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 6:44 pm
Location: Belgrade - Serbia
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by Barajevic »

I really really really really REALLY hate this thing. I need to downgrade to earlier version because of this. It's so annoying

kyleknapp
Member
Posts: 223
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by kyleknapp »

+1
~kyle

kyle knapp, Omaha NE USA
www.drycreekstudio.com | Cubase 10.5.20 | Windows 10 | Core i5 2400 | 16GB RAM | RME Raydat

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1382
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by mroekalea »

+1 Agree, might be a solution if this track is enlarged (or made optional), I miss-click often because there is small room for all the tracks within.
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
Posts: 2891
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by shadowfax »

+1
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... Cubase 10.5..Windows 10..Intel Core i9 9900K Coffee Lake Refresh 3.6GHz Eight Core 1151 Socket Overclockable Processor, WD Black WDS250G3X0C SN750 - 250GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, ASRock AMD Radeon RX580 8GB OC Phantom Gaming D Dual Fan Graphics Card,
Gigabyte Z390 GAMING X Intel Socket 1151 ATX HDMI DDR4 USB C 3.1 M.2 Motherboard, 32GB ram, 2x Team GX2 1TB SATA III SSD. Yamaha N8.

User avatar
metl4evr
Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 8:43 pm
Location: Massachusetts, US of A
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by metl4evr »

PLUS. FREAKIN. ONE!!!
Cubase Pro 8.5 | WaveLab 9 | Windows 10 | RME HDSPe-AIO | RME Babyface PRO | Intel Core i7 980 3.33gHz 24gb RAM | Ping G25 Diamana 'ahina 70g Stiff

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2065
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by Puma0382 »

Headlands wrote:I'm surprised that this is still an issue in 8.5.20 (maybe not that surprised) -- there has been a ton of people complaining about this. They were able to cobble a fix for one of the other problems with the new timeline (not nearly as good/simple as it used to be, though), but this bizarre feature/problem is still there. It truly sucks -- there is nothing cool or useful about it for most of us, it seems. Please get rid of it or have the option to disable it.

Oy. Back to learning Studio One...
Me too... how you finding it..? It just keeps on winning for me. I like... ;)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20 (and C11 testing), WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Frozenwave
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: Option To Disable Ruler Top Half 'Loop'

Post by Frozenwave »

+1

Another feature that should be optional. I find these designers responsible for this pretty arrogant.
They design some features, "slap them onto our screens" without asking and without giving us the possibility to disable them. :evil:

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests