Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2013
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by Puma0382 »

Please bring back the colour change that used to be such an easy win, in quickly (as in instantly) spotting reversed locators. You immediately saw when you'd got these swapped.

Yes, there are options in the Ruler Colour preferences to color the 'reverse cycle range' (amongst others), as you desire - but an option needs adding here, for a simple 'Reversed Locator range' choice.

Thanks for listening,
Puma


PS:- Thinking of newer Cubase users, a confusion/frustration point is also created, thus:-
- at export audio mixdown, they are presented with a pop-up telling them the Locators are empty..!
- now, they start looking, and see these are perfectly wrapped around the area they want to mixdown; nothing 'empty' about them...

So, what is going on..? what can that pop-up message mean..? I've done this loads of times before..! What's happening..?! Steinberg..!? What have you done this time...!?! Hunting, looking, scratching head, looking in Help-file maybe, post a note on the forum maybe... and on and on it goes...

And all that's actually happened is that their Locators are reversed; the old visual clue/cue (from SX3 days, up to v6.0..?) would avoid all this.

OR... how about changing the wording of that pop-up; the Locators aren't 'empty'; they are Reversed..!
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4679
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by raino »

Puma0382 wrote: Yes, there are options in the Ruler Colour preferences to color the 'reverse cycle range' (amongst others), as you desire - but an option needs adding here, for a simple 'Reversed Locator range' choice.
I don't understand how this doesn't accomplish what you want. The forward and reverse ranges seem as easy to tell the difference between as they always have.
locators.jpg
(27.25 KiB) Not downloaded yet
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2013
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by Puma0382 »

raino wrote:
Puma0382 wrote: Yes, there are options in the Ruler Colour preferences to color the 'reverse cycle range' (amongst others), as you desire - but an option needs adding here, for a simple 'Reversed Locator range' choice.
I don't understand how this doesn't accomplish what you want. The forward and reverse ranges seem as easy to tell the difference between as they always have.
The attachment locators.jpg is no longer available
Hi Rodger - Yes, but this is only when you have Cycle activated - I am talking non-cycle reversed Locators; like when you want to experiment skipping sections during playback...

With Cycle mode off; grab the Right Locator and drag it past (before) the Left Locator - see that the ruler colour of the range does not change from 'normal' Left-before-Right Locator setting.
Reversed Locators_colour_c65.jpg
C6.5 - reversed locators ruler colour
(13.72 KiB) Not downloaded yet
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4679
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by raino »

Ah, I get what you are saying. And right you are.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by vic_france »

Puma0382 wrote: Hi Rodger - Yes, but this is only when you have Cycle activated - I am talking non-cycle reversed Locators; like when you want to experiment skipping sections during playback...
(Vic puts on "Devil's Advocate" hat :P )...
Nothing has changed here really.. to use that "skipping" function you just described, we've always needed to have Cycle activated anyways ;). When Cycle is not activated the (reversed) Locator Range is ignored anyways (and gets the regular "not activated" color). When you activate Cycle, you'll see immediately if the range is reversed or not.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4679
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by raino »

vic_france wrote:
Puma0382 wrote: Hi Rodger - Yes, but this is only when you have Cycle activated - I am talking non-cycle reversed Locators; like when you want to experiment skipping sections during playback...
(Vic puts on "Devil's Advocate" hat :P )...
Nothing has changed here really.. to use that "skipping" function you just described, we've always needed to have Cycle activated anyways ;). When Cycle is not activated the (reversed) Locator Range is ignored anyways (and gets the regular "not activated" color). When you activate Cycle, you'll see immediately if the range is reversed or not.
I think the issue is for when you have the markers reversed, perhaps accidentally, without the intention of skipping. Then if you attempt to export it won't work right. The OP wants a more noticeable visual indicator for this situation beyond the flags pointing in the wrong direction.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by vic_france »

raino wrote: I think the issue is for when you have the markers reversed, perhaps accidentally, without the intention of skipping. Then if you attempt to export it won't work right. The OP wants a more noticeable visual indicator for this situation beyond the flags pointing in the wrong direction.
Good point. I take my (Devil's Advocate) hat off to you, sir ;).
O.K. then.. how about, instead of yet another color (it is already getting hard to remember what all the extra colors for the Ruler mean ;) ) the Reversed Locator area be patterned (e.g. hashed?)?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2013
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by Puma0382 »

Thanks guys - you are right @vic france, and @raino too..!

It has been on occasion I have mistakenly set-up reversed Locators, or turned off cycle after my 'skipping section experiments', gone for a food/coffee break, come back and got on with several other jobs and forgotton I'd set the Locators back to front...

What's the problem if its ALWAYS some different colour (see pic above) when these are reversed, cycle mode on or off..? You know, like its always been, and was never needing anything remotely like developer attention, to 'improve' or 'correct'...?

Other indicators already exist (Toolbar/Transport panel) for Cycle mode status... :-)

(Of course, I'm the only one to comment on this change since introduction at v7.x.x - so, nothing will be done.! But hey, its all about letting off some steam now and again, really... its their program; they can and will do what they want with it...)

Cheers,
Puma
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4679
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by raino »

I fired up 7.5 to take a look at the old behavior. Back then the color was different between normal & reversed locators. But it also didn't change colors if cycle-mode was on or off, so the only indicator of the cycle-mode state was the button on the Transport. Now you can tell if it is on or off by the ruler color, which I kinda prefer. Guess I run into more cases of the wrong cycle state than reversed locators.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2013
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by Puma0382 »

Yes - agreed; keep all that, including new behaviour of a change in colour when cycle mode activated and Locators are 'normal' (or reversed)... not asking to change any of that...

Referring to my original request; bring back the change of colour, when the Locators are reversed (and Cycle mode is off).

BTW - appreciate your input.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by vic_france »

Certainly a case where this would be required here too..
viewtopic.php?f=226&t=99113
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3969
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by Prock »

Cubase should prevent the locators to be placed in a reversed location

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by -steve- »

As noted in this thread reversed locators are used as an arranging tool. It would be a pity to limit that.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by vic_france »

Prock wrote:Cubase should prevent the locators to be placed in a reversed location

Regards. 8-)
Only after I have been in the ground for 50 years! :P
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4679
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by raino »

Prock wrote:Cubase should prevent the locators to be placed in a reversed location

Regards. 8-)
Why remove a useful feature?
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3969
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by Prock »

SteveInChicago wrote:As noted in this thread reversed locators are used as an arranging tool. It would be a pity to limit that.
Yup...I didn't read the thread thoroughly and, subsequently, did not know that... :oops:

Regardless... I never use that feature... maybe a preference option?

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by vic_france »

Headlands wrote:I thought reverse locators doesn't work anymore in order to skip the selected section? I miss it dearly -- if it's still there please enlighten me as to how to use it!
It's still there, same as always (only difference is, you don't see the red color until you activate Cycle.. and, remember, we've always had to activate Cycle for this to work ;) )
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2013
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Reverse Locators - ruler colour change

Post by Puma0382 »

Yes, about using Cycle ON for the skip sections 'experiment mode'... but no, previously this did not need to be on to see the ruler colour change.

To clarify, my request in this thread is to have the colour change for reversed locators, even when Cycle mode is OFF. Like we always used to have:-
Reversed Locators_colour_c65.jpg
Reversed Locators C6.5 - Cycle OFF
(13.72 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Reversed Locators_colour_c75.jpg
Reversed Locators C7.5 - Cycle OFF
(23.47 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Thanks for all your input..!

Cheers,
Bob
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest