The features we (working producers) ALL WANT BUT NEVER GET!!

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
bigtonetim
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:50 pm
Contact:

The features we (working producers) ALL WANT BUT NEVER GET!!

Post by bigtonetim »

Ok so I've been up and down with cubase over the years, I got angry for a while and then it got better.

Last few versions have been good and cubase is stable. There's been some great things like the new mixer (although I loved it when it went full screen as I use multiple monitors. Don't know why that was taken out.) and the plugin/track/bus search feature is so simple and useful.

But every new update recently brings mainly stuff I'm not too bothered about and a few things that were good and now seem less good.

1. The aux sends on the mixer have the names above the slider and take up too much room on the screen. I can't find all my sends on the channels any more! IT WAS FINE BEFORE!! if it ain't broke....

2. The Media bay is awkward and unusable to me. I just use mac finder. But I would love it if it was more simple. Maybe I should just spend more time with it , but i always get annoyed when I try and use it. I would love to be able to quickly find my own specific collection of samples and just search by word, have them found quickly and fly them in.

3. Duplicate track without content !! So simple . I just want this as a shortcut. Guess I should spend some time working out the macros. But it seems like everyone must be trying to do this . Why not have an easy option somewhere?

4. AUDIO WARP IN THE PROJECT WINDOW!!!! If you do this your program has just become 500000% more valuable to everyone who produces bands! PLEASE! My god, the time I would save...

5. Make a big, inexpensive controller which is just 32 faders , a couple of aux pots , edit, mute, solo , stop start and i'll buy it. Why has noone done this? The best inexpensive thing I've seen is the TASCAM 2400 and it's now hard to get hold of one

6. AUDIO LANES - If I edit the one at the top and cut out a section, I want that to not leave little bits of crap around from the other takes, I want it to delete that part from all of them. If I want to pick and choose I'll open the lanes. + One day , if you make cubase 3d and the lanes go on the Z-axis with some sort of variable transparency I will love you all forever.



That's it. I WISH there was some kind of crowdfunding update thing. We could all vote and pledge for something to be implemented . Then the coders at steinberg just get directly rewarded for the things we want. Rather than us just being frustrated at the pointless toys and the lack of useful features for working producers. In a few years you'd also have a version of cubase which was the most efficient DAW ever if you did this


PLease steinberg, Hear my prayer.

Tim

p.s I am fully paid up . The acc with my dongle code has been lost in your system for years and I can't retrieve it or log in

User avatar
hjwinge
Member
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:11 am
Contact:

Re: The features we (working producers) ALL WANT BUT NEVER G

Post by hjwinge »

I agree with all these points!
Main studio: Cubase pro 10.0.3, Wavelab 9.5, mac pro middle 2012, saffire pro 40, waves 9, 10 and 11, t-racks, plugin alliance, superior drummer and komplete, and much more. Mackie D8B with probox DAW controller (MCU protocoll and Generic remote)

Classroom 1: imac with Cubase elements 10, saffire pro 40, behringer x32 as DAW controller MCU or MIDI/generic remote
Classroom 2: mac pro 2011, Cubase elements 10.5, protools 11, scarlet 18i20, 3d gen

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: The features we (working producers) ALL WANT BUT NEVER G

Post by Quinn3k3 »

+1 to all, especially #4 Audiowarp in the project window.

User avatar
Novikthewise
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:17 pm
Contact:

Re: The features we (working producers) ALL WANT BUT NEVER G

Post by Novikthewise »

To 1.think its a matter of tast. never got in my way
to 2. you can set it to only show user content and in fact you can search by word.
to 3. There is allready a macro setup for this. just assign a key command to it and you are good.
to 4. This indeed would be great
to 5. Not really a Cubase feature isn't it?
to 6. that i also can relate to. can be annyoing
StudioPC: Core i7 2600, 16GB DDR-1333 RAM, Asus P8H67 m-Evo REV.3, Win 7 64Bit Home Premium, Cubase 8.5.20 64bit, Halion 5.1.1, Halion Sonic 2, Wavelab 9.0.25,

Mobile: HP Elitebook 8460p I5 2540m 8GB RAM Win 7 Pro 64bit, Cubase Elements 8.0.40

JoMark
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:35 pm
Contact:

Re: The features we (working producers) ALL WANT BUT NEVER G

Post by JoMark »

I like Number 3. Wish you could just click and move to accomplish thin in MixConsole.
Thanks,

JoMark

Windows 8.1, 64 bit 16Gb, Intel i7-4790
Cubase 7.5, Focusrite LS56, Focusrite Liquid Mix 32, Waves Gold Bundle, IK Multimedia T-Racks Plus and Amplitude 3.0, Satson Sonimus, EA Reckon Comp and EQ, Nebula Pro

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5649
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: The features we (working producers) ALL WANT BUT NEVER G

Post by Centralmusic »

bigtonetim wrote:
2. The Media bay is awkward and unusable to me. I just use mac finder. But I would love it if it was more simple.
Don´t think so.
MB is a great tool, I use MB 24/7.

Hint: you can build your own MB (!) with smaller space, simpler handling, file search, own files, etc.


.
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

User avatar
rumlee
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: The features we (working producers) ALL WANT BUT NEVER G

Post by rumlee »

Novikthewise wrote:To 1.think its a matter of tast. never got in my way
to 2. you can set it to only show user content and in fact you can search by word.
to 3. There is allready a macro setup for this. just assign a key command to it and you are good.
to 4. This indeed would be great
to 5. Not really a Cubase feature isn't it?
to 6. that i also can relate to. can be annyoing
I have assigned a key command to the duplicate track option, but it still duplicate the content too. How do I only duplicate the track?
Cubase Pro 8.5.30, Wavelab Elements 9.0.35, Win 10 64 bit, cpu - Core i7-6700K 4 x 4 ghz quad core, DDR4-2666 32 GB RAM kingston hyperx fury, Nvidia Asus GTX 980 4 GB STRIX, SSD Samsung 950 pro 512 GB, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB, Seagate 1000 GB 7200rpm, Presonus Studio 192 interface + many VSTs...

User avatar
rumlee
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: The features we (working producers) ALL WANT BUT NEVER G

Post by rumlee »

rumlee wrote:
Novikthewise wrote:To 1.think its a matter of tast. never got in my way
to 2. you can set it to only show user content and in fact you can search by word.
to 3. There is allready a macro setup for this. just assign a key command to it and you are good.
to 4. This indeed would be great
to 5. Not really a Cubase feature isn't it?
to 6. that i also can relate to. can be annyoing
I have assigned a key command to the duplicate track option, but it still duplicate the content too. How do I only duplicate the track?
if I make a key command for the duplicate track without data, it just deletes the data on the track and does not duplicate it.
Cubase Pro 8.5.30, Wavelab Elements 9.0.35, Win 10 64 bit, cpu - Core i7-6700K 4 x 4 ghz quad core, DDR4-2666 32 GB RAM kingston hyperx fury, Nvidia Asus GTX 980 4 GB STRIX, SSD Samsung 950 pro 512 GB, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB, Seagate 1000 GB 7200rpm, Presonus Studio 192 interface + many VSTs...

User avatar
jgaryt
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: The features we (working producers) ALL WANT BUT NEVER G

Post by jgaryt »

There is already a macro that will duplicate a track, and then delete the data. If you go into "File->Key Preferences", then click the "Show Macros" button, a list will appear at the bottom of the dialog window. In that list of Macros should be "Duplicate Selected Tracks without Data". Assign it to a shortcut key. It works, I tested it.

The macro performs the following:
Project - Duplicate Tracks
Automation - Delete Automation of Selected Tracks
Track Versions - Delete Inactive Versions of Selected Tracks
Edit - Select All on Tracks
Edit - Delete

Also, if you are using the shortcut key "CTRL+SHIFT+D", then you are only creating a new "track version" by copying the current track. If you go to the "TrackVersions" tab, you will see them.
-jgaryt-
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cubase Academy Youtube Channel
DAW: Cubase 10.5 | Windows 10 64 | Xeon 3.5 | 16GB RAM | 2x24" LCD's and a 60' 4K Monitor
Surface: CMC-QC | CMC-CH | CMC-TP | CMC-AI | CMC-PD | Faderport 16
Input: Steinberg UR824 | 2 ADA8200 Ultragain Digital | Focusrite Saffire 2x2 | Nektar LX49+ | M-Audio Keystation 88es | Akai MPK-mini |ART ProChannel II | Shure KSM32, SE 2200a II c, SM57's, 58's
Output: JBL308's | Peavey AMR | Hafler Solid State Amp
Keys/Synths: Yamaha CP40 Stage | Oberheim Matrix6R | Roland JX8P | Korg MonoPoly | Yamaha RY30 | Yamaha PSR 640 | Ensoniq Mirage | Dubreq Gen-R-8 | Behringer Neutron | Maschine MKIII
Guitars: 1979 Kramer DMZ6000B Bass | 1960's Guild Freshman 3/4 Hollowbody | Greg Bennett Stratocaster | Yamaha Acoustic | Fender Squire Jaguar Bass | Fender 5 String Jazz Bass

User avatar
rumlee
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: The features we (working producers) ALL WANT BUT NEVER G

Post by rumlee »

jgaryt wrote:There is already a macro that will duplicate a track, and then delete the data. If you go into "File->Key Preferences", then click the "Show Macros" button, a list will appear at the bottom of the dialog window. In that list of Macros should be "Duplicate Selected Tracks without Data". Assign it to a shortcut key. It works, I tested it.
As I said before, that macro deletes the track, when I use it. Maybe it's a bug
The macro performs the following:
Project - Duplicate Tracks
Automation - Delete Automation of Selected Tracks
Track Versions - Delete Inactive Versions of Selected Tracks
Edit - Select All on Tracks
Edit - Delete

Also, if you are using the shortcut key "CTRL+SHIFT+D", then you are only creating a new "track version" by copying the current track. If you go to the "TrackVersions" tab, you will see them.
Cubase Pro 8.5.30, Wavelab Elements 9.0.35, Win 10 64 bit, cpu - Core i7-6700K 4 x 4 ghz quad core, DDR4-2666 32 GB RAM kingston hyperx fury, Nvidia Asus GTX 980 4 GB STRIX, SSD Samsung 950 pro 512 GB, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB, Seagate 1000 GB 7200rpm, Presonus Studio 192 interface + many VSTs...

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest