Loudness Track

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
pmoran
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:21 pm
Contact:

Loudness Track

Post by pmoran »

It's been asked before but a loudness track would be a great addition. Especially on the main stereo outputs. I work on long 1hr+ projects and it would be great to have a loudness track to quickly see where inconsistencies are without having to listen extensively and watch meters at sections of the projects.
I miss analog

GIGABYTE GA-990FX-AM3+ AMD 990FX ATX AMD Motherboard
AMD 8 Core Processor
(2) ASUS Radeon RX-570 video cards w/4G DDR5 ram
Samsung 860 SSD
8 GIG Ram
Windows 10
Cubase Standard - No External Pluggins
M-Audio Profire 2626 Audio Interface with Midi

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Loudness Track

Post by brycem »

Yes, it's in Nuendo, see here at 10:00 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U-oQhyWhr8M

Looks like an awesome tool.
Cubase 10, Wavelab 10, Spectralayers Pro 7.0.10, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

User avatar
pliktro
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:01 am
Contact:

Re: Loudness Track

Post by pliktro »

+1
Cubase 10.0.40 Win7 x64,Cubase Pro 10, CPU : AMD Phenom II X4 955,MB : ASUS M4A78,GPU : XFX AMD RADEON R7 250X ,RAM : 8GB 800 MHz DDR3
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, MacBook Pro Retina 13-inch,OSX 10.13.6,CPU : 2,4 GHz Intel Core i5,GPU Intel Iris 1024 MB,RAM : 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Audio Interface : Digidesign 002r,2xRME Multiface

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Loudness Track

Post by alexis »

brycem wrote:Yes, it's in Nuendo, see here at 10:00 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U-oQhyWhr8M

Looks like an awesome tool.
I wonder if there is a 3rd party plug-in that shows a loudness track. I'd also like to see a True Peak track as well, that would beat staring at the meters to watch for peaks.
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests