Allow Cubase Pro licenses to run Cubase VST 5

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Allow Cubase Pro licenses to run Cubase VST 5

Post by Romantique Tp »

The Cubase Pro license works with versions as old as Cubase SX 1, but for some reason not any version of Cubase VST 5. If you try to run Cubase VST, it will use your time-limited "All Applications" license instead of your Cubase license.

I think this is a no-brainer. You should be able to run Cubase VST to check how your very old projects were supposed to sound like and which VST plugins you were using, before using Cubase SX 3 to convert these projects into the current .cpr format. I think this would be a good incentive to get very old users to buy Cubase Pro, at least on Windows.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

User avatar
Bencow
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:59 pm
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, England
Contact:

Re: Allow Cubase Pro licenses to run Cubase VST 5

Post by Bencow »

Thanks for the heads up on this, I had not noticed that, Would of used up all the all Apps trial time with out realising!
PC I7 7700k, 16.0GB 2Ch DDR4, ASUS H170-Pro/USB3.1, GTX 1060 3gb , 850 PRO SSD.
Soft Wavelab Pro 10.0.40, Cubase Pro 10.5.20, Win 10 Pro 64 Build 19041.388, Waves Gold, Rekordbox
Audio Krk Rockit 5 G3's, Atacama SE24 Speaker Stands, Ur 22, Delta 1010lt, HD 25 mk1 2
Outboard Roland Jp8080, Roland M-BD 1, Roland M-DC1, Alesis 3630, Akai s3000, Access Virus A, Novation KS4, Akai 4000ds MK2, Rega RP1, Midi Sport 4x4, Midi Sport 2x4, Control Freak SE, Akai MPK mini, Rode NT 1A x 2, Art Head Amp 4, Pioneer DDJ 400

User avatar
Bencow
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:59 pm
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, England
Contact:

Re: Allow Cubase Pro licenses to run Cubase VST 5

Post by Bencow »

HI Romantique Tp,

I have noticed that if you run the Cubase VST plug-ins, In say cubase 8.5 pro 32bit. They run under the full licence. (Which is a life saver) I have a project using the Vocoder, Which ill need more time than I have trial left to finish!

Its not the whole sound of Cubase VST 32, as the older audio engine, and mixer / EQ will obliviously shape it.

Still I Completely agree would be idea if the Pro Licence would allow it to run permanently. Perhaps a mod / Developer could explain why its not at the moment?
PC I7 7700k, 16.0GB 2Ch DDR4, ASUS H170-Pro/USB3.1, GTX 1060 3gb , 850 PRO SSD.
Soft Wavelab Pro 10.0.40, Cubase Pro 10.5.20, Win 10 Pro 64 Build 19041.388, Waves Gold, Rekordbox
Audio Krk Rockit 5 G3's, Atacama SE24 Speaker Stands, Ur 22, Delta 1010lt, HD 25 mk1 2
Outboard Roland Jp8080, Roland M-BD 1, Roland M-DC1, Alesis 3630, Akai s3000, Access Virus A, Novation KS4, Akai 4000ds MK2, Rega RP1, Midi Sport 4x4, Midi Sport 2x4, Control Freak SE, Akai MPK mini, Rode NT 1A x 2, Art Head Amp 4, Pioneer DDJ 400

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow Cubase Pro licenses to run Cubase VST 5

Post by Romantique Tp »

I'm pretty sure the bundled plugins from that era don't actually check the dongle at all. They started doing that in Cubase 4.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests