Halion Sonic SE plugin issue

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
shlomiv
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:23 pm
Contact:

Halion Sonic SE plugin issue

Post by shlomiv » Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:28 pm

I have Cubase Elements 8 and installed the free Halion Sonic 3 SE, but I'm getting this error message when I open cubase:
"Halion Sonic SE
The host application did not reload the plugin
properly. Please restart the host."

I tried everything I could think of: I reinstalled Halion, didn't help so I deleted everything including Cubase and started over with all the updates... still, no help.

The standalone Halion program works with no issue, just the plugin in Cubase doesn't load.

I'm on MacBook Pro 2016, running High Sierra.

Please help?

brianh
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic SE plugin issue

Post by brianh » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:42 pm

Hi
I am having the same issue with the free version of Halion Sonic SE 3
I am running Cubase AI 8 on High Sierra.

Brian

User avatar
Beginthebegin
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 3:27 am
Location: Québec, Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic SE plugin issue

Post by Beginthebegin » Fri Dec 29, 2017 2:35 am

I also have the same problem Since I installed the free version of Halion Sonic SE 3 I cannot operate my regular plugin in Cubase Pro 8
I tried to do everything I could think of nothing works. When I open Cubase Pro 8 I get the same message on and on. the host application did not reload the plugin properly, please restart the host?..

I Took the aap and put it into the trash, restarted my Mac and the same happened again, I reinstalled the Upgrade to Pro 8.040 did nothing, I reinstalled th original Cubase Pro 8 file nothing, I used Time Machine to restore the Cubase Pro 8 app before the Halion SE 3 download, and nothing changed.
I can see that unfortunately you posted some problems on this forum and nobody answered from Steinberg ,,,Pity
Cubase Pro 9,5 user
Steinberg Cubase 7, 8, Wavelab 4, Nuendo 2 and Hypersonic 2
Cakewalk 9, 2000, 2004 and Sonar 1
Propellerhead, Rebirth, Sonic Foundry, Acid, Native B4, Kontakt, Image Line, Finale
Musician: guitar, keyboard, drums, and many others

User avatar
Beginthebegin
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 3:27 am
Location: Québec, Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic SE plugin issue

Post by Beginthebegin » Fri Dec 29, 2017 2:38 am

MY QUESTION IS why offer a free download to the customers if it's going to cause them huge problems?????
Cubase Pro 9,5 user
Steinberg Cubase 7, 8, Wavelab 4, Nuendo 2 and Hypersonic 2
Cakewalk 9, 2000, 2004 and Sonar 1
Propellerhead, Rebirth, Sonic Foundry, Acid, Native B4, Kontakt, Image Line, Finale
Musician: guitar, keyboard, drums, and many others

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3014
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic SE plugin issue

Post by Romantique Tp » Fri Dec 29, 2017 12:15 pm

High Sierra is likely the culprit.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

leeholdridge
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic SE plugin issue

Post by leeholdridge » Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:31 pm

This is now occurring in Cubase 9.5 since the 9.5.1 update. Hopefully someone will answer.
Lee Holdridge

unifaun
Member
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic SE plugin issue

Post by unifaun » Tue Feb 13, 2018 10:10 am

This occurs on my Mac as well: Cuvbase 8.5 on HighSierra

Cubase Halion Sonic SE
The host application did not reload the plugin properly. Please restart the host.
MBP 15", i7 quad core 2,0 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, OS X 10.13.6
Cubase Pro 9.0.40
Cubase Pro 8.5.30
PreSonus StudioLive 16.0.2 (studio+live)
PreSonus iOne (mobile)
Core audio (mobile)
Nord Stage 3 compact

unifaun
Member
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic SE plugin issue

Post by unifaun » Tue Feb 13, 2018 6:55 pm

Update:

Just updated HalionSonic SE 3 (file from January 2018). Now it's working fine under Cubase 8.5 and HighSierra :-D
MBP 15", i7 quad core 2,0 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, OS X 10.13.6
Cubase Pro 9.0.40
Cubase Pro 8.5.30
PreSonus StudioLive 16.0.2 (studio+live)
PreSonus iOne (mobile)
Core audio (mobile)
Nord Stage 3 compact

User avatar
hcky
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 4:49 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic SE plugin issue

Post by hcky » Fri May 11, 2018 3:42 pm

I have the same problem on windows 7 with Cubase 8. Any suggestions to solve this problem?

User avatar
hcky
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 4:49 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic SE plugin issue

Post by hcky » Fri May 11, 2018 3:54 pm

hcky wrote:
Fri May 11, 2018 3:42 pm
I have the same problem on windows 7 with Cubase 8. Any suggestions to solve this problem?
[SOLVED] just update "Platform Update for Windows 7" path. https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... quirements

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest