Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not working

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Phil Lawton
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:31 am
Contact:

Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not working

Post by Phil Lawton » Sun Dec 21, 2014 6:37 pm

Weird thing - two sessions today, a couple of hours apart. Just started the second session and suddenly I can't double-click a MIDI part to see/edit the MIDI notes.

I have to highlight the part and then hit 'enter'.

I have, doubtless, inadvertently edited a command somewhere, but I can't think how and don't know where to look to see how to reverse it.

No major issue, but when you do something habitually and that something disappears, it's as annoying as it is disruptive to workflow.

Any ideas, anyone?

ColdSteel
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not workin

Post by ColdSteel » Mon Dec 22, 2014 12:34 pm

Wow, I'm having the exact same problem since today. Never had that before. What's going on here?
Best,
Klaus
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
CSM Audio Engineering & Sound Design / KSP Scripting
http://www.csmaudio.de

Blonder
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:58 am
Contact:

Re: Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not workin

Post by Blonder » Wed Dec 31, 2014 8:00 am

Me too - since yesterday, using Cubase 8. Never had a problem and all of a sudden I can't double click to get into MIDI / Audio edit page, or place the cursor along the time line, etc. As if my mouse is broken (but it's not).

Help please.

Blonder
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:58 am
Contact:

Re: Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not workin

Post by Blonder » Wed Dec 31, 2014 12:04 pm

Followup: With no explanation or obvious reason, the double-clicking has started working again. I guess sh_t just happens.

Phil Lawton
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:31 am
Contact:

Re: Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not workin

Post by Phil Lawton » Wed Dec 31, 2014 6:27 pm

Nothing doing here - I've also discovered that the double-click required to rename a VST does not work.

Raised a formal support request a few days ago, but I realise that due to the time of year, an answer may not be immediately forthcoming.

I'll post up any useful info when the boys/gals in support get back to me.

ColdSteel
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not workin

Post by ColdSteel » Sat Jan 03, 2015 6:33 pm

Try uninstalling Replika, the new NI delay plugin. That did the trick for me.
Best,
Klaus
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
CSM Audio Engineering & Sound Design / KSP Scripting
http://www.csmaudio.de

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not workin

Post by MrSoundman » Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:45 pm

ColdSteel wrote:Try uninstalling Replika, the new NI delay plugin
I can confirm that it appears to be caused by Replika, but it's enough to just close the Replika GUI, rather than uninstall it.
Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 9.5.41 | WaveLab 9.5.35 | HALion 6.1.15 | Groove Agent 4.2.40 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | x64 only

jimmys69
Member
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not workin

Post by jimmys69 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 6:24 am

Not sure uninstall is necessary, but having the plugin inserted anywhere creates issues. It is a known issue at the NI forum. I just noticed an even stranger occurrence with the plug though. I had it from a send on two separate group channels. When I went to adjust the send on one, it forced opening a different channel. I tried it over and over.

Done. Had to quit using the Replika plug for now. Not while in rough mix stage of a record.

Maybe add it later for some fun. I do really like the plug. It seems to be in worse form than any Cubase user ever felt about Cubase. Just look at the issues it is causing for other DAWs.

Anyway, whatever. for free what do you expect.

It however can cause at least two freakish issues that I have seen.
PC Win7-64-16G i7-4790k/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit, Cubase 8-9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7X/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not workin

Post by MrSoundman » Fri Jan 23, 2015 9:32 pm

Folks, NI have just released an update to Replika and this issue is now fixed.
Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 9.5.41 | WaveLab 9.5.35 | HALion 6.1.15 | Groove Agent 4.2.40 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | x64 only

hrflikk
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 7:40 pm

Re: Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not workin

Post by hrflikk » Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:40 pm

Same here, both midi parts and audio parts, not working!

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not workin

Post by MrSoundman » Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:52 pm

hrflikk wrote:Same here, both midi parts and audio parts, not working!
Did you update Replika to the latest version 1.2.1.713 in Service Center?
Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 9.5.41 | WaveLab 9.5.35 | HALion 6.1.15 | Groove Agent 4.2.40 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | x64 only

User avatar
Togril
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:00 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not working

Post by Togril » Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:42 am

That's still a bug in 2018.
Another Fine Product From The Nonsense Factory
Cubase Pro 9.5, Macbook Pro, Focusrite18i10, Event 20/20 bas v.3, a record player, 6 and 4 string basses.
Dog: Paulie the Staffordshire Bull Terrier

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Double mouse-click to open MIDI part suddenly not working

Post by MrSoundman » Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:17 pm

Works OK here (C9.5.10 on on Windows 10 1709, Replika 1.3.2.0) but you have to change the default double-click action from "open in lower zone" to "open in window", in Preferences->Editors.
Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 9.5.41 | WaveLab 9.5.35 | HALion 6.1.15 | Groove Agent 4.2.40 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | x64 only

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest