[BON-16608] 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Locked
User avatar
sonicstate
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Contact:

[BON-16608] 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by sonicstate » Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:32 pm

This is changed to worse here. Before you clicked once on any insert power button to bypass plugin. Now for some inserts it works only after clicking twice. Depends on sequence of selecting inserts. Seems that now you have to click first to make focus on the insert, then click again to disable plugin.
Anybody else has this?
Last edited by sonicstate on Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 8.5, Win 64bit, i7-4770K @4.3GHz, ASUS Z87-K, 16Gb, RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, Novation Launchpad Mini, M-Audio TriggerFinger, M-Audio Axiom AIR Mini 32, Korg NanoKey, plenty outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by Grim » Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:51 pm

The e button opens plugin editor and the power button is bypassing plugins with a single click as normal for me....alt click to disable instead of bypass.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
sonicstate
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by sonicstate » Sat Feb 13, 2016 12:03 am

Grim wrote:The e button opens plugin editor and the power button is bypassing plugins with a single click as normal for me....alt click to disable instead of bypass.
Yes, its about power button on inserts and bypassing. I edited my OP.
In mixer, some inserts I have to click twice on power button to disable plugin. First click selects the button (puts red frame arround it), and second click then bypasses it. But for some it works with just one click. Cannot figure out the pattern. Before bypassing worked with just one click.
Cubase Pro 8.5, Win 64bit, i7-4770K @4.3GHz, ASUS Z87-K, 16Gb, RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, Novation Launchpad Mini, M-Audio TriggerFinger, M-Audio Axiom AIR Mini 32, Korg NanoKey, plenty outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...

karlito
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by karlito » Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:52 am

I have this too. It seems that it occurs if the mouse is in motion when clicking on these buttons. Basically the click is being ignored if in motion. At least on my end.

Now that's thorough, one thing at a time. Why rush things? :-)

Thank you Steinberg for keeping us focused.
Censored signature.

karlito
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by karlito » Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:17 am

It's even worse with the sends activate/deactivate button. If you click on it and accidentally drag the mouse ever so slightly while the button is still pressed, you're actually changing the send level.

Now, this one is really annoying.

Will they ever get this right?
Censored signature.

vespesian
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by vespesian » Sat Feb 13, 2016 12:01 pm

sonicstate wrote:This is changed to worse here. Before you clicked once on any insert power button to bypass plugin. Now for some inserts it works only after clicking twice. Depends on sequence of selecting inserts. Seems that now you have to click first to make focus on the insert, then click again to disable plugin.
Anybody else has this?

I'm not seeing this - my tabs are always "in focus"...

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by Grim » Sat Feb 13, 2016 1:01 pm

karlito wrote:It's even worse with the sends activate/deactivate button. If you click on it and accidentally drag the mouse ever so slightly while the button is still pressed, you're actually changing the send level.

Now, this one is really annoying.

Will they ever get this right?
Confirmed....I don't see the focus issue with inserts but my sends are behaving the same.

Also I am unable to get my sends to show single height in the rack any more....I have no option for combined destination and gain in rack setup??
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Bach
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:47 am
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by Bach » Sat Feb 13, 2016 1:45 pm

Thanks for posting this I thought my mouse was dying this morning :lol:

Yes, confirmed behavior here with W7 64bit.
If mouse is in motion then clicking on insert buttons is not registered until the mouse stops moving.
Is there a way to change this behavior?
Cubase 8.0.3/8.5, Wavelab 7.2.1, Halion Symphonic Orchestra, Halion 5,Halion Sonic 2, Virtual Guitarist 2, Neo Soul Keys
PC (specialized Audio DAW from Scan): Intel i74930, 3.4Ghz, Asus P9X79, 32GB RAM, ASUS GT610 Silent PCI-E
Audio Interface: RME UFX
Laptop: MacBook Pro i7 2.2 8GB RAM, OSX 10.10
Motif XF8
CC121

User avatar
sonicstate
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by sonicstate » Sat Feb 13, 2016 6:39 pm

OK, tested a bit more. Exactly as others noticed, if mouse moves while clicking, click doesn't work. I notice this on inserts, both in mixer and in inspector. If you keep mouse perfectly still, then you can bypass insert by clicking on power button. But if you mouse moves slightly while clicking, then click is not recognized. You can try as many times, if you slightly move mouse each time while clicking, then click doesn't work.

So, it is I bug, I hope. Don't tell me it is the newest feature.
Cubase Pro 8.5, Win 64bit, i7-4770K @4.3GHz, ASUS Z87-K, 16Gb, RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, Novation Launchpad Mini, M-Audio TriggerFinger, M-Audio Axiom AIR Mini 32, Korg NanoKey, plenty outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...

ulesto
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:20 am
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by ulesto » Sat Feb 13, 2016 10:19 pm

Confirmed here too on Mac OSX.
Mac Pro, OSX 10.11.6, MR816CSX, Cubase Pro 9.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Halion Sonic, HSO, Waves, UAD...

User avatar
DaDa
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by DaDa » Sun Feb 14, 2016 11:04 pm

Oh well ... ( as Christian liked to say )

Can we PLEASE get a quick fix for this !!!

I had to wait for month' till cpr files open in Cubase, again.
Really annoying ... sure enough a 'minor' issue, that does not justify a quick fix.
:|
Now we have the next annoyance, that will stay for month ...
Not good !
:|

This should just be an OS / simple setting
( mouse may be moved by n pixels and still issues a click ).
Probably fixed in 5min ...
8-)

Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4x 4,2gHz | 16gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 22" LCDs|
System SSD | 7tb Data HDs
RME RayDat | Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 | Steinberg UR 824
Win7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 8.5.20 64bit | Samplitude X3 64bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 SP1 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth » Mon Feb 15, 2016 1:21 pm

Yep, same here. Wow Steinberg!!
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth » Mon Feb 15, 2016 1:44 pm

Please test your updates prior to release. Thanks!
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

Tracker
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by Tracker » Mon Feb 15, 2016 7:32 pm

Same problem here.
Cubase 10, Pro 9.5, Windows 10 64bit, RME HDSPe AIO, UAD-2
I7 6800k(4.3ghz), Asus X99-A, 64gb 3200 ddr4(4x16)
Radeon RX560 triple monitors (2x22" dvi, 1x55" 4k hdmi).

User avatar
StrangeDaysOnEarth
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by StrangeDaysOnEarth » Tue Feb 16, 2016 9:32 am

And while you're at it Steinberg engineers, can you please also eliminate all the confusion around FX disable and bypass? There's now no reason to not return to the three buttons as in previous versions. As it is, it's clunky not streamlined. Thanks!
website: www.strangedays.earth
soundcloud: www.soundcloud.com/strangedaysonearth
facebook: www.facebook.com/strangedaysonearth
itunes: www.itunes.apple.com/strangedaysonearth

| iMac 5K 27" 4.2GHz i7, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD | LaCie RAID |
| Mac OSX.13.6 | Cubase 10.0.10 | Wavelab Pro 9.0.3 | Halion 5.1.1 |
| CMC-TP | CMC-QC | Steinberg UR22 | RME FF400 | MOTU Midi Express 128 |

User avatar
Mister 9 Volt
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:19 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by Mister 9 Volt » Tue Feb 16, 2016 4:36 pm

StrangeDaysOnEarth wrote:And while you're at it Steinberg engineers, can you please also eliminate all the confusion around FX disable and bypass? There's now no reason to not return to the three buttons as in previous versions. As it is, it's clunky not streamlined. Thanks!
+1!
MacOS 10.12.6 | Cubase 10.0.30
http://www.soundtrax.de

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by Sonik » Fri Feb 19, 2016 6:35 am

Mister 9 Volt wrote:
StrangeDaysOnEarth wrote:And while you're at it Steinberg engineers, can you please also eliminate all the confusion around FX disable and bypass? There's now no reason to not return to the three buttons as in previous versions. As it is, it's clunky not streamlined. Thanks!
+1!
+1
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Studio One 4.5|Protools 2019|Cubase Pro 10.0.30|Wavelab 9.5|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|

Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by Vinylizor » Sat Feb 20, 2016 6:10 pm

+1
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.14

User avatar
shomynik
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by shomynik » Wed Feb 24, 2016 7:44 am

+1
master: Cubase 10 | win 10 | i7 7820x 64GB | VE Pro 6 | RME HDSPe AIO
slave 1: i7 5820k 64GB
slave 2: i7 2600k 32GB

jaysaccone
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 1:39 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one click

Post by jaysaccone » Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:15 am

Same here, even with eq band on/offs

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 823
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: [BON-16608] 8.5.10 - cannot disable inserts with one cli

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:43 am

Hi all,

Apologies for joining the party so late. I would just like to give you same insides on this issue and explain our intentions. The basic idea was to switch the power-button to "mouse-up"-action in order to reduce the delay when you want to do a drag and drop operation. With the old behaviour your pressed (mouse-down) and held the button and then waited until the drag and drop was available which was annoying for some users. Now you can just click and drag which is for this use case much more efficient. But as all of you have described, the downside is that with the "mouse-up" behaviour you have to avoid motion while clicking which could slow down your workflow. So the job of our UIX team is now to come up with a better concept that is more efficient in all use-cases. But, I am sorry to say, that this won't make it into Cubase 8.5 anymore.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Locked

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest