VCA record arming

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

VCA record arming

Post by noiseboyuk » Wed Dec 02, 2015 8:05 pm

Same as issue [BON-7104]VCA record arming - moved to collected issues 11 months ago and not acted upon. Issue therefore still exists in 8.5.

There is no way to disable arming across all tracks in VCA groups. This is not expected behaviour for VCAs, and very poor workflow. Needs an additional option in the VCA link menu to include Record Arming.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA record arming

Post by MaxNorman » Mon Jan 18, 2016 12:18 am

Yes - agreed!
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1713
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA record arming

Post by mozizo » Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:02 pm

+1
VCA is hard to implement in cubase right now,too many bugs !
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

Laserkraft
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: VCA record arming

Post by Laserkraft » Sat Feb 06, 2016 9:13 pm

+1
C 9.5 / Win 10 Custom PC / OS X MacBook Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest