Blackscreen on some plugins

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
jontah
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:46 pm
Contact:

Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by jontah » Wed Apr 01, 2015 2:06 pm

Hi! Using cubase 8 pro.

I've BOUGHT and installed some plugins and some of them remain a blackscreen window the same size as the pluginwindow in my Cubase 8. So when I close the plugins it's still there but in a totally black screen and I cannot close that one. What should I do?

Using Yosemite 10.10.1

Thanks.

jontah
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by jontah » Fri Apr 03, 2015 7:38 pm

jontah wrote:Hi! Using cubase 8 pro.

I've BOUGHT and installed some plugins and some of them remain a blackscreen window the same size as the pluginwindow in my Cubase 8. So when I close the plugins it's still there but in a totally black screen and I cannot close that one. What should I do?

Using Yosemite 10.10.1

Thanks.
No one? I really want to solve this problem! THanks.

jontah
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by jontah » Sat Apr 04, 2015 3:54 am

PLEASE! this is REALLY annoying. I've updated all the plugins and they are supported on Yosemite. It works prefectly fine in Ableton and Logic. But my main DAW is Cubase 8 PRO and it keeps these black windows after closing the plugins (there are 3 plugins that leave this blackwindow), I use XL Audio Addictive Keys for almost everything and when closing that it's a black screen left, which you can't get rid of at all. PLEASE HELP!

EDIT: it worked fine on Cubase 7.5! This issue came to life when I updated and bought Cubase 8 PRO

jontah
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by jontah » Thu Apr 23, 2015 3:21 am

Please can I get some help with this? I still dont know why this is happening and I havent found a single solution for it yet! HELP!

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:16 pm

Hello,

to our knowledge this happens in an unsupported case: the plug-in overlays a window based on a different framework over Cubase' windows. This cannot be fixed on our side.

Known work-around:

1. Running Cubase in 64-bit (this affects the 32-bit version only)
2. Use the VST3 version of the plug-in, if available, as VST3 supports the above scenario.

Kind regards
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

Edge007
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 1:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by Edge007 » Thu Sep 17, 2015 1:43 pm

Hi Fabio,

I recently switched over from a windows to Macbook pro yosemite v10.10.5
Whenever I try to close a vst like east west, I get a black screen that I can't get rid off.
I also installed the special yosemite installer, didn't work...
What can I do to solve this??

kind regards

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:41 pm

Hello Edge007 and welcome to the forum.

Please, try to run Cubase in 64-bit mode to see if the issue is the one I described above.

Which version of Cubase are you trying to install on Yosemite?

Thank you.
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

john springate
Member
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by john springate » Thu Mar 31, 2016 11:06 am

Ive been experimenting with this problem and found that if I go to the dock and click on say iTunes or calendar-as soon as one of these programmes open the black box disappears-anyone else tried this?
Cubase 9 iMac 2011 i7 16Gb Ram Steinberg UR22

User avatar
Keezix
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 11:47 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by Keezix » Tue Sep 27, 2016 5:36 pm

Fabio Bartolini wrote:Hello,

to our knowledge this happens in an unsupported case: the plug-in overlays a window based on a different framework over Cubase' windows. This cannot be fixed on our side.

Known work-around:

1. Running Cubase in 64-bit (this affects the 32-bit version only)
2. Use the VST3 version of the plug-in, if available, as VST3 supports the above scenario.
On my system, this happens with any of the built in VST3 Steinberg plug-ins as well.

I'm running Cubase in 32 bit mode because a certain third-party VSTi Is currently incompatible in 64 bit mode, but happens to be of major importance to me.
Cubase Pro 10 & earlier versions
Apple Mac Pro Intel Xeon Quad-core w/11 gig RAM
running OSX 10.11.6
MOTU 2408 Mk3/ PCIe-424
MOTU midi express XT
iConnectivity MIDI2+
Apple iMac - Intel Core i3 w/4 gig RAM,
also running OSX 10.11.6
Steinberg UR 44 interface
A couple dozen MIDI devices, including 64 channel digital mixing console

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:24 pm

I replied to your thread viewtopic.php?f=233&t=102589
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests