Blackscreen on some plugins

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
jontah
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:46 pm
Contact:

Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by jontah » Wed Apr 01, 2015 2:06 pm

Hi! Using cubase 8 pro.

I've BOUGHT and installed some plugins and some of them remain a blackscreen window the same size as the pluginwindow in my Cubase 8. So when I close the plugins it's still there but in a totally black screen and I cannot close that one. What should I do?

Using Yosemite 10.10.1

Thanks.

jontah
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by jontah » Fri Apr 03, 2015 7:38 pm

jontah wrote:Hi! Using cubase 8 pro.

I've BOUGHT and installed some plugins and some of them remain a blackscreen window the same size as the pluginwindow in my Cubase 8. So when I close the plugins it's still there but in a totally black screen and I cannot close that one. What should I do?

Using Yosemite 10.10.1

Thanks.
No one? I really want to solve this problem! THanks.

jontah
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by jontah » Sat Apr 04, 2015 3:54 am

PLEASE! this is REALLY annoying. I've updated all the plugins and they are supported on Yosemite. It works prefectly fine in Ableton and Logic. But my main DAW is Cubase 8 PRO and it keeps these black windows after closing the plugins (there are 3 plugins that leave this blackwindow), I use XL Audio Addictive Keys for almost everything and when closing that it's a black screen left, which you can't get rid of at all. PLEASE HELP!

EDIT: it worked fine on Cubase 7.5! This issue came to life when I updated and bought Cubase 8 PRO

jontah
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 3:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by jontah » Thu Apr 23, 2015 3:21 am

Please can I get some help with this? I still dont know why this is happening and I havent found a single solution for it yet! HELP!

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:16 pm

Hello,

to our knowledge this happens in an unsupported case: the plug-in overlays a window based on a different framework over Cubase' windows. This cannot be fixed on our side.

Known work-around:

1. Running Cubase in 64-bit (this affects the 32-bit version only)
2. Use the VST3 version of the plug-in, if available, as VST3 supports the above scenario.

Kind regards
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Edge007
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 1:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by Edge007 » Thu Sep 17, 2015 1:43 pm

Hi Fabio,

I recently switched over from a windows to Macbook pro yosemite v10.10.5
Whenever I try to close a vst like east west, I get a black screen that I can't get rid off.
I also installed the special yosemite installer, didn't work...
What can I do to solve this??

kind regards

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:41 pm

Hello Edge007 and welcome to the forum.

Please, try to run Cubase in 64-bit mode to see if the issue is the one I described above.

Which version of Cubase are you trying to install on Yosemite?

Thank you.
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

john springate
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by john springate » Thu Mar 31, 2016 11:06 am

Ive been experimenting with this problem and found that if I go to the dock and click on say iTunes or calendar-as soon as one of these programmes open the black box disappears-anyone else tried this?
Cubase 9 iMac 2011 i7 16Gb Ram Steinberg UR22

User avatar
Keezix
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 11:47 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by Keezix » Tue Sep 27, 2016 5:36 pm

Fabio Bartolini wrote:Hello,

to our knowledge this happens in an unsupported case: the plug-in overlays a window based on a different framework over Cubase' windows. This cannot be fixed on our side.

Known work-around:

1. Running Cubase in 64-bit (this affects the 32-bit version only)
2. Use the VST3 version of the plug-in, if available, as VST3 supports the above scenario.
On my system, this happens with any of the built in VST3 Steinberg plug-ins as well.

I'm running Cubase in 32 bit mode because a certain third-party VSTi Is currently incompatible in 64 bit mode, but happens to be of major importance to me.
Cubase Pro 10 & earlier versions
Apple Mac Pro Intel Xeon Quad-core w/11 gig RAM
running OSX 10.11.6
MOTU 2408 Mk3/ PCIe-424
MOTU midi express XT
iConnectivity MIDI2+
Apple iMac - Intel Core i3 w/4 gig RAM,
also running OSX 10.11.6
Steinberg UR 44 interface
A couple dozen MIDI devices, including 64 channel digital mixing console

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Blackscreen on some plugins

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:24 pm

I replied to your thread viewtopic.php?f=233&t=102589
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest