Add Track dialog box

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 7 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
Sunshy
Member
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Add Track dialog box

Post by Sunshy »

Am I the only one who thinks it would be easier to open up an Add Tracks dialog and then be able to Mix and Match tracks like:

1. Define the type of tracks added
2. NAME the tracks individually (if you so choose)
3. Route the tracks

IOW you could have something like:

Type Count Name Routing
Audio 1 Vox Vox Group
MIDI 3 Piano Keys Group
Horns Horns Group
Drums Drums Group
Group 2 SFX GRP Stereo Out
Riser GRP Stereo Out

Press enter and they'd all be created, named and routed. Looking at the Cubase 8.5 videos it seems you can still only add one type of track at a time.
N 10 Cubase 10
Intel Core I7-3930K Sandy Bridge 3.8, 64 GB Corsair RAM, Itel 330 Series SSD Drive for OS, Win 10 Pro 64 bit
RME UFX, UR28M, CC 121, Blackmagic Intensity Pro

User avatar
Audiomangler
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 12:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Add Track dialog box

Post by Audiomangler »

+1 definitely needs doing :D

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 855
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: Add Track dialog box

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos »

+1

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

User avatar
lemix
Member
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Add Track dialog box

Post by lemix »

Like in PT add track box ??
I recall it was asked for previously.. :o
cheers,
Andrew

W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.30 & PT 12.4------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx-----WXP, Wavelab, Plextor Premium, Hofa DDP
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_McDSP
1.0_2.0 and 5.1 monitoring

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4439
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Add Track dialog box

Post by MattiasNYC »

I think what was asked for earlier was the ability to add more than one track type at a time, just like in PT. I don't really see myself using all of the above really but I'm all for including it if it makes your work easier. Can't hurt.... sort of...
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve


Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests