Anybody using an S3?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1074
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Anybody using an S3?

Post by Keyplayer » Wed Jan 13, 2016 3:21 am

Anyone here using an S3 with Nuendo? How is it, full service (like S6/Sys. 5), or buggy (like the Artist Series)?
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.2 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: Anybody using an S3?

Post by Domilik » Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:41 pm

Hi, I am working with a S3 for over one year now, mostly in Pro Tools but also did a few mixes in Nuendo.

The concept is great (especially when switching between the two DAWs from time to time, since it is always the same workflow with S3,) faders and knobs feel very "pro".
Layouts and Autobanking makes mixing incredible fast, on PT I am even almost faster on S3 compared to a d-control or a S5MC.

But there is one huge issue, which makes it hard for me to recommend this unit for a Nuendo-User:

Simple Volume-Control with faders (and that's propably the most used part on a fader-controller) is not working in a professional sense:

First, the 0dB-position of the fader does not send a 0db-Signal to Nuendo. Means, that every time you touch a fader without moving it(!), on purpose or not, a parameter is written in volume automation, mostly -0.2dB, but it varies up to -0.7dB. That is awful, even if you nearly cannot hear a 0.2dB-amount, you have your project full of unintended automation data. And an unintended volume-automation of 0.3 or more can be heard properly and is absolutely inacceptable.

Then, trimming volume with S3 is also not working like it should. In Nuendo the faders switch to a middle position, this is of course also reflected by the faders on S3, but the parameter feedback on S3 does not follow this. When you want to make a slight adjustment of lets say 1 or 2dB, the S3 reports you adjustments of more than 10 or 12dB. And on dialog mixing I have to admit I almost never leave the trim modus. So I have to deal with this bug all the time.

These two issues are not acceptable for a Nuendo Fader Controller imo, both do not occur working with S3 in Pro Tools.

One third, but minor, showstopper is the implementation of Hi/Low-Cut. Since in Nuendo this feature is not implemented into the EQ-section, you also cannot control this when accessing the EQ-mode on S3. Means, that everytime you want to adjust the cut filters you have to leave EQ-mode, switch into so called Input-mode, and back. At least in my workflow, adjusting freq and slope of the filters is a normal task during EQing, so this actually slows EQing down, using this controller.
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1074
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using an S3?

Post by Keyplayer » Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:25 pm

Yeah, I was afraid that this might be the case, based on my experience with the Artist Series. :-(
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.2 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using an S3?

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:13 pm

:roll: ...did I hear somebody say we want a mini Nuage?
Latest Nuendo on various Macs
Main machine: Hexacore 3.3 Cheese grater with USB3 and RME Raydat, 48GB RAM, Radeon HD 7970, Caldigit FASTA USB C, Intensity Pro, PT HD 11, macOS 10.13

User avatar
Keyplayer
Senior Member
Posts: 1074
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using an S3?

Post by Keyplayer » Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:45 pm

Oliver.Lucas wrote::roll: ...did I hear somebody say we want a mini Nuage?
(LOL),Yes please!
Nuendo 1.0 - 8.2 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control, 2 Mix & Transport | Xkeys | iConnectivity mi10 MIDI Interface | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: Anybody using an S3?

Post by Domilik » Sat Jan 16, 2016 9:26 am

Oliver.Lucas wrote::roll: ...did I hear somebody say we want a mini Nuage?
No, I would rather expect Steinberg to address this issue. They say, that they are supporting EUCON control surfaces, so the faders should work without any restriction.

Despite of that, the S3 is a great surface, all Nuendo features I need are implemented, I like the concept, and of course there is full PT-implementation, which in my working environment ist absolutely essential.
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

etl17
Junior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using an S3?

Post by etl17 » Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:16 am

Can somebody verify if these issues with S3 continue to exist today?
Nuendo 8 / Cubase Pro 9 / Wavelab Pro 9 / Windows 10 x64 / Custom build PC 990X, 24GB RAM / RME HDSPe / UAD 2 Quad / PoCo X8 + MkII

markmcfarlane
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 8:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using an S3?

Post by markmcfarlane » Wed May 02, 2018 12:31 am

I am also interested if the relative volume issue after bank switching is still a problem, or if Steinberg/Avid have fixed this yet.
Mark McFarlane
Cubase 7.0.7, OSX 10.9.2, MacMini (Fall 2012), Lynx Aurora16 w/ LT-USB, plug-ins from many vendors, rarely use any midi or VSTis..

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest