[solved] vst transit........@ problem

Post all topics related to VST Transit here.
Post Reply
digitalson
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

[solved] vst transit........@ problem

Post by digitalson » Thu Dec 10, 2015 7:33 am

it wont let me put the @ in for my email address ,,,i even tried to copy and paste it ....anyone else?
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2486
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: vst transit........@ problem

Post by raino » Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:06 am

digitalson wrote:it wont let me put the @ in for my email address ,,,i even tried to copy and paste it ....anyone else?
Odd, it let me use @ in the address. But then it didn't seem to like my password, even though that worked fine to log into My Steinberg to submit a service request (pending) about not being able to log onto VST Transit. :o
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
JHP
Member
Posts: 703
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Contact:

Re: vst transit........@ problem

Post by JHP » Fri Dec 11, 2015 9:24 am

moved to VST Transit forum.
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
Spork
Moderator
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: vst transit........@ problem

Post by Spork » Fri Dec 11, 2015 11:31 am

Hi,
digitalson wrote:it wont let me put the @ in for my email address ,,,i even tried to copy and paste it ....anyone else?
Which Operation System are you using? Windows? Which one? 32 or 64 Bit? When you are opening VST Transit, do you see a download progress window?
Another question. Can you tell me your path for
C:\Users\YOURNAME\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg

Do you have such a folder
C:\Users\YOURNAME\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\VST Transit_64
or
C:\Users\YOURNAME\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\VST Transit

Thanx,
Michael.
Michael Spork, Developer
Hamburg, Germany

User avatar
Spork
Moderator
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: vst transit........@ problem

Post by Spork » Fri Dec 11, 2015 11:34 am

Hi,

[quote="raino"]
Odd, it let me use @ in the address^ But then it didn't seem to like my password, even though that worked fine to log into My Steinberg to submit a service request #pending# about not being able to log onto VST Transit^ :o#/quote#

Do you know this page?


Your password contains special characters
If your MySteinberg password contains the characters "§", "%" or "+" please change it to a new password which doesn't contain any of them.

Maybe this helps?

Thanx,
Michael.
Michael Spork, Developer
Hamburg, Germany

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2486
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: vst transit........@ problem

Post by raino » Fri Dec 11, 2015 9:55 pm

Spork wrote:Hi,
raino wrote: Odd, it let me use @ in the address^ But then it didn't seem to like my password, even though that worked fine to log into My Steinberg to submit a service request #pending# about not being able to log onto VST Transit^ :o#/quote#

Do you know this page?


Your password contains special characters
If your MySteinberg password contains the characters "§", "%" or "+" please change it to a new password which doesn't contain any of them.

Maybe this helps?

Thanx,
Michael.
Yes I know this. My post above doesn't mention it but in my service request I did note that my password has no special characters in it.
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
Spork
Moderator
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: vst transit........@ problem

Post by Spork » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:03 pm

... which version of VST Transit are you running? Just click to VST Transit logo (lower, right corner).

Thanx,
Michael.
Michael Spork, Developer
Hamburg, Germany

digitalson
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: vst transit........@ problem

Post by digitalson » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:56 pm

64 bit for win 7 64
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

User avatar
Spork
Moderator
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: vst transit........@ problem

Post by Spork » Fri Dec 11, 2015 11:05 pm

Thanx. Now we need the version of VST Transit. Please open Cubase, start VST Transit and click to the logo (lower, right corner).

Michael
Michael Spork, Developer
Hamburg, Germany

User avatar
Spork
Moderator
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: vst transit........@ problem

Post by Spork » Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:21 pm

Hi,

we've fixed the Auto-Update Problem. You can download the latest Version here.


Thanx,
Michael.
Michael Spork, Developer
Hamburg, Germany

Post Reply

Return to “VST Transit”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest