VST INSTALL

Post all topics related to VST Transit here.
Post Reply
Jrock13
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 12:57 am
Contact:

VST INSTALL

Post by Jrock13 » Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:02 am

HELLO FOLKS,

I HAVE A QUESTION AND WOULD LOVE SOME HELP. IT WOULD BE GREAT.
I DOWNLOADED SOME VST'S AND I AM SURE THERE IN THE CORRECT FOLDER BUT I CANT SEEM TO FIND THEM IN CUBASE TO USE THEM. I LOOKED IN THE VST INSTRUMENTS AND IN THE EFFECTS UNDER THE EQ BUTTON BUT NOTHING. IF SOMEONE COULD POINT ME IN THE RIGHT DIRECTION IT WOULD BE AWESOME!! I LOOKED FOR UTUBE VIDEOS BUT THERE WAS NOTHING ON FINDING THE VSTS IN CUBASE. I DOWNLOADED THE FREE BLUECAT VSTS IF THAT HELPS.

THANKS FOR YOU TIME!
JROCK

Jrock13
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: VST INSTALL

Post by Jrock13 » Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:03 am

I AM USING A MAC AND CUBASE 7 IF THAT HELPS.

User avatar
Spork
Moderator
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: VST INSTALL

Post by Spork » Tue Dec 29, 2015 2:02 pm

Hi,

you've posted to the VST Transit forum. Your problem sounds like an general Cubase problem. Anyway ..

Be sure that your VST3-Plug-In is located in one of the following folders
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST3
/Users/YourUserName/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST3

You have a VST2 Plug-In, then it should be here
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST
/Users/YourUserName/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST

If the Plug-In is still not visible on Cubase? Check the Bit Type of your Plug-In. Maybe you have a 32 Bit Plug-In, but you are running Cubase in 64 Bit mode. That will not work ...


Have a nice day,
Michael.
Michael Spork, Developer
Hamburg, Germany

Post Reply

Return to “VST Transit”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests