Render Montage in WL9 numbered tracks

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
Mark Freegard
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:24 am
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Render Montage in WL9 numbered tracks

Post by Mark Freegard » Fri Apr 22, 2016 12:42 pm

Hello,

I'm ready to render my Montage - I want to export all tracks to new folder with added prefix numbers from 01 - but it

returns them rendered in the wrong order. I have a preset in naming scheme - separator / space, counter start / 1.

In render dropdown I'm selecting 'all selected clips' / named file / to selected location.

Always returns wrong order.

Any ideas?

With thanks,

Mark
Cubase Pro 9.5.10 Nuendo 6.5 Wavelab 9.5
nMac pro 6 core 32gb 1tb ssd Sierra
UA Apollo Quad / Apollo 8p /Apollo Twin Mk2 /UA Octo sat /UA Quad Sat

Macbook Pro 2016 2.9ghz i7 16gb 500gb ssd graphics HD530/Radeon Pro 460

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2105
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Render Montage in WL9 numbered tracks

Post by Justin P » Fri Apr 22, 2016 12:48 pm

Attached is a picture of the settings I use to achieve what you are asking to do. I think you might want to choose the render source of "All Regions" and be sure the region is defined as "CD Tracks" instead of choosing "All Selected Clips".

Also, here is a link to the actual preset file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/l4st9cacz50rb ... x.dat?dl=0
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-04-22 at 6.45.59 AM.png
(47.63 KiB) Not downloaded yet
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.13.4

Mark Freegard
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:24 am
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Render Montage in WL9 numbered tracks

Post by Mark Freegard » Fri Apr 22, 2016 12:56 pm

Yes Justin. This is working. Many thanks. (If I knew how to thank you on the thanking thingy here - I would?!)
Cubase Pro 9.5.10 Nuendo 6.5 Wavelab 9.5
nMac pro 6 core 32gb 1tb ssd Sierra
UA Apollo Quad / Apollo 8p /Apollo Twin Mk2 /UA Octo sat /UA Quad Sat

Macbook Pro 2016 2.9ghz i7 16gb 500gb ssd graphics HD530/Radeon Pro 460

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 760
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Render Montage in WL9 numbered tracks

Post by toader » Sat Oct 06, 2018 6:29 pm

I think this is a bug that should be fixed... If I choose to render "CD TRACKS" instead of "ALL SELECTED CLIPS", then crossfades are all rendered... and that means some tracks render without complete fade-outs, or they begin with the end of the previous song.

I have a customer who has requested that the wav rendered files I send him do NOT reflect the CD crossfades... so how do I export them then? If I render selected clips, the crossfade issue is fixed, but as this thread states, the counter does not number them in the proper order... For now, I have no choice but to render using "ALL SELECTED CLIPS", and to then go back and manually rename all of the files (about 50 files in this case).

What reason is there for the counter to number the clips in a different order than how they appear in the montage? It makes much more sense to number them according to the montage order.
Computer 1: Cubase 9.5.20, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 9.5.35, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://www.noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2105
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Render Montage in WL9 numbered tracks

Post by Justin P » Sat Oct 06, 2018 7:53 pm

In my experience, when a client wants standalone versions of songs that have been crossfaded for the CD/vinyl etc, I just make a Save As... of the final montage, and then manually remove any crossfades by dragging the clips away from each other and then render new versions.

It takes only a few seconds. I think there is even a way to arrange the clips using a special menu so you can do this to many clips in one command.

I could see a case for a way to render one clip at a time and ignoring any crossfaded clips but still doing all the plugins processing, and then adding the numeric prefix to the exported file name so they remain in order.
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.13.4

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 760
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Render Montage in WL9 numbered tracks

Post by toader » Sat Oct 06, 2018 8:29 pm

Justin P wrote:
Sat Oct 06, 2018 7:53 pm
In my experience, when a client wants standalone versions of songs that have been crossfaded for the CD/vinyl etc, I just make a Save As... of the final montage, and then manually remove any crossfades by dragging the clips away from each other and then render new versions.

It takes only a few seconds. I think there is even a way to arrange the clips using a special menu so you can do this to many clips in one command.

I could see a case for a way to render one clip at a time and ignoring any crossfaded clips but still doing all the plugins processing, and then adding the numeric prefix to the exported file name so they remain in order.
Thanks Justin - I’ll drag the tracks apart as you suggest for now (but there are issues with this - see below). I agree with what you’re saying that it may be nice to have an option for ignoring crossfaded sections when using EXPORT CD TRACKS (there are issues with this too though - see below)... STILL, what reason is there when using RENDER SELECTED CLIPS to not do them in order?

With EXPORT CD TRACKS – if you you slide the tracks apart, you will have added extra unnecessary silence at the end of every single rendered file - unless you line up the end marker with the end of the clip. If trying to do that, Wavelab does not snap markers to the end of the previous clip unless you drag the marker itself, and then the following clip doesn't follow with the marker... so there's really no great way to do this. I personally would rather just use RENDER SELECTED CLIPS to eliminate any unnecessary silence. The only way to have CD TRACK EXPORTS match the actual CD track exactly when crossfades are being used, is to allow the exports to cut off the end of the clip at the CD track end marker.

PG - I think we could use a fix for this... either:

1) EXPORT SELECTED CLIPS can be used with a counter that is in the proper order of the montage
2) EXPORT CD TRACKS has an option to export and ignore clips that may be crossfaded while exporting each clip... In this case, it may be necessary also to have an option to export all the way to the end of the "clip" rather than the CD track end marker... BUT, I think this #2 idea is could be bad because of the possible confusion here... At least with #1, there is less confusion.

FWIW, because of the confusion in this case, my client decided to allow the exports to just be identical to the CD tracks - so the crossfaded track will be cut off in the exported files, but at least they will match the CD exactly... c'est la vie. I guess that makes my life a little easier today, but I know this issue will come up again at some point.

-Todd
Computer 1: Cubase 9.5.20, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 9.5.35, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://www.noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2468
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Render Montage in WL9 numbered tracks

Post by Arjan P » Sun Oct 07, 2018 12:59 am

toader wrote:
Sat Oct 06, 2018 6:29 pm
What reason is there for the counter to number the clips in a different order than how they appear in the montage? It makes much more sense to number them according to the montage order.
Hmm, never came across this. Is it not a case of defining the numbering to be with 2 or 3 digits beforehand? So you don't end up with stuff like 1 - 11 - 12 etc 19 - 2 - 20 - etc? I'm not at my DAW so can't check right now..
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 9.5.35 | Cubase 9.0.30 | HALion Sonic 2.0.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 760
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Render Montage in WL9 numbered tracks

Post by toader » Sun Oct 07, 2018 1:31 am

Arjan P wrote:
Sun Oct 07, 2018 12:59 am
toader wrote:
Sat Oct 06, 2018 6:29 pm
What reason is there for the counter to number the clips in a different order than how they appear in the montage? It makes much more sense to number them according to the montage order.
Hmm, never came across this. Is it not a case of defining the numbering to be with 2 or 3 digits beforehand? So you don't end up with stuff like 1 - 11 - 12 etc 19 - 2 - 20 - etc? I'm not at my DAW so can't check right now..
I’ve been doing the numbers using two digits (01, 02, 03, etc.). When using EXPORT CD TRACKS, the numbering scheme works perfectly. When using EXPORT SELECTED CLIPS, it does not - the numbers are all out of order.
Computer 1: Cubase 9.5.20, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 9.5.35, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://www.noiseradiationstudios.com

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6325
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Render Montage in WL9 numbered tracks

Post by PG » Sun Oct 07, 2018 10:59 am

EXPORT SELECTED CLIPS can be used with a counter that is in the proper order of the montage
In WaveLab 9.5.40, the selected clips will be rendered in their time line order, as your suggestion.
Philippe

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 760
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Render Montage in WL9 numbered tracks

Post by toader » Sun Oct 07, 2018 6:04 pm

Many thanks PG!
Computer 1: Cubase 9.5.20, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 9.5.35, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://www.noiseradiationstudios.com

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests