Help - no sound!

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Peter_
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 3:30 pm
Contact:

Help - no sound!

Post by Peter_ » Fri Oct 21, 2016 1:01 am

Here is my next problem:

While the playback sound in Dorico did work the first day it does not work anymore now (with same test project).

Current symptoms:

• During playback only in the first Mixer channel strip I can see an activity (in this test project I have only one player). No activity in the Output strip and in the Reverb strip (as it was in the first day).

• Also in the first day the Halion window showed up. Now it isn't visible anymore. How can I open it?

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 615
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarter
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Ulf » Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:43 am

In the Device Setup, could you please check that the correct driver is loaded?

Next thing to try, go to Play Mode and choose Play > Apply Default Playback Template.
If that doesn't do, could you start a new simple project and try what that does for you?

For the HALion window, go to Play Mode. On the right side you see the list of instruments. To the left of "HALion Sonic SE" there is a button with a strangely shaped 'e'. Click on that (maybe twice) and the HALion window shall come to front.
Steinberg employee

Peter_
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 3:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Peter_ » Fri Oct 21, 2016 12:03 pm

Currently I use the the Generic ASIO driver:
Generic ASIO driver.png
(22.24 KiB) Not downloaded yet
But also the other drivers do not work.

When using this command:
Apply Default Playback Template
This made the Halion window show up. Also now when playing the score there is activity in the Mixer Output strip. Also when clicking on the Halion keyboard there is activity in the output. But I don't hear anything. (Yes, other sound applications can be heard). Also, when looking at the Windows sound configuration mixer the Halion device is not shown.

When I create a new project the sound does work. Then I reload the first test project where the sound does not work.

I attach the not working project here:
test 1.zip
(153.92 KiB) Downloaded 33 times

belkina
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by belkina » Fri Oct 21, 2016 12:16 pm

I also have no sound in any file. Visually there is activity in the Halion Sonic window, and I can also get sound by loading it into my DAW, so it is working, but no sound comes from Dorico.

I don't see where in the interface to Dorico or Halion I can check the device driver or audio prefs, anything like that.

???

belkina
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by belkina » Fri Oct 21, 2016 12:18 pm

How do I access the Device Driver, I can't find it anywhere?

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 615
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarter
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Ulf » Fri Oct 21, 2016 1:15 pm

Please check in the Edit menu: Edit > Device Setup
Steinberg employee

belkina
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by belkina » Fri Oct 21, 2016 1:56 pm

Thank you. May I suggest that the Play menu would be a better place for that?

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 691
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by PaulWalmsley » Fri Oct 21, 2016 2:01 pm

It's also available in the Play menu. I think there also a link in the Preferences dialog.
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Sun Oct 23, 2016 1:10 am

In fact we moved it from the Play menu into the Edit menu and into the Preferences dialog, because it seemed important enough that it should be in the same place as other application-wide dialogs, like Preferences (which is also in the Edit menu on Windows).

rgonski
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by rgonski » Mon May 22, 2017 4:55 pm

I have the same problem with sound - it was working fine then suddenly nothing. No activity in the level meters in the mixer or the Halion Sonic SE window. Have selected the correct device in device setup, have done the Play > Apply Default Playback Template which reset Halion, but still no sound.

I'm not aware of having changed anything between the working and non-working versions.

On previous occasions when this has happened, I've had to create a completely new project (which then works) and then copy and paste the data across.

iMac i7
Apogee Quartet
MacOS Sierra

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 615
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarter
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Ulf » Tue May 23, 2017 7:51 am

rgonski wrote:I have the same problem with sound - it was working fine then suddenly nothing. No activity in the level meters in the mixer or the Halion Sonic SE window. Have selected the correct device in device setup, have done the Play > Apply Default Playback Template which reset Halion, but still no sound.

I'm not aware of having changed anything between the working and non-working versions.

On previous occasions when this has happened, I've had to create a completely new project (which then works) and then copy and paste the data across.
Could you please send me that non-sounding project file to u dot stoermer at steinberg dot de ?
Also, please zip up the folder /Users/<yourname>/Library/Preferences/VSTAudioEngine and also send me.
From the project data and log files I should be able to figure out what is wrong.
Steinberg employee

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 615
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarter
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Ulf » Wed May 24, 2017 10:04 am

rgonski wrote:I have the same problem with sound - it was working fine then suddenly nothing.
Rgonski sent me his project file and it turned out to be the known 'missing port mapping' issue.
I applied my little magic and it's now working again for him.
Steinberg employee

Rebecca Louise
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Rebecca Louise » Thu May 25, 2017 7:30 pm

Same problem, it was working fine, now no sound.
The green lights go up and down showing it is active, now no sound.
No sound in the HalionSE window either. (plz forgive the terms, I'm a composer, not a tech.)

A new project in a template works fine.

Could you post the fix? This has happened in multiple documents, so fixing one may not fix the next one.

What to do? Thx for the help!

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Fri May 26, 2017 9:33 am

You should be able to fix the problem yourself as follows:

1. Quit Dorico.
2. Find the affected project in the Finder or in Windows Explorer.
3. Make a copy of the affected project so that you're not tinkering with the original.
4. Change the file extension of the project from .dorico to .zip. Confirm that you want to do this when the operating system asks you whether you're sure.
5. Unzip the zip archive: on Mac, you can simply double-click it; on Windows (which I don't have access to right now) I believe you can right-click and choose to uncompress a compressed folder.
6. Go into the folder that has been created: it will contain four items, one of which is a folder called supplementary_data. Go inside this folder.
7. Delete the vstaudioengine folder from inside the supplementary_data folder.
8. Now go back to the folder that contains four items (e.g. score.dtn, scorelibrary.dtn, etc.), but NOT the parent folder, i.e. the folder that contains these four items.
9. Select these four items (again, NOT by selecting the folder that contains these four items), right-click and choose to archive (Mac) or compress (Windows) them.
10. A new zip archive called something like archive.zip will be created. Change the filename and the extension from .zip to .dorico.
11. Now open up your fixed project in Dorico and you should find that it will reload all of the default sounds again for you.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 615
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarter
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Ulf » Sun May 28, 2017 9:50 am

Daniel at Steinberg wrote: 11. Now open up your fixed project in Dorico and you should find that it will reload all of the default sounds again for you.
Daniel forgot to mention that you need to go to the Play Mode and choose the menu item Play > Apply Default Playback Tempate. Only after that the default sounds will get loaded.

And probably needless to say, don't forget to save your new project.
Steinberg employee

Rebecca Louise
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Rebecca Louise » Sun May 28, 2017 4:44 pm

Thank you! Working now.

kenm
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 27, 2017 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by kenm » Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:01 pm

Is there a description somewhere in the existing documentation of the play back system? I have read this thread with interest, but also the realisation that there are a lot of terms in it whose meaning I have yet to learn.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Sat Jun 17, 2017 7:46 pm

No, I'm afraid as yet there is basically no formal documentation for Play mode. This is obviously a high priority for us to develop once our new writer has got her feet under the desk.

Peter Roos
Junior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 7:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Peter Roos » Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:47 am

Daniel at Steinberg wrote:No, I'm afraid as yet there is basically no formal documentation for Play mode. This is obviously a high priority for us to develop once our new writer has got her feet under the desk.

Speaking of which ... Daniel, are you still looking for someone to help document the program / write a comprehensive manual? I saw an ad a while ago. Cheers.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Sun Jun 18, 2017 9:13 am

No, we're not looking any longer. As I have said in this thread and elsewhere, we have employed a new writer, but she will not be starting with us for another couple of weeks, and then she will need some time to become familiar both with Dorico and with the documentation toolchain before she can start publishing updates.

bobk
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 5:49 pm
Location: Oakland, CA
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by bobk » Wed Jun 28, 2017 11:08 pm

Daniel's solution resolved my similar playback problem.

I think playback had worked fine when I tried Dorico soon after the original launch. But I'd set it aside waiting for features I need.

Today I updated to 1.1 and opened the file I created back in November.

When I pressed the space bar in Play mode, the play button in the app window responded, but the playback wiper didn't move and there was no sound.

I checked Halion, and while at first it didn't show the correct sounds, on a subsequent open, the correct sounds appeared. They would play when I clicked on the Halion keyboard, but that didn't resolve the playback issue.

After I followed Daniel's steps above, playback resumed as expected.

Thanks, Daniel!
Dorico 1.1 | --- | Mac Pro (Early 2009) 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon | 40 GB RAM | Mac OS El Capitan 10.11.6 |---| MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012) | 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 | 16 GB RAM | Mac OS 10.12.1 |---| Metric Halo ULN-8

ahalm
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by ahalm » Sat Jul 01, 2017 1:41 pm

I spend hours and hours to solve the playback problem. I did a complete reinstallation and still NO SOUND. Location of the Halion drivers ok. I am sure I use the right asio driver. In Cubase everything works instantly. I am very dissappointed. In Sibelius I never had any problems.

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1020
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by fratveno » Sat Jul 01, 2017 1:55 pm

What sample rate is your working Cubase projects set to? I don't think Dorico will reset the sample rate of your sound card, so you have to make sure that they match...
Dorico 1.1 - Windows 7

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 615
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarter
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by Ulf » Sat Jul 01, 2017 9:58 pm

ahalm wrote:I spend hours and hours to solve the playback problem. I did a complete reinstallation and still NO SOUND. Location of the Halion drivers ok. I am sure I use the right asio driver. In Cubase everything works instantly. I am very dissappointed. In Sibelius I never had any problems.
Could you please open Dorico, create a simple piano project with a handful of arbitrary notes and then go to the main menu and choose Help > Create Diagnostics Report ? That will create a zip file on your desktop. Please post here or send to u dot stoermer at steinberg dot de. I am sure we will solve your problems, soon.
Steinberg employee

adrien
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 4:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Help - no sound!

Post by adrien » Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:41 am

I've found the sound is wanting to cut out a lot, and the only way to get it back on is to go into Edit, Device Setup, clcik "Device Control Panel", and hit OK in that dialog, which seems to reset the device.

That's using the Generic Low Latency ASIO driver.

Is there maybe a better driver?

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andre and 4 guests