I can´t see my VSTi

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
MBM
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 am
Contact:

I can´t see my VSTi

Post by MBM »

Hello, first of all I want to congratulate the Dorico´s team for this great job, I love Dorico.

I have one problem: I can´t see my VSTi, and I don´t know how to solve it:
Captura de pantalla 2016-10-30 a las 7.30.03.png
(149.24 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I have a MB Pro Retina with macOS Sierra and VSTi like Omnisphere, Keyscapes, Kontakt, etc.

Thank you very much in advance and best regards.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17732
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Please see the FAQ thread, which hopefully contains the answer to your question. You need to look at the knowledge base article about getting VST2 instruments to appear.

MBM
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by MBM »

Hello, thank you very much, but all the values are "1". What must I do now?
Captura de pantalla 2016-10-31 a las 0.07.50.png
(490.94 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17732
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

I believe you now need to add those values to the vst2whitelist.txt file, as specified in the knowledge base article:

https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... orico.html

MBM
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by MBM »

Thank you, I´ve tried it, but I´m still without VSTi.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17732
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Can you attach the current state of your vst2whitelist.txt file?

jerayan
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 10:52 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by jerayan »

If you have Cubase, look in Vst2xPlugins Cubase.xml in C:\Users\<USER>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 8_64 (I don't know where in Mac)

Search your loaded VST and copy whole <item></item> code and put in Vst2xPlugin Infos VSTAudioEngine.xml in C:\Users\<USER>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\VSTAudioEngine_64
Copy name and ID of your VST like...

Code: Select all

play_VST_x64
565354706C6179706C61795F7673745F
Put in vst2whitelist.txt in C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Dorico\VSTAudioEngine\Components.
Put code..

Code: Select all

<int name="565354706C6179706C61795F7673745F" value="1"/>
in Defaults.xml in C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Dorico\VSTAudioEngine\Components
Now open and close Dorico. It should work.
Attachments
vst.jpg
(119.89 KiB) Not downloaded yet

MBM
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by MBM »

Daniel, currently I´ve erased the items I pasted yesterday, and it is like this:
Captura de pantalla 2016-11-01 a las 23.43.35.png
(33.27 KiB) Not downloaded yet
But I can´t see Kontakt (nor Keyscapes, Omnisphere 2 and a lot of VSTi)

Jerayan, I don´t have Cubase, I use Logic Pro X.

Thank you very much.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17732
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Can you check that the VST plug-ins are in the expected location? Ulf describes it here.

MBM
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by MBM »

Hello, sorry for the delay, but my laptop is at SAT because it had a problem. When I take it with me, I´ll try again

(Sorry for my bad english).

Thank you very much and best regards.

MBM
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by MBM »

Hello, I´m with my laptop again. This is my VST folder:
Captura de pantalla 2016-11-12 a las 12.20.32.png
(643.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I can work with them in all my programs (Max, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live, etc.), except in Dorico. I don´t know how to fix it.

Thank you very much again for your help.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17732
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Well, your VST plug-ins are in the right place, which is a good start, but now you need to ensure that the names and GUIDs for all of the plug-ins you want to use in Dorico into the vst2whitelist.txt file, which is described in the knowledge base article here.

MBM
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by MBM »

This is everything I have in that file, but I can´t see kontakt:
Captura de pantalla 2016-11-12 a las 12.36.35.png
(58.91 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Captura de pantalla 2016-11-12 a las 12.36.35.png
(58.91 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Thank you.
Attachments
Captura de pantalla 2016-11-12 a las 12.38.17.png
(77.18 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17732
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Try removing the first four lines, so that only the Kontakt 16 out version is left behind.

MBM
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by MBM »

I´ve done it and nothing:
Captura de pantalla 2016-11-12 a las 15.19.09.png
(171.22 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17732
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

I'm afraid I'm not sure what else to suggest at this point. You could try trashing the VSTAudioEngine folder in ~/Library/Preferences and then restart Dorico to see if that gives it a bit of a nudge.

MBM
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by MBM »

I did it and now I can see Kontakt 5 16out. It´s something :)

MBM
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by MBM »

I´ve updated Dorico. Now it´s even much better (I really love this program), but I still have these issue:
Captura de pantalla 2016-11-28 a las 1.22.27.png
(57.27 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I can´t see Omnisphere, Keyscapes nor other VSTi. What can I do?

Thank you very much.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17732
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Have you definitely correctly added the plug-ins to the vst2whitelist.txt file, and enabled them in the defaults.xml file, as discussed earlier in the thread?

MBM
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by MBM »

I´ve done, but I´m not sure that I´m doing it correctly. For example, I see this in my default.xml file:
Captura de pantalla 2016-11-29 a las 23.34.24.png
(236.97 KiB) Not downloaded yet
So I take some numbers (I don´t know which VSTi is each of them) and I paste to my vstwhitelist file:
Captura de pantalla 2016-11-29 a las 23.34.24.png
(236.97 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Is this correct? Have I do this manually with all of my VSTi?

Thank you very much.
Attachments
Captura de pantalla 2016-11-29 a las 23.36.50.png
(32.85 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17732
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

You do need to follow this procedure manually. Please refer to the knowledge base article for the detailed steps here.

MBM
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by MBM »

Yes, that´s what I think that I´ve done, but it doesn´t work. Or am I doing something wrong?

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 17732
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

You must, by definition, have done something wrong if the VST instruments are not showing up in Dorico. Check the contents of your vst2whitelist.txt file. Make sure that the 32-digit number (GUID) for each plug-in is set correctly. Make sure that the name of the plug-in file is shown absolutely correctly (i.e. its filename, minus the file extension). Make sure that each of the GUIDs you have listed in your vst2whitelist.txt file are also listed in your defaults.xml file, and so on.

I'm afraid I can't provide any further help than that. If you can't figure it out on your own, then you could try contacting our support team by way of the contact form on your MySteinberg page.

MBM
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:55 am
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by MBM »

I´ll do it, then. Thank you for your time anyway, and again congrats for the excellent work that you´re doing.

maursac
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 7:15 pm
Contact:

Re: I can´t see my VSTi

Post by maursac »

I'm testing Dorico in trial version and seems i cannot have support on MySteinberg page, but I've the same issue of MBM: I cannot see ony vst plugin except Halion...
Can anyone help me?

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andgle, avdor, Leo Purich, Rinaldo and 7 guests