Instrument Change

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
musi003
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 6:38 am
Contact:

Instrument Change

Post by musi003 » Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:10 pm

Hi,

when I change an instrument in a score, e.G. Clarinet in B to Clarinet in A, the name of the instrument doesn't change in the layout of the part!

By the way: once as a beginner in Dorico I edited the instrument Violin, it became as default "Violine 2" in the instrument folder of Dorico. How can I rechange this? Screenshot.

Another thing: normally I close a window with cmd-W. Why in Dorico with cmd-shift-W??

Regards

Wolfgang
Attachments
Screenshot 2017-04-13 18.08.24.png
(22.37 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Derrek
Member
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Instrument Change

Post by Derrek » Thu Apr 13, 2017 11:07 pm

To change the layout name, double-click the name in the layout panel of Setup mode.
layoutName.png
(11.77 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Dorico 1.1, Finale (v25.4), GPO, JABB3, GWI
Windows 7 (also Mac Sierra as alternate)
US English Keyboard

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1017
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Instrument Change

Post by fratveno » Fri Apr 14, 2017 12:32 am

musi003 wrote:Hi,

when I change an instrument in a score, e.G. Clarinet in B to Clarinet in A, the name of the instrument doesn't change in the layout of the part!
This bug was confirmed in another thread couple of weeks ago...
Dorico 1.1 - Windows 7

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 4974
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Instrument Change

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Sat Apr 15, 2017 12:23 am

Wolfgang, to fix your 'Violine 2' problem, you need to delete the file userLibrary.xml which is found in your user-level application data folder. On Windows this is %APPDATA%\Roaming\Steinberg\Dorico; on Mac, it's /Users/your-username/Library/Application Support/Steinberg/Dorico.

Provided you have not edited the names of your layouts, changing the instruments in the Players panel should cause the Layout names to update automatically. If they don't, double-click the layout name in the Layouts panel and click the little reset button that appears there.

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rexwine, Robby Poole and 19 guests