Instrument Change

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
musi003
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 6:38 am
Contact:

Instrument Change

Post by musi003 » Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:10 pm

Hi,

when I change an instrument in a score, e.G. Clarinet in B to Clarinet in A, the name of the instrument doesn't change in the layout of the part!

By the way: once as a beginner in Dorico I edited the instrument Violin, it became as default "Violine 2" in the instrument folder of Dorico. How can I rechange this? Screenshot.

Another thing: normally I close a window with cmd-W. Why in Dorico with cmd-shift-W??

Regards

Wolfgang
Attachments
Screenshot 2017-04-13 18.08.24.png
(22.37 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Derrek
Member
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Instrument Change

Post by Derrek » Thu Apr 13, 2017 11:07 pm

To change the layout name, double-click the name in the layout panel of Setup mode.
layoutName.png
(11.77 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Dorico 1.1.10, Finale (v25.4), GPO, JABB3, GWI
Windows 10 (also Mac Sierra as alternate)
US English Keyboard

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1020
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Instrument Change

Post by fratveno » Fri Apr 14, 2017 12:32 am

musi003 wrote:Hi,

when I change an instrument in a score, e.G. Clarinet in B to Clarinet in A, the name of the instrument doesn't change in the layout of the part!
This bug was confirmed in another thread couple of weeks ago...
Dorico 1.1 - Windows 7

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 5455
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Instrument Change

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Sat Apr 15, 2017 12:23 am

Wolfgang, to fix your 'Violine 2' problem, you need to delete the file userLibrary.xml which is found in your user-level application data folder. On Windows this is %APPDATA%\Roaming\Steinberg\Dorico; on Mac, it's /Users/your-username/Library/Application Support/Steinberg/Dorico.

Provided you have not edited the names of your layouts, changing the instruments in the Players panel should cause the Layout names to update automatically. If they don't, double-click the layout name in the Layouts panel and click the little reset button that appears there.

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LSalgueiro and 10 guests